Kid Batchelor

Real Name:
Lawrence Batchelor
Profile:
Born: Aug 21, 1968 in Hackney, London, England.

A part of the mid-'80s London soul scene with his friend Jazzie B, Kid Batchelor began working in house tracks in 1987 during his DJ sets at the legendary Hedonism club nights. In the late '80s, he recorded with Keith Franklin (KCC) as Bang the Party; the duo released the first quality British house records, including "Jacque's Theme," "Release Your Body" and "Bang Bang, You're Mine." ~ John Bush, All Music Guide
In Groups:
Variations:

Kid Batchelor Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Kid Batchelor - Spring Affair album art Kid Batchelor & Marcel Krieg Featuring Esther Adams Kid Batchelor & Marcel Krieg Featuring Esther Adams - Spring Affair (Maxi, EP) Airplane! Records Italy 1999 Sell This Version
DPT 004 Kid Batchelor - Play For Today album art Kid Batchelor & Jovonn Kid Batchelor & Jovonn - Play For Today(CD, Maxi) Deep Throat Records DPT 004 Italy 2011 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Kid Batchelor - Stylewars album art Kid Batchelor Stylewars (Comp) XXX Records Austria 1997 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit