Claudio Slon

Real Name:
Claudio Pablo Slon
Profile:
Brazilian drummer and percussionist.
Raised in São Paulo, son of a classical violinist and a ballet instructor,
he began recording professionally while still a teenager,
performing also alongside his father in the Sao Paulo Philharmonic.
Slon moved to US after signed with producer Creed Taylor to record in New York
as part of the Walter Wanderley Trio.
Based in California for many years, he moved to Colorado in the mid 90's,
where he died for lung cancer in 2002.

Born: November 12, 1943 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Dead: April 16, 2002, in Denver, Colorado, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

2310-785 Claudio Slon - Agora album art Paulinho Da Costa Paulinho Da Costa - Agora (Album) Pablo Records 2310-785 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
2LP 4367/4368, 2625 713 Claudio Slon - The Pablo Collection album art Various Simbora Various - The Pablo Collection(2xLP, Comp, Gat) PGP RTB, Pablo Records 2LP 4367/4368, 2625 713 Yugoslavia 1978 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SMLP-1524 Claudio Slon - Quarteto Bossamba album art Quarteto Bossamba Quarteto Bossamba - Quarteto Bossamba (Album) Som Maior SMLP-1524 Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
V6/8673, V6-8673 Claudio Slon - A Certain Smile A Certain Sadness album art Astrud Gilberto / Walter Wanderley Astrud Gilberto / Walter Wanderley - A Certain Smile A Certain Sadness (Album, MiniAlbum) Verve Records, Verve Records V6/8673, V6-8673 US 1966 Sell This Version
DFST-13001 Claudio Slon - The Brazilliance Of Djalma album art Djalma Ferreira Djalma Ferreira - The Brazilliance Of Djalma(LP, Album) D.F. Records (2) DFST-13001 US 1967 Sell This Version
MGV 8708 Claudio Slon - Beach Samba album art Astrud Gilberto Astrud Gilberto - Beach Samba (Album, Comp) Verve Records MGV 8708 South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
AMLS 2002, A & M-LP 2002, AML 2002 Claudio Slon - Wave album art Antonio Carlos Jobim Antonio Carlos Jobim - Wave (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records AMLS 2002, A & M-LP 2002, AML 2002 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SGVL 51.026 Claudio Slon - Samba '68 album art Marcos Valle Marcos Valle - Samba '68 (Album) Verve Records SGVL 51.026 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
SE 1006 Claudio Slon - Cantiga De Longe album art Edu Lôbo* Edu Lôbo* - Cantiga De Longe (Album) Elenco SE 1006 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
AMC 2160 Claudio Slon - Sergio Mendes Presents Lobo album art Edu Lobo Edu Lobo - Sergio Mendes Presents Lobo (Album) A&M Records AMC 2160 South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
7711, LP-7711 Claudio Slon - The Return Of The Original album art Walter Wanderley Walter Wanderley - The Return Of The Original (Album) Canyon Records (3), Canyon Records (3) 7711, LP-7711 US 1971 Sell This Version
10 421 AT Claudio Slon - Pais Tropical (Tropical Land) album art Sergio Mendes & Brasil '77* Sergio Mendes & Brasil '77* - Pais Tropical (Tropical Land) (Single) A&M Records 10 421 AT Germany 1971 Sell This Version
SP 4315, SP-4315 Claudio Slon - Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 album art Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 - Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SP 4315, SP-4315 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
PAS-5011, PAS 5011 Claudio Slon - Workin' On A Groovy Thing album art Bola Sete Bola Sete - Workin' On A Groovy Thing (Album) Paramount Records, Paramount Records PAS-5011, PAS 5011 US 1971 Sell This Version
GP-202, GP 202, GP202 Claudio Slon - Golden Prize album art Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66* Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66* - Golden Prize(LP, Comp) A&M Records, A&M Records, A&M Records GP-202, GP 202, GP202 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
SP-4353 Claudio Slon - Primal Roots album art Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 - Primal Roots (Album) A&M Records SP-4353 Guatemala 1972 Sell This Version
BELL 1119 Claudio Slon - Love Music album art Sergio Mendes And Brasil '77* Sergio Mendes And Brasil '77* - Love Music (Album) Bell Records, Bell Records BELL 1119 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
ECPN-20-SM Claudio Slon - Carnival / Sergio Mendes & Brazil '77 Live! album art Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 - Carnival / Sergio Mendes & Brazil '77 Live!(LP, Album, Quad, Gat) Epic ECPN-20-SM Japan 1973 Sell This Version
BELL 1305 Claudio Slon - Vintage 74 album art Sergio Mendes And Brasil 77* Você Abusou and 1 more… Sergio Mendes And Brasil 77* - Vintage 74 (Album) Bell Records BELL 1305 US 1974 Sell This Version
7E-1055 Claudio Slon - Homecooking album art Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 - Homecooking (Album) Elektra 7E-1055 US 1976 Sell This Version
PCA. 51001 Claudio Slon - Castle In The Sky album art David Castle David Castle - Castle In The Sky(LP, Album) Parachute Records PCA. 51001 France 1977 Sell This Version
05263991 Claudio Slon - First Flight album art Don Menza Don Menza - First Flight (Album) Catalyst Records (3) 05263991 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
2310-785 Claudio Slon - Agora album art Paulinho Da Costa Paulinho Da Costa - Agora (Album) Pablo Records 2310-785 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
2LP 4367/4368, 2625 713 Claudio Slon - The Pablo Collection album art Various Simbora Various - The Pablo Collection(2xLP, Comp, Gat) PGP RTB, Pablo Records 2LP 4367/4368, 2625 713 Yugoslavia 1978 Sell This Version
2310 824 Claudio Slon - Tudo Bem! album art Joe Pass And Paulinho Da Costa Joe Pass And Paulinho Da Costa - Tudo Bem! (Album) Pablo Records 2310 824 US 1978 Sell This Version