Zulema

Real Name:
Zulema Cusseaux
Profile:
Soul funk disco boogie singer - songwriter

Born 3 January 1947 in Tampa, Florida. Died 30 September 2013.
Along with Brenda Hilliard, she joined the 5 Crystals.
The two of them created the trio Lovelles, with Albert Bailey.
Producer Van McCoy changed their name to Faith, Hope & Charity.
After she left the group she started a succesful solo career with eight albums between 1972 - 1978.
In 1982, Zulema formed a duo called Zalmac with Al Mac.

Sadly Zulema has had issues with drug addiction and run ins with the law in her late 50s and early 60s resulting in several arrests.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SXBS 7015 Zulema - Zulema album art Zulema Zulema (Album) Sussex SXBS 7015 US 1972 Sell This Version
SRA-8029 Zulema - Ms. Z. album art Zulema Ms. Z. (Album) Sussex SRA-8029 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
RCA-6278 Zulema - Zulema album art Zulema Zulema (Album) RCA Victor RCA-6278 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
APK1-1152 Zulema - R.S.V.P. album art Zulema R.S.V.P. (Album) RCA Victor APK1-1152 US 1975 Sell This Version
APL1-0994 Zulema - Honey Baby, Honey Baby album art Michael Tschudin / Friends Of Distinction*, Blood Hollins*, Weldon Irvine And Zulema Michael Tschudin / Friends Of Distinction*, Blood Hollins*, Weldon Irvine And Zulema - Honey Baby, Honey Baby(LP, Album) RCA Victor APL1-0994 US 1975 Sell This Version
APS1-1423 Zulema - Suddenly There Was You album art Zulema Suddenly There Was You (Album) RCA Victor APS1-1423 US 1976 Sell This Version
LEJ 17000 Zulema - Z-licious album art Zulema Z-licious (Album) London Records LEJ 17000 Israel 1978 Sell This Version
TS-5004 Zulema - Whatcha Gonna Do album art Zalmac Featuring Zulema Zalmac Featuring Zulema - Whatcha Gonna Do(LP, Album, Promo) The Sound Of Brooklyn (TSOB) TS-5004 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ASK-4838 Zulema - This Child Of Mine album art Zulema This Child Of Mine (Single) Sussex ASK-4838 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
SR 504 Zulema - Telling The World Good-Bye / Tree album art Zulema Telling The World Good-Bye / Tree Sussex SR 504 US 1973 Sell This Version
PB-10116 Zulema - Wanna Be Where You Are album art Zulema Wanna Be Where You Are (Single) RCA Victor PB-10116 US 1974 Sell This Version
42541 Zulema - Just Look What You've Done album art Zulema Just Look What You've Done (Single) RCA Victor 42541 France 1975 Sell This Version
PB 10246 Zulema - Standing In The Back Row Of Your Heart album art Zulema Standing In The Back Row Of Your Heart (Single) RCA Victor PB 10246 New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
PB-10815 Zulema - Hungry For Your Love / Suddenly There Was You album art Zulema Hungry For Your Love / Suddenly There Was You RCA PB-10815 US 1976 Sell This Version
PB-10541 Zulema - Half Of Your Heart album art Zulema Half Of Your Heart RCA Victor PB-10541 US 1976 Sell This Version
JB-10704 Zulema - I Love You Baby album art Zulema I Love You Baby (Single) RCA Victor JB-10704 US 1976 Sell This Version
5N-34002 DJ Zulema - I'm Not Dreaming album art Zulema I'm Not Dreaming (Single) LeJoint 5N-34002 DJ US 1978 Sell This Version
HLU 10564 Zulema - Change album art Zulema Change (Single) LeJoint HLU 10564 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ACX 135.014 Zulema - Change / Higher Plane album art Zulema Change / Higher Plane (Single) Accord ACX 135.014 France 1978 Sell This Version
TS 303 Zulema - A Mother Cries album art Zulema A Mother Cries (Single) The Sound Of Brooklyn (TSOB) TS 303 US 1981 Sell This Version
TS-2013 Zulema - What's In It For Me album art Zalmac Featuring Zulema Zalmac Featuring Zulema - What's In It For Me (Single) The Sound Of Brooklyn (TSOB) TS-2013 US 1982 Sell This Version
TS-2008 Zulema - Friends album art Zalmac Featuring Zulema Zalmac Featuring Zulema - Friends The Sound Of Brooklyn (TSOB) TS-2008 US 1982 Sell This Version

Compilations

SCL 2115-2 Zulema - The Best Of Zulema, The RCA Years album art Zulema The Best Of Zulema, The RCA Years(CD, Comp) Ichiban Records SCL 2115-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
SMCR 5128 Zulema - Just Can't Say Goodbye (The Best Of The RCA Years) album art Zulema Just Can't Say Goodbye (The Best Of The RCA Years)(CD, Comp) SoulMusic Records SMCR 5128 UK 2015 Sell This Version