Real Name:
Earl Van Dyke
Profile:
Pianist and keyboardist. Bandleader of The Funk Brothers since 1963.
Born 8 July 1930 (Detroit, Michigan), died 18 September 1992 (Detroit, Michigan).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Earl Van Dyke - Motortown Revue In Paris album art Various Too Many Fish In The Sea Various - Motortown Revue In Paris (Album) Tamla, Tamla US 1965 Sell This Version
JJ62A Earl Van Dyke - Standing In The Shadows Of Motown (The Life And Music Of Legendary Bassist James Jamerson) album art Various Untitled Various - Standing In The Shadows Of Motown (The Life And Music Of Legendary Bassist James Jamerson)(2xCD, Album) Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation JJ62A US 1989 Sell This Version
mod 001/promo Various All For You Various - 12 Choice Tracks From The In Crowd The Ultimate Mod Collection 1958-67(CD, Promo, Smplr) Universal mod 001/promo UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Earl Van Dyke - Standing In The Shadows Of Motown  album art The Funk Brothers The Flick The Funk Brothers - Standing In The Shadows Of Motown (Album) Hip-O Records US 2004 Sell This Version
none Earl Van Dyke - Motown Unreleased 1964 album art Various Heart To Heart and 6 more… Various - Motown Unreleased 1964(59xFile, FLAC, 16-) Universal Music Group none US 2014
none Earl Van Dyke - Motown Unreleased 1968 (Part 2) album art Various I Second That Emotion Various - Motown Unreleased 1968 (Part 2)(38xFile, FLAC, 16-) Uni/Motown none US 2018
TTCD012B Earl Van Dyke - Soul Greats ■Disc Two■ album art various Detroit City various - Soul Greats ■Disc Two■(CD) Tring International PLC TTCD012B Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5366600 Earl Van Dyke - Motortown Revue (The 1965 French EPs) album art Various Soul Stomp and 3 more… Various - Motortown Revue (The 1965 French EPs)(5x7", EP, Mono, RE + Box, Ltd) Tamla Motown 5366600 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

D. 30-135 Earl Van Dyke - Original Shake Monkey Jerk album art Various Soul Stomp Various - Original Shake Monkey Jerk(LP, Comp) Tamla Motown D. 30-135 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
FTM 40.453 Earl Van Dyke - Tamla Motown Parade, The Sound Of Young America album art Various The Flick - Part 1 Various - Tamla Motown Parade, The Sound Of Young America(LP, Comp, Mono) Tamla Motown FTM 40.453 France 1967 Sell This Version
TMLF100-HC Earl Van Dyke - Detroit Sound album art Various Soul Stomp Various - Detroit Sound(LP, Comp) Tamla Motown TMLF100-HC Germany 1968 Sell This Version
2 C 062.91230 Earl Van Dyke - Pop-Corn album art Various Run Away Child Various - Pop-Corn(LP, Comp) Tamla Motown, Pathé Marconi 2 C 062.91230 France 1969 Sell This Version
STML 11143 Earl Van Dyke - Motown Memories Vol. 3 album art Various Soul Stomp - 1964 Various - Motown Memories Vol. 3(LP, Comp) Tamla Motown STML 11143 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Earl Van Dyke - Motown Disco Classics Volume 2 album art Various All For You Various - Motown Disco Classics Volume 2 (Comp) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown UK 1972 Sell This Version
Earl Van Dyke - Motown Memories (16 Non-Stop Tamla Hits) album art Various I Can't Help Myself Various - Motown Memories (16 Non-Stop Tamla Hits) (Comp) Tamla Motown UK 1972 Sell This Version
STML 11278, 0C 062 96040 Earl Van Dyke - Motown Disco Classics Vol. 5 album art Various Runaway Child. Running Wild Various - Motown Disco Classics Vol. 5(LP, Comp, Mixed) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown STML 11278, 0C 062 96040 UK 1974 Sell This Version
2C 064 - 95.973 Earl Van Dyke - Motown Gold 1964 album art Various Soul Stomp Various - Motown Gold 1964(LP, Comp) Tamla Motown, Pathé Marconi EMI 2C 064 - 95.973 France 1975 Sell This Version
MOTCLP 2 Earl Van Dyke - The Motor-Town Sound Of Detroit Volume 2 album art Various Six By Six Various - The Motor-Town Sound Of Detroit Volume 2(LP, Comp) Motorcity Records MOTCLP 2 UK 1990 Sell This Version
DTCD 00119 Earl Van Dyke - Detroit Motorsound - Vol. 9 album art Various Let The Music Take You Away Various - Detroit Motorsound - Vol. 9(CD, Comp) Down Town DTCD 00119 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
DTCD 00147 Earl Van Dyke - House Music Of Detroit - Vol. 13 album art Various Detroit City Various - House Music Of Detroit - Vol. 13(CD, Comp) Down Town DTCD 00147 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
DTCD 00182 Earl Van Dyke - Footstompers - Vol. 18 album art Various Six By Six Various - Footstompers - Vol. 18(CD, Comp) Down Town DTCD 00182 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
DTCD 00175 Earl Van Dyke - Moods And Whispers - Vol. 17 album art Various No One Gets The Prize Various - Moods And Whispers - Vol. 17(CD, Comp) Down Town DTCD 00175 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
CDMOTC LP32 Earl Van Dyke - Motorcity Footstompers album art Various Six By Six Various - Motorcity Footstompers(CD, Comp) Motorcity Records CDMOTC LP32 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CECC 00086 Various Detroit City Various - Steppin' Disco Hits(CD, Comp) Century Records Co., Ltd. CECC 00086 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
9D0850 CF Earl Van Dyke - The Motor-City Soul Of Detroit Vol. III album art Various Six By Six Various - The Motor-City Soul Of Detroit Vol. III(CD, Comp) DRO 9D0850 CF Spain 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (32) Edit