Real Name:
Mary Christine Brockert
Profile:
R&B - Soul singer - songwriter - producer - multi-instrumentalist
a.k.a. Lady Tee and the Ivory Queen of Soul.

Born on March, 5, 1956 in Santa Monica, California, USA.
Died December, 26, 2010 in Pasadena, California, USA (aged 54).
Mother of singer Rose LeBeau.
God mother of Maya Rudolph and Nona Gaye
Introduced to Motown producer Hal Davis by her friend and occasional co-writer Mickey Hearn.
Rick James helped her producing and co-writing various songs in her debut album. She has dueted with him in three songs. She has also dueted with Howard Hewett, George Duke, Faith Evans etc. She has contributed songs to soundtracks ("Goonies", "Top Gun", "Tap") and has guested to Danny Tenaglia's 1998 album "Tourism" as a singer for "Do You Love Waht You Feel". Her R'n'B No.1 hit "Ooo La La La" has been sampled by Fugees's "Gu-Gee-La" (1995)
Probably best known for her work on the Motown label during the very late 1970's into early 1980's.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Teena Marie - Bits & Pieces II album art Various Behind The Groove Various - Bits & Pieces II Not On Label (Bits & Pieces Series) US 1980 Sell This Version
52.021 Teena Marie - Supermix album art Various Lovegirl Various - Supermix(12", Promo) CBS 52.021 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
EAS-2465 Teena Marie - Fresh Grooves album art Various Love Me Down Easy Various - Fresh Grooves(12", Promo, Smplr) Epic EAS-2465 US 1986 Sell This Version
EAS 2864 Teena Marie - Holiday Greetings From The Epic, Portrait And CBS Associated Families album art Various Holiday Greetings From - Greeting #2 and 1 more… Various - Holiday Greetings From The Epic, Portrait And CBS Associated Families(12", Promo) EPA (4) EAS 2864 US 1987 Sell This Version
DMC 74/1 Teena Marie - March 89 - Mixes 1 album art Various Behind The Groove Various - March 89 - Mixes 1(12", P/Mixed) DMC DMC 74/1 UK 1989 Sell This Version
12 PRM 147 Teena Marie - Only For Dee Jays album art Various Since Day One Various - Only For Dee Jays(12", Promo) CBS 12 PRM 147 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
DMC 189/1 Teena Marie - House Nation 189 album art Various I Need Your Lovin' (Dubbin') (The Full Intention Remix) Various - House Nation 189(12", Ltd) DMC DMC 189/1 UK 1998 Sell This Version
DMC 187/1 Teena Marie - House Nation 187 album art Various I Need Your Lovin (The Full Intention Remix) Various - House Nation 187(12", Ltd) DMC DMC 187/1 UK 1998 Sell This Version
STRUTCD 019 Teena Marie - The Wild Bunch (Story Of A Sound System) album art DJ Milo* Behind The Groove DJ Milo* - The Wild Bunch (Story Of A Sound System)(CD, Mixed) Strut, Junior London STRUTCD 019 UK 2002 Sell This Version
SDDC-021 Teena Marie - Untitled album art Various Behind The Groove Various - Untitled(12", Unofficial) Space Dust Disco Classics SDDC-021 2002 Sell This Version
C 014 Various A Rose By Any Other Name Various - Various(12", EP, W/Lbl) Central (2) C 014 2004 Sell This Version
ML801 Teena Marie - Musicland 801 album art Various Still In Love (Album Version) Various - Musicland 801(12", Promo, Unofficial) Musicland ML801 UK 2004 Sell This Version
TKK-1820 Various I Got You (Main Mix) Various - The Killah Kuts(12", Unofficial) The Killah Kuts TKK-1820 US 2004 Sell This Version
ML804 Teena Marie - Musicland 804 album art Various Honey Call (Album Version) Various - Musicland 804(12", Promo, Unofficial) Musicland ML804 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Teena Marie - Connected: 10 Years Of Full Intention album art Full Intention I Need Your Lovin' (Full Intention Remix) Full Intention - Connected: 10 Years Of Full Intention (Comp) ITH Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
B0020265-11 Teena Marie - You And I (Extended M+M Mix) album art Rick James Fire And Desire (Live) Rick James - You And I (Extended M+M Mix)(12", EP, Ltd) Motown B0020265-11 US 2014 Sell This Version
PROMO019 Teena Marie - PROMO019 album art Various Come & Go With Me Various - PROMO019(12", Promo, Unofficial) PROMO (3) PROMO019 UK Unknown Sell This Version
PROMO 011 Various The Secret Garden and 1 more… Various - Untitled(12") Not On Label PROMO 011 Unknown Sell This Version
DM-1250 Teena Marie - The Dance Masters Volume One album art Various Behind The Groove and 2 more… Various - The Dance Masters Volume One(12", Unofficial) Dance Masters DM-1250 Unknown Sell This Version
DM-0553 Various Behind The Groove and 2 more… Various - Dance Mastercuts(12", Unofficial) Dance Mastercuts DM-0553 US Unknown Sell This Version
SDJ 002 Teena Marie - Soul DJ Volume II album art Various Square Biz Various - Soul DJ Volume II(12", Unofficial) Music In The Box SDJ 002 Unknown Sell This Version
MDL-2612 Teena Marie - Master Dance Classics album art Various Behind The Groove and 2 more… Various - Master Dance Classics(12", Unofficial) Master Dance Classics MDL-2612 US Unknown Sell This Version
MDL-2614 Teena Marie - Master Dance Classics album art Various I Need Your Lovin' Various - Master Dance Classics(12") Master Dance Classics MDL-2614 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

gayamusic

gayamusic

December 28, 2011
Mine will not be to add much on what has already been said about Teena Marie as an artist,but to say what I feel an artist who transcended barriers and broke stereotypes as to which 'race' do certain brands of music belong to.
Her music through the years be it her own albums,collaborations,singles,compilations,concert appearances the length of her musical career in a difficult industry is ample proof that 'Lady T' paid her musical dues and will always be a force to reckon with musically.
DjFredVal

DjFredVal

December 27, 2010
R.I.P. Teena :'(

Videos (121) Edit