T.Marie

Real Name:
Mary Christine Brockert
Profile:
R&B - Soul singer - songwriter - producer - multi-instrumentalist
a.k.a. Lady Tee and the Ivory Queen of Soul.

Born on March, 5, 1956 in Santa Monica, California, USA.
Died December, 26, 2010 in Pasadena, California, USA (aged 54).
Mother of singer Rose LeBeau.
God mother of Maya Rudolph and Nona Gaye
Introduced to Motown producer Hal Davis by her friend and occasional co-writer Mickey Hearn.
Rick James helped her producing and co-writing various songs in her debut album. She has dueted with him in three songs. She has also dueted with Howard Hewett, George Duke, Faith Evans etc. She has contributed songs to soundtracks ("Goonies", "Top Gun", "Tap") and has guested to Danny Tenaglia's 1998 album "Tourism" as a singer for "Do You Love Waht You Feel". Her R'n'B No.1 hit "Ooo La La La" has been sampled by Fugees's "Gu-Gee-La" (1995)
Probably best known for her work on the Motown label during the very late 1970's into early 1980's.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ELPS 4491 Teena Marie - The Goonies - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various 14K Various - The Goonies - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack(LP, Comp) Epic ELPS 4491 New Zealand 1985 Sell This Version

Compilations

980 840-8 Teena Marie - One Shot Disco The Definitive Discollection Volume 6 album art Various I Need Your Lovin Various - One Shot Disco The Definitive Discollection Volume 6(2xCD, Comp) Universal 980 840-8 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
9829055 Teena Marie - One Shot 1981 (Le Più Belle Canzoni Dell'Anno!) album art Various Portuguese Love Various - One Shot 1981 (Le Più Belle Canzoni Dell'Anno!)(2xCD, Comp) Universal 9829055 Italy 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

gayamusic

gayamusic

December 28, 2011
Mine will not be to add much on what has already been said about Teena Marie as an artist,but to say what I feel an artist who transcended barriers and broke stereotypes as to which 'race' do certain brands of music belong to.
Her music through the years be it her own albums,collaborations,singles,compilations,concert appearances the length of her musical career in a difficult industry is ample proof that 'Lady T' paid her musical dues and will always be a force to reckon with musically.
DjFredVal

DjFredVal

December 27, 2010
R.I.P. Teena :'(

Videos (121) Edit