Long John Baldry

Real Name:
John William Baldry
Profile:
Born: January 12, 1941, Haddon, Derbyshire, England
Died: July 21, 2005, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

An English-Canadian blues singer and, later in life, a voice actor. In the 1960s, he was one of the first British vocalists to sing the blues in clubs, and shared the stage with many British musicians including the Rolling Stones and the Beatles. Both Rod Stewart and Elton John appeared, before their stardom, in bands led by Baldry. Baldry grew to 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m), resulting in the nickname "Long John".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ULP 1081 Long John Baldry - Long John's Blues album art Long John Baldry And The Hoochie Coochie Men Long John Baldry And The Hoochie Coochie Men - Long John's Blues (Album) United Artists Records ULP 1081 UK 1964 Sell This Version
ULP 1146 Long John Baldry - Looking At Long John album art Long John Baldry Looking At Long John (Album) United Artists Records ULP 1146 UK 1966 Sell This Version
NPL 18208 Long John Baldry - Let The Heartaches Begin album art Long John Baldry Let The Heartaches Begin (Album) Pye Records NPL 18208 UK 1967 Sell This Version
JX2S 7002 Long John Baldry - Wait For Me album art Long John Baldry Wait For Me (Album) Pye Records JX2S 7002 US 1969 Sell This Version
WS 1921 Long John Baldry - It Ain't Easy album art John Baldry* It Ain't Easy (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WS 1921 US 1971 Sell This Version
BS 2614 Long John Baldry - Everything Stops For Tea album art John Baldry* Everything Stops For Tea (Album) Warner Bros. Records, GM Production (5) BS 2614 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
GML 1005 Long John Baldry - Good To Be Alive album art John Baldry* Good To Be Alive (Album) GM Records (4) GML 1005 UK 1973 Sell This Version
NBLP 87035 Long John Baldry - Welcome To Club Casablanca album art Long John Baldry Welcome To Club Casablanca (Album) Casablanca NBLP 87035 US 1976 Sell This Version
SW-17015 Long John Baldry - Baldry's Out! album art Long John Baldry Baldry's Out! (Album) Capitol Records SW-17015 US 1979 Sell This Version
SW-17038 Long John Baldry - Long John Baldry album art Long John Baldry Long John Baldry (Album) EMI America SW-17038 US 1980 Sell This Version
SV 2068 Long John Baldry - Boys In The Band album art Long John Baldry Boys In The Band(LP) Quality Records (2) SV 2068 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
4XT-6490 Long John Baldry - Rock With The Best album art Long John Baldry Rock With The Best (Album) Capitol Records 4XT-6490 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
ML0001 Long John Baldry - Silent Treatment album art Long John Baldry Silent Treatment (Album) Music Line Records ML0001 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
ML0002 Long John Baldry - Long John Baldry & Friends  album art Long John Baldry Long John Baldry & Friends (Album) Music Line Records ML0002 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
ML 0005 Long John Baldry - A Touch Of The Blues album art Long John Baldry A Touch Of The Blues (Album) Music Line Records ML 0005 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
SP5 1163, SP5-1163 Long John Baldry - It Still Ain't Easy album art Long John Baldry It Still Ain't Easy (Album) Stony Plain Records SP5 1163, SP5-1163 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
CDCD 1031 Long John Baldry - The First Supergroup album art The Steampacket Featuring Rod Stewart Also Featuring Long John Baldry, Brian Auger, Julie Driscoll The Steampacket Featuring Rod Stewart Also Featuring Long John Baldry, Brian Auger, Julie Driscoll - The First Supergroup (Comp) Classic Rock (5) CDCD 1031 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
SPS 1192 Long John Baldry - On Stage Tonight - Baldry's Out! album art Long John Baldry On Stage Tonight - Baldry's Out! (Album) Stony Plain Records SPS 1192 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
SPCD 1232 Long John Baldry - Right To Sing The Blues album art Long John Baldry Right To Sing The Blues (Album) Stony Plain Records SPCD 1232 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
BSCD 98001 Long John Baldry - You Got The Bread ...We Got The Jam! album art Schuld & Stamer with Long John Baldry and Chris Nordquist Schuld & Stamer with Long John Baldry and Chris Nordquist - You Got The Bread ...We Got The Jam!(CD, Album) Blue Streak Records BSCD 98001 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
0191 HYP Long John Baldry - Evening Conversation album art Long John Baldry Evening Conversation(CD, Album) Hypertension 0191 HYP Germany 2000 Sell This Version
SPCD 1275 Long John Baldry - Remembering Leadbelly album art Long John Baldry Remembering Leadbelly(CD, Album) Stony Plain Records SPCD 1275 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
SJPCD310 Long John Baldry - Live Iowa State University 1987 album art Long John Baldry Live Iowa State University 1987(CD, Album) Angel Air Records SJPCD310 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Long John Baldry Gallows Pole(7", S/Sided, Dem) Schott Music none UK 1958 Sell This Version
UP-1056 Long John Baldry - You'll Be Mine album art Long John Baldry And The Hoochie Coochie Men Long John Baldry And The Hoochie Coochie Men - You'll Be Mine (Single) United Artists Records UP-1056 UK 1964 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

RoryHoy

RoryHoy

November 29, 2018
It's funny to think that Long John Baldry was also a prolific voice actor for Children's cartoons back in the day. Voice-wise, he is probably best known for playing the antagonist, Dr. Robotnik in the old cartoon based off the Sonic The Hedgehog games back in the 1990's (the source of many an internet meme). He also did voice work for shows such as 'Star Wars - Droids' , 'Star Wars - Ewoks', 'Bucky O'Hare', 'Reboot', and many more!
black-shuck

black-shuck

February 8, 2017
DOES ANYONE OWN THE UNISSUED DISC FOR THE CANCELLED "LET THERE BE LONG JOHN" LP? I HAVE A FINISHED COVER FOR IT, PYE, 1968, LAMINATED GARROD AND LOFTHOUSE PRINT, SLEEVENOTES BY LIONEL BART , THERES NO IMAGE ANYWHERE ON THE NET FOR THE LP, DOES ANYONE HAVE FURTHER INFO? IS IT THE ONLY SURVIVING SLEEVE?

Videos (95) Edit