Teena MarieCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Mary Christine Brockert
Profile:
R&B - Soul singer - songwriter - producer - multi-instrumentalist
a.k.a. Lady Tee and the Ivory Queen of Soul.

Born on March, 5, 1956 in Santa Monica, California, USA.
Died December, 26, 2010 in Pasadena, California, USA (aged 54).
Mother of singer Rose LeBeau.
God mother of Maya Rudolph and Nona Gaye
Introduced to Motown producer Hal Davis by her friend and occasional co-writer Mickey Hearn.
Rick James helped her producing and co-writing various songs in her debut album. She has dueted with him in three songs. She has also dueted with Howard Hewett, George Duke, Faith Evans etc. She has contributed songs to soundtracks ("Goonies", "Top Gun", "Tap") and has guested to Danny Tenaglia's 1998 album "Tourism" as a singer for "Do You Love Waht You Feel". Her R'n'B No.1 hit "Ooo La La La" has been sampled by Fugees's "Gu-Gee-La" (1995)
Probably best known for her work on the Motown label during the very late 1970's into early 1980's.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Loading