Real Name:
Mary Christine Brockert
Profile:
R&B - Soul singer - songwriter - producer - multi-instrumentalist
a.k.a. Lady Tee and the Ivory Queen of Soul.

Born on March, 5, 1956 in Santa Monica, California, USA.
Died December, 26, 2010 in Pasadena, California, USA (aged 54).
Mother of singer Rose LeBeau.
God mother of Maya Rudolph and Nona Gaye
Introduced to Motown producer Hal Davis by her friend and occasional co-writer Mickey Hearn.
Rick James helped her producing and co-writing various songs in her debut album. She has dueted with him in three songs. She has also dueted with Howard Hewett, George Duke, Faith Evans etc. She has contributed songs to soundtracks ("Goonies", "Top Gun", "Tap") and has guested to Danny Tenaglia's 1998 album "Tourism" as a singer for "Do You Love Waht You Feel". Her R'n'B No.1 hit "Ooo La La La" has been sampled by Fugees's "Gu-Gee-La" (1995)
Probably best known for her work on the Motown label during the very late 1970's into early 1980's.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

D791 Prince / Teena Marie / The Communards Prince / Teena Marie / The Communards - 1999 / Square Biz / Don't Leave Me This Way / Never Can Say Goodbye(12", Unofficial) Ballroom Records D791 US 1996 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - I Found Lovin' / I Need Your Lovin' / Goin' To See My Baby album art The Fatback Band / Teena Marie The Fatback Band / Teena Marie - I Found Lovin' / I Need Your Lovin' / Goin' To See My Baby MA Records US 2001 Sell This Version
HP-007 Teena Marie - Untitled album art Teena Marie Untitled(12", Unofficial) House Party HP-007 2004 Sell This Version
none Teena Marie - Behind The Groove (Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix) album art Teena Marie Behind The Groove (Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix)(File, MP3, Single, Unofficial, 128) Shades Of Seventies none US 2008
B2B 001 Leela James, Teena Marie Leela James, Teena Marie - Miss You / Can't Last A Day(12", Unofficial) Back To Back Records (2) B2B 001 UK 2010 Sell This Version
T-122610 Teena Marie - Portuguese Love / Get It Up For Love album art Teena Marie / Tata Vega Teena Marie / Tata Vega - Portuguese Love / Get It Up For Love(12", Unofficial) Motown (2) T-122610 US 2011 Sell This Version
TMGLTD29 Teena Marie - I'm A Sucker For Your Love album art Teena Marie I'm A Sucker For Your Love(12", Unofficial) Motown (2) TMGLTD29 UK Unknown Sell This Version
TMGLTD28 Teena Marie - Square Biz album art Teena Marie Square Biz(12", Ltd, Unofficial) Motown (2) TMGLTD28 UK Unknown Sell This Version
TMGLTD27 Teena Marie - Behind The Groove album art Teena Marie Behind The Groove(12", Ltd, Unofficial) Motown (2) TMGLTD27 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

none Teena Marie - Xtasy Dedication album art DJ Coolbreeze presents Teena Marie DJ Coolbreeze presents Teena Marie - Xtasy Dedication(CDr, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

gayamusic

gayamusic

December 28, 2011
Mine will not be to add much on what has already been said about Teena Marie as an artist,but to say what I feel an artist who transcended barriers and broke stereotypes as to which 'race' do certain brands of music belong to.
Her music through the years be it her own albums,collaborations,singles,compilations,concert appearances the length of her musical career in a difficult industry is ample proof that 'Lady T' paid her musical dues and will always be a force to reckon with musically.
DjFredVal

DjFredVal

December 27, 2010
R.I.P. Teena :'(

Videos (121) Edit