Victor Jara

Real Name:
Víctor Lidio Jara Martínez
Profile:
Chilean poet and singer, one of the most influential Latin American artists of the 20th century. Born 23rd September 1932 in Lonquén (Chile). He was murdered shortly after Pinochet's coup on September 11th, 1973.

After singing in a University Chorus, his musical career started in 1957 when he met Violeta Parra who encouraged him to write his own songs. He joined Conjunto Cuncumen, a folk band that published an album that year of the same name where Victor sang "Se me ha escapado un suspiro". On their second album "Villancicos Chilenos" (1958) he sang "Doña María te ruego" and "Décimas por el nacimiento". At this time he also started working as a theatre director. On their third album, "Una Geografía Musical de Chile" (1962) he wrote/sang "Paloma quiero contarte"/"Canción del minero". In 1965, he started his solo career with a single: "Paloma quiero contarte"/"La beata". From 1966 to 1969 he was also musical director of Quilapayún.

Original discography:

* Victor Jara [AKA "Canto a lo Humano"] (1967, Demon)
* Víctor Jara [AKA "Desde Lonquén hasta siempre"] (1967, Odeon)
* Canciones folklóricas de América (with Quilapayún) (1968, Odeon)
* Pongo en tus manos abiertas [AKA "Te recuerdo Amanda"] (1969, DICAP)
* Canto Libre (1970, Odeon)
* El derecho de vivir en paz (1971, DICAP)
* La población (1972, DICAP)
* Canto por travesura (1973, DICAP)

Some songs were released as singles in 1972/73 and other unreleased songs were later issued with different names as "Manifiesto", "Víctor Jara: Presente" and "Canciones Póstumas".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Victor Jara Discography Tracks

Albums

Victor Jara - Victor Jara album art Victor Jara Victor Jara (Album, Comp) Demon Chile 1967 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - Victor Jara album art Victor Jara Victor Jara (Album) Odeon Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - Canciones Folklóricas De América album art Victor Jara + Quilapayún Victor Jara + Quilapayún - Canciones Folklóricas De América (Album) Odeon Chile 1968 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - Pongo En Tus Manos Abiertas... album art Victor Jara Pongo En Tus Manos Abiertas... (Album) Jota Jota Chile 1969 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - Canto Libre album art Victor Jara Canto Libre (Album) Odeon Chile 1970 Sell This Version
6523 Victor Jara - Retrato album art Victor Jara Retrato(LP) EMI 6523 Argentina 1970 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - El Derecho De Vivir En Paz album art Victor Jara El Derecho De Vivir En Paz (Album) Dicap Chile 1971 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - La Población album art Victor Jara La Población (Album) Dicap Chile 1972 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - Canto Por Travesura album art Victor Jara Canto Por Travesura (Album) Dicap Chile 1973 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - Manifiesto album art Victor Jara Manifiesto (Album, Comp) Discos Pueblo Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
no. 3 Victor Jara - Musica de Esta America Casa de Las Americas album art Victor Jara Musica de Esta America Casa de Las Americas(LP, Album) Casa no. 3 Chile 1983 Sell This Version
ALC 121 Victor Jara - (El Recital) album art Victor Jara (El Recital)(Cass, Album) Alerce ALC 121 Chile 1983 Sell This Version
ALC 1985 Victor Jara - Guitarra Trunca album art Victor Jara Guitarra Trunca(Cass, Album) Alerce ALC 1985 Chile 1984 Sell This Version
8573 87608-2 Victor Jara - Habla y Canta: En Vivo En La Habana, Cuba album art Victor Jara Habla y Canta: En Vivo En La Habana, Cuba(CD, Album) Warner Music Chile 8573 87608-2 Chile 2001 Sell This Version
8573 87607-2 Victor Jara - En México album art Victor Jara En México(CD, Album) Warner Music Chile 8573 87607-2 Chile 2001 Sell This Version
5046 65980-2 Victor Jara - En Vivo En El Aula Magna de la Universidad de Valparaíso album art Victor Jara En Vivo En El Aula Magna de la Universidad de Valparaíso(CD, Album) Warner Music Chile 5046 65980-2 Chile 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SD-0132 Victor Jara - La Cocinerita - El Cigarrito album art Victor Jara La Cocinerita - El Cigarrito(7") Demon SD-0132 Chile 1966 Sell This Version
SD - 0152 Victor Jara - La Beata / Paloma Quiero Contarte album art Victor Jara La Beata / Paloma Quiero Contarte(7", Single) Demon SD - 0152 Chile 1966 Sell This Version
MSOD 3945 Victor Jara - El Aparecido album art Victor Jara El Aparecido(7", Sol) Odeon MSOD 3945 Chile 1967 Sell This Version
SD-0204 Victor Jara Jai Jai / La Flor Que Anda De Mano En Mano(7", Mono, Promo) Arena Producciones SD-0204 Chile 1967 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - Plegaria A Un Labrador / Te Recuerdo Amanda album art Victor Jara Plegaria A Un Labrador / Te Recuerdo Amanda (Single, EP) Jota Jota Chile 1969 Sell This Version
Victor Jara - Ni Chicha Ni Limoná / Las Casitas Del Barrio Alto album art Victor Jara Ni Chicha Ni Limoná / Las Casitas Del Barrio Alto (Single) Dicap Chile 1971 Sell This Version
JJS-123 Victor Jara - Oiga Pues , Mijita album art Victor Jara Oiga Pues , Mijita(7", Single) Discoteca Del Cantar Popular "Dicap" JJS-123 Chile 1971 Sell This Version
JJS-143 Victor Jara - La bala - Que lindo es ser voluntario album art Victor Jara La bala - Que lindo es ser voluntario(7", Single) Discoteca Del Cantar Popular "Dicap" JJS-143 Chile 1972 Sell This Version
JJS-163 Victor Jara Cai Cai Vilú / Huillimalen(7", Single) Dicap JJS-163 Chile 1972 Sell This Version