Fred T. Baker

Fred T. Baker

Real Name:
Fred Thelonious Baker
Profile:
Fred T. Baker (born in Tibshelf, Derbyshire, UK, 4 June 1960) is predominantly renowned among Canterbury music fans for his work with Phil Miller's In Cahoots and his duo album with Miller, 'Double Up' (1992). But this outstandingly talented bass player is also a highly respected musician on the British jazz and folk scenes.

He was member of following bands: John Etheridge/Ric Sanders Group (1980-81), Fred Thelonious Baker Group (ca.1984), Harry Beckett Group, Elton Dean/John Etheridge Quartet and Baker/Parlan.
Currently he is a member of 'In Cahoots' and 'Pip Pyle's Bash'.

In addition to performing and recording, Baker also teaches jazz and progressive music at the Birmingham Conservatoire of Music.
In Groups:
Variations:

Fred T. Baker Discography

Albums

CD1CD Phil Miller / Fred Baker* Phil Miller / Fred Baker* - Double Up(CD, Album) Crescent Discs CD1CD UK 1992 Sell This Version
JICK-89288 Phil Miller, Fred Baker* Phil Miller, Fred Baker* - Double Up(CD, Album) Jimco Records JICK-89288 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
BP245CD Fred T. Baker Missing Link(CD) Voiceprint BP245CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
jw 108 Joe Sachse, John Marshall, Fred T. Baker Joe Sachse, John Marshall, Fred T. Baker - One Take(CD, Album) Jazzwerkstatt jw 108 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

none Fred T. Baker, John Marshall, Joe Sachse Fred T. Baker, John Marshall, Joe Sachse - 18. Chemnitzer Jazzfest 2010(DVDr, DVD-V, PAL) Tribar Music S.W. none Germany 2013 Sell This Version