Real Name:
Mary Christine Brockert
Profile:
R&B - Soul singer - songwriter - producer - multi-instrumentalist
a.k.a. Lady Tee and the Ivory Queen of Soul.

Born on March, 5, 1956 in Santa Monica, California, USA.
Died December, 26, 2010 in Pasadena, California, USA (aged 54).
Mother of singer Rose LeBeau.
God mother of Maya Rudolph and Nona Gaye
Introduced to Motown producer Hal Davis by her friend and occasional co-writer Mickey Hearn.
Rick James helped her producing and co-writing various songs in her debut album. She has dueted with him in three songs. She has also dueted with Howard Hewett, George Duke, Faith Evans etc. She has contributed songs to soundtracks ("Goonies", "Top Gun", "Tap") and has guested to Danny Tenaglia's 1998 album "Tourism" as a singer for "Do You Love Waht You Feel". Her R'n'B No.1 hit "Ooo La La La" has been sampled by Fugees's "Gu-Gee-La" (1995)
Probably best known for her work on the Motown label during the very late 1970's into early 1980's.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

Teena Marie - Ivory album art Teena Marie Since Day One Teena Marie - Ivory (Album) Epic Japan 1990 Sell This Version

Vocals

Teena Marie - Wild And Peaceful album art Teena Marie Teena Marie - Wild And Peaceful (Album) Gordy Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Bustin' Out Of L Seven album art Rick James Rick James - Bustin' Out Of L Seven (Album) Gordy Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
G7-986R1 Teena Marie Teena Marie - Wild And Peaceful(LP, Album, Promo + LP) Gordy G7-986R1 US 1979 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Irons In The Fire album art Teena Marie First Class Love Teena Marie - Irons In The Fire (Album) Gordy Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Lady T album art Teena Marie Lonely Desire and 8 more… Teena Marie - Lady T (Album) Gordy Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - I Need Your Lovin' album art Teena Marie I Need Your Lovin' Teena Marie - I Need Your Lovin' (Single) Motown UK 1980 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Lonely Desire album art Teena Marie Teena Marie - Lonely Desire (Single) Motown UK 1980 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - It Must Be Magic album art Teena Marie Revolution and 5 more… Teena Marie - It Must Be Magic (Album) Gordy US 1981 Sell This Version
JE 36879 Teena Marie - Betty Wright album art Betty Wright Body Slang Betty Wright - Betty Wright(LP, Album) Epic JE 36879 US 1981 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Send It album art Ozone (5) Ozone (5) - Send It (Album) Motown, Motown US 1981 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Street Songs album art Rick James Rick James - Street Songs (Album) Gordy Japan 1981 Sell This Version
MPR 1 Teena Marie - Portuguese Love (Special DJ Extended Re-Mix) album art Teena Marie Teena Marie - Portuguese Love (Special DJ Extended Re-Mix)(12", Promo) Motown MPR 1 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Throwin' Down album art Rick James Happy Rick James - Throwin' Down (Album) Gordy Italy 1982 Sell This Version
FE 38063 Teena Marie - Absence With Out Love album art Carl Anderson Carl Anderson - Absence With Out Love(LP, Album) Epic FE 38063 US 1982 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Robbery album art Teena Marie Shadow Boxing and 6 more… Teena Marie - Robbery (Album) Epic US 1983 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - The Crown album art Gary Byrd & The G.B. Experience Gary Byrd & The G.B. Experience - The Crown (Single, Maxi) WonDirection Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
FE 39528 Teena Marie - Starchild album art Teena Marie Teena Marie - Starchild(LP, Album, Pit) Epic FE 39528 US 1984 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Reflections album art Rick James Fire And Desire Rick James - Reflections (Comp) Gordy Canada 1984 Sell This Version
FE 39937 Teena Marie - Q.T. Hush album art Q.T. Hush Soul Mates (Duet) Q.T. Hush - Q.T. Hush(LP, Album) Epic FE 39937 US 1985 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Emerald City album art Teena Marie Teena Marie - Emerald City (Album) Epic, Epic US 1986 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - King Holiday album art King Dream Chorus & Holiday Crew King Dream Chorus & Holiday Crew - King Holiday (Single, Maxi) Mercury Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Naked To The World album art Teena Marie Teena Marie - Naked To The World (Album) Epic US 1988 Sell This Version
FE 40872 Teena Marie Teena Marie - Naked To The World(LP, Album, Promo) Epic FE 40872 US 1988 Sell This Version
PL88341 Teena Marie - Come Play With Me! album art Grady Harrell Surrender Grady Harrell - Come Play With Me!(LP, Album) RCA PL88341 Europe 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

gayamusic

gayamusic

December 28, 2011
Mine will not be to add much on what has already been said about Teena Marie as an artist,but to say what I feel an artist who transcended barriers and broke stereotypes as to which 'race' do certain brands of music belong to.
Her music through the years be it her own albums,collaborations,singles,compilations,concert appearances the length of her musical career in a difficult industry is ample proof that 'Lady T' paid her musical dues and will always be a force to reckon with musically.
DjFredVal

DjFredVal

December 27, 2010
R.I.P. Teena :'(

Videos (121) Edit