Kyu Sakamoto

Kyu Sakamoto

Real Name:
Hisashi Oshima
Profile:
Japanese singer and actor, born Hisashi Oshima on 10th November 1941 and died on 12th August 1985. Best known outside Japan for his international hit song "Ue o Muite Arukō" (aka Sukiyaki) which reached No.1 on the Billboard 100, and No.6 in the UK.

Sakamoto began his professional singing career with Danny Iida & Paradise King in 1960. His solo career commenced the following year.

In 1985 he was on board Japan Airlines Flight 123 which encountered problems shortly after take off and crashed near Mount Takamagahara. All 15 crew members and 505 of the 509 passengers on board died.
Variations:

Kyu Sakamoto Discography

Albums

Kyu Sakamoto Sukiyaki And Other Japanese Hits (Comp, Album) Capitol Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
TP-9002 Kyu Sakamoto On Stage(LP, Col) Toshiba Records TP-9002 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
TP-7331 坂本 九* 九ちゃんと歌おう(LP, Album) Toshiba Records TP-7331 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
AA 7355 Prokofiev*, L. Mozart*, Kyu Sakamoto (Narrator), The Philharmonia Orchestra* Cond. By Herbert von Karajan Prokofiev*, L. Mozart*, Kyu Sakamoto (Narrator), The Philharmonia Orchestra* Cond. By Herbert von Karajan - Peter And The Wolf / Toy Symphony(LP) Angel Records AA 7355 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

坂本 九* 上を向いて歩こう / あの娘の名前はなんてんかな (Single) Toshiba Records Japan 1961 Sell This Version
Kyu Sakamoto Sukiyaki (Ueo Muite Arukou) (EP) La Voix De Son Maître, La Voix De Son Maître France 1962 Sell This Version
EA-4559 Kyu Sakamoto Sukiyaka (Ueo Muite Arukou) / Anoko-No NaMae-Wa Nantenkana(7", Single) His Master's Voice EA-4559 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Kyu Sakamoto China Nights (Single) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
7MQ 1820 Kyu Sakamoto Sukiyaki (Ueo Muite Arukou)(7", EP, Jukebox) La Voce Del Padrone, La Voce Del Padrone 7MQ 1820 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
7MQ 1855 Kyu Sakamoto Senjo Ni Hi Wa Ochite / Kyu Chan No Zunta-Tatta(7", Jukebox) La Voce Del Padrone 7MQ 1855 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
JP-1523 坂本九* 九ちゃんのツンツン節 / グッドバイ・ジョー(7", Single) Toshiba Records JP-1523 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
Kyu Sakamoto サヨナラ東京 (Single) Toshiba Records Japan 1964 Sell This Version
坂本 九* 幸せなら手をたたこう Toshiba Records Japan 1964 Sell This Version
TP 4006 坂本 九* サヨナラ東京(7") Toshiba Records TP 4006 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
POP 1342 Kyu Sakamoto Rose, Rose I Love You / Sayonara Tokyo(7", Single) His Master's Voice POP 1342 UK 1964 Sell This Version
TP 4001 坂本九* 上を向いて歩こう(7", EP) Toshiba Records TP 4001 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
TP-4057 坂本 九* ミーケとマライケ コンパクト7(7", EP, Red) Toshiba Records TP-4057 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
43631, 43632 Сумико Сакамото* / Кю Сакамото* Сумико Сакамото* / Кю Сакамото* - Первая Любовь / Взрастим Мечту(Shellac, 10") Мелодия, Мелодия 43631, 43632 USSR 1965 Sell This Version
坂本 九* レット・キス(ジェンカ) / 皆んなで笑いましょ (Single) Toshiba Records Japan 1966 Sell This Version
7 QH 5074 Kyu Sakamoto Mieke And Marijke / Sayonara Tokyo(7", Single) His Master's Voice 7 QH 5074 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
TP-1230 坂本 九* 口笛だけが / 涙(7", Single) Toshiba Records TP-1230 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
TP-1410 坂本九* 世界の国からこんにちは / これが音楽(7") Toshiba Records TP-1410 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
TP-4158 坂本九* 上を向いて歩こう コンパクト7(7", EP) Toshiba Records TP-4158 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
TP-1395 坂本 九* 夢はどこにある(7", Single, Red) Toshiba Records TP-1395 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
MSOD 8814 Kyu Sakamoto Sayonara Sayonara / C'Est C'Est De Odoro(7", Single, Promo) Odeon MSOD 8814 Chile 1969 Sell This Version