Lynsey De Paul

Real Name:
Lynsey Monckton Rubin
Profile:
Born: 11th June 1950 Cricklewood, London, England
Died: 1st October 2014 Chelsea, London, England
English singer and songwriter. First woman to win an Ivor Novello award in 1974 for Tan Bueno Para Ti = So Good To You / Quiere Alguien Bailar Conmigo = Won't Somebody Dance With Me and another in 1975 for No Honestly. Represented the UK in the 1977 Eurovision song contest, coming second with the song Rock Bottom.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

KMAMC 504 Lynsey De Paul - Surprise album art Lynsey De Paul Surprise (Album) MAM KMAMC 504 UK 1973 Sell This Version
JET MC 07 Lynsey De Paul - Taste Me... Don't Waste Me album art Lynsey De Paul Taste Me... Don't Waste Me (Album) Jet Records JET MC 07 UK 1974 Sell This Version
MP 2535 Lynsey De Paul - Love Bomb album art Lynsey De Paul Love Bomb (Album) Jet Records, Jet Records MP 2535 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
2383 529 Lynsey De Paul - Tigers And Fireflies album art Lynsey De Paul Tigers And Fireflies (Album) Polydor 2383 529 Hong Kong 1979 Sell This Version
VSCD 064 Lynsey De Paul - Before You Go Tonight album art Lynsey De Paul Before You Go Tonight (Album) Vivid Sound Corporation VSCD 064 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
MSCD 9 Lynsey De Paul Just A Little Time (Album) Music De Luxe MSCD 9 UK 1994 Sell This Version
JHD128 Lynsey De Paul - Lynsey De Paul album art Lynsey De Paul Lynsey De Paul (Album) QED JHD128 Europe 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MAM 88 Lynsey De Paul - Getting A Drag album art Lynsey De Paul Getting A Drag (Single) MAM MAM 88 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
MAM-9992 Lynsey De Paul - Sugar Me album art Lynsey De Paul Sugar Me (Single) MAM MAM-9992 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
KS 132 Lynsey De Paul - Top Of The Pops album art The New Seekers, Olivia Newton-John, Lynsey De Paul, Lynn Anderson The New Seekers, Olivia Newton-John, Lynsey De Paul, Lynn Anderson - Top Of The Pops(7", EP) I.S. SONG HITS / CASH BOX KS 132 Thailand 1972 Sell This Version
JBS 52 Lynsey De Paul - Sea Side Shuffle / Sugar Me album art Terry Dactyl And The Dinosaurs / Lynsey De Paul Terry Dactyl And The Dinosaurs / Lynsey De Paul - Sea Side Shuffle / Sugar Me(7", Jukebox) Decca, MAM JBS 52 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
2112 Lynsey De Paul - All Night album art Lynsey De Paul All Night (Single) MAM 2112 Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
P-MAM 109 D Lynsey De Paul - Tan Bueno Para Ti = So Good To You / Quiere Alguien Bailar Conmigo = Won't Somebody Dance With Me album art Lynsey De Paul Tan Bueno Para Ti = So Good To You / Quiere Alguien Bailar Conmigo = Won't Somebody Dance With Me (Single) MAM P-MAM 109 D Portugal 1972 Sell This Version
01.12.51 Lynsey De Paul - Agua = Water album art Lynsey De Paul Agua = Water(7", Single) MAM 01.12.51 Peru 1973 Sell This Version
N-S-63-72 Lynsey De Paul - Ooh I Do album art Lynsey De Paul Ooh I Do (Single) Warner Bros. Records N-S-63-72 Portugal 1974 Sell This Version
JET 747 Lynsey De Paul - No Honestly album art Lynsey De Paul No Honestly (Single) Jet Records, Polydor JET 747 Ireland 1974 Sell This Version
OH-97 Lynsey De Paul - Sugar Me  album art Lynsey De Paul Sugar Me (7", EP) MAM OH-97 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
JET 763 Lynsey De Paul - Hug And Squeeze Me album art Lynsey De Paul Hug And Squeeze Me (Single) Jet Records JET 763 UK 1975 Sell This Version
73739 Lynsey De Paul - Sugar Shuffle / Love Bomb album art Lynsey De Paul Sugar Shuffle / Love Bomb (Single) Mercury 73739 US 1975 Sell This Version
2001 628 Lynsey De Paul - Love Bomb / Rainbow album art Lynsey De Paul Love Bomb / Rainbow (Single) Jet Records, Polydor 2001 628 France 1975 Sell This Version
JET 755 Lynsey De Paul - Rhythm And Blue Jean Baby album art Lynsey De Paul Rhythm And Blue Jean Baby (Single) Jet Records JET 755 UK 1975 Sell This Version
2001 571 Lynsey De Paul - My Man And Me / Dancing On A Saturday Night album art Lynsey De Paul My Man And Me / Dancing On A Saturday Night (Single) Polydor, Jet Records 2001 571 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
AS 5000310 Lynsey De Paul - My Man And Me / Mariposa album art Lynsey De Paul / Pueblo (2) Lynsey De Paul / Pueblo (2) - My Man And Me / Mariposa(7", Jukebox) Polydor, Polydor AS 5000310 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
JET 762, 2001 616 Lynsey De Paul - Happy Christmas To You From Me / Stick To You album art Lynsey De Paul / Barry Blue Lynsey De Paul / Barry Blue - Happy Christmas To You From Me / Stick To You(7", Single) Jet Records, Jet Records JET 762, 2001 616 UK 1975 Sell This Version
DP1974 Lynsey De Paul Dancing On A Saturday Night(7") Polydor DP1974 Japan 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

roscoebank

roscoebank

October 4, 2014
Lynsey passed away on 1st October 2014 but left a wonderful legacy of great songs.
roscoebank

roscoebank

November 14, 2013
The U.K.'s first internationally successful female singer-songwriter with #1 singles in The Netherlands, Belgium, Spain and Switzerland. Lynsey also is writer of numerous hit songs and album tracks for many other artists. She is a Writer Director at PRS for Music Ltd.

Videos (70) Edit