Tyree Glenn

Tyree Glenn

Real Name:
Evan Tyree Glenn
Profile:
American trombone and vibraphone swing player, born November 23, 1912 in Corsicana, Texas, USA, died May 18, 1974 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA. Musically active from the '30s to the '70s, Tyree Glenn has worked with many jazz legends, including Cab Calloway (1939-1946), Duke Ellington (1947-1951) or Louis Armstrong (1965-1968). Father of Tyree Glenn, Jr. and Roger Glenn.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tyree Glenn Discography

Albums

BLP 5001 Ike Quebec, Ben Webster, Charlie Christian, Buck Clayton, Tyree Glenn, Barney Bigard, Tiny Grimes, Oscar Pettiford, Sidney Catlett Ike Quebec, Ben Webster, Charlie Christian, Buck Clayton, Tyree Glenn, Barney Bigard, Tiny Grimes, Oscar Pettiford, Sidney Catlett - Mellow The Mood(10") Blue Note BLP 5001 US 1951 Sell This Version
Tyree Glenn At The Embers (Album) Roulette, Roulette US 1957 Sell This Version
Tyree Glenn Tyree Glenn At The Roundtable (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Tyree Glenn With Strings* Try A Little Tenderness Roulette UK 1959 Sell This Version
Tyree Glenn Tyree Glenn At The London House In Chicago Roulette, Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Tyree Glenn The Trombone Artistry Of Tyree Glenn Roulette Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong And His All-Stars / Tyree Glenn / Marty Napoleon Louis Armstrong And His All-Stars / Tyree Glenn / Marty Napoleon - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 45 (Comp) Curcio Italy 1981 Sell This Version
A - 8411 Tyree Glenn Classics In Automobiles - Tyree Glenn Plays Classics In Jazz(LP) TyGlo Records A - 8411 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
LHJ10138 Hank Jones, Tyree Glenn Hank Jones, Tyree Glenn - Quintet Sextet Complete Recordings(2xCD, Album) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ10138 2004 Sell This Version
LP.1974 Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Stayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Stayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke - Newport Jazz Festival 3 July 1958/ Paris Jazz Festival 3 November 1965(LP) disc-ret LP.1974 Unknown Sell This Version
MMO 4008 Tyree Glenn, Seldon Powell, George Duvivier, Roy Haynes, Mal Waldron Tyree Glenn, Seldon Powell, George Duvivier, Roy Haynes, Mal Waldron - They Laughed When I Sat Down To Play...(LP) Music Minus One MMO 4008 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V. 3254 Tyree Glenn With Bill Doggett Trio Tyree Glenn With Bill Doggett Trio - Wrap Your Trouble In Dreams / Sugar(Shellac, 10") Vogue Productions V. 3254 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SPJ 148 Cab Calloway And His Orchestra, Ike Quebec, Illinois Jacquet, Benny Carter, Jonah Jones, Hilton Jefferson, Tyree Glenn Cab Calloway And His Orchestra, Ike Quebec, Illinois Jacquet, Benny Carter, Jonah Jones, Hilton Jefferson, Tyree Glenn - Jazz Off The Air Vol. 4(LP, Comp, Mono) Spotlite Records SPJ 148 UK 1980 Sell This Version