Anton Corbijn

Real Name:
Anton Johannes Gerrit Corbijn van Willenswaard
Profile:
Born: 20th May 1955, Strijen, South Holland, Netherlands.
Dutch rock photographer, videomaker and film director.

Corbijn began his career in 1975, photographing Herman Brood, then moved to England in 1979 to work as a photographer for the NME. His first steps into video direction for Palais Schaumburg and Propaganda led to a long career in the medium. Best known for his photo and video work for U2 and Depeche Mode.

On 17 May 2007 Corbijn's first feature film, Control, opened to acclaimed reviews at the Cannes Film Festival. The Joy Division biopic has since gone on to win many awards.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

PALMDV3123 The Work Of Directors Anton Corbijn, Jonathan Glazer, Mark Romanek, Stéphane Sednaoui — Anton Corbijn Anton Corbijn, Jonathan Glazer, Mark Romanek, Stéphane Sednaoui Anton Corbijn, Jonathan Glazer, Mark Romanek, Stéphane Sednaoui - The Work Of Directors Anton Corbijn, Jonathan Glazer, Mark Romanek, Stéphane Sednaoui(4xDVD-V, Comp, NTSC + Box, Comp, Ltd) Palm Pictures PALMDV3123 US 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

DR-4354 Some YoYo Stuff - An Observation Of The Observations Of Don Van Vliet — Anton Corbijn Don Van Vliet / Anton Corbijn Don Van Vliet / Anton Corbijn - Some YoYo Stuff - An Observation Of The Observations Of Don Van Vliet(DVD-V, NTSC) Music Video Distributors DR-4354 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DIRDVD6, 0094631018190 The Work Of Director Anton Corbijn — Anton Corbijn Anton Corbijn The Work Of Director Anton Corbijn (Comp) Palm Pictures DIRDVD6, 0094631018190 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PDIRDVD1, 0094631017599 A Sampler Of The Work Of Directors Anton Corbijn, Jonathan Glazer, Mark Romanek, Stéphane Sednaoui — Anton Corbijn Anton Corbijn, Jonathan Glazer, Mark Romanek, Stéphane Sednaoui Anton Corbijn, Jonathan Glazer, Mark Romanek, Stéphane Sednaoui - A Sampler Of The Work Of Directors Anton Corbijn, Jonathan Glazer, Mark Romanek, Stéphane Sednaoui Palm Pictures, Mute PDIRDVD1, 0094631017599 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6402549 Control — Anton Corbijn Anton Corbijn Control Momentum Pictures, Momentum Pictures, Momentum Pictures, Momentum Pictures, Momentum Pictures 6402549 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Anton Corbijn Interview(File, MP3, 96 ) Time Out Sydney none Worldwide 2007