Alex Paterson

Real Name:
Duncan Alexander Robert Paterson
Profile:
Born: 15 October 1959

Paterson had worked as a roadie for Killing Joke during the '80s, and began to be influenced by the explosion of Chicago house music in England during the mid-to-late-'80s. He joined the A&R department of E.G. Records Ltd. Records - the home of Brian Eno himself - and first recorded as the Orb with Jimmy Cauty. The duo's first release as the Orb, the failed acid-house anthem "Tripping on Sunshine", appeared on the 1988 compilation album Eternity Project One.
Alex Paterson and Jimmy Cauty had been recording an album during the turn of 1989-90, but the two split in April 1990 - a result of Paterson's fear that the Orb had become known more as a The KLF side-project than an original act. Cauty stripped Paterson's contribution to the recordings and released the eponymous album - credited simply as Space - later that year.
The Orb released several albums trough the '90s, including The Orb's Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld, Aubrey Mixes: The Ultraworld Excursions (which were only available for one day but still managed to place in the Top 50) and Orblivion.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alex Paterson Discography Tracks

Albums

none Alex Paterson - Chew-A-Thon album art Alex Paterson Chew-A-Thon(M/Stick, 128) FnOOb none UK, Europe & US 2012 Sell This Version
none Alex Paterson - Chew-A-Thon 2 album art Alex Paterson Chew-A-Thon 2(M/Stick, MP3, 320) FnOOb none UK, Europe & US 2013 Sell This Version
none Alex Paterson - Chew-A-Thon 3 album art Alex Paterson Chew-A-Thon 3(M/Stick, MP3, 320) FnOOb none UK, Europe & US 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

Alex Paterson - Dr Alex Paterson's Voyage Into Paradise album art Dr Alex Paterson* Dr Alex Paterson's Voyage Into Paradise (Comp) LSD - Liquid Sound Design, LSD - Liquid Sound Design UK 2001 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Alex Paterson - Mixmag Live Volume 9 album art The Orb's Alex Patterson* & Mixmaster Morris The Orb's Alex Patterson* & Mixmaster Morris - Mixmag Live Volume 9 (Comp) DMC Publishing Ltd. UK 1993 Sell This Version
Alex Paterson - TEXtures album art Darren Emerson + Alex Paterson Darren Emerson + Alex Paterson - TEXtures (Comp) Volume UK 1996 Sell This Version
MMLCD...009/011/013 Alex Paterson - The History Of Mixmag Live 3 album art Alex Paterson / Mixmaster Morris, Mr C* / Sven Väth, Darren Emerson / Dave Angel Alex Paterson / Mixmaster Morris, Mr C* / Sven Väth, Darren Emerson / Dave Angel - The History Of Mixmag Live 3(CD, Mixed, RE, RP + CD, Mixed, RE, RP + CD, Mixed,) Mixmag Presents MMLCD...009/011/013 UK 1997 Sell This Version
RTTSCD8 Alex Paterson - Ambient Meditations 2 album art Dr Alex Paterson* Ambient Meditations 2(CD, Mixed) Return To The Source RTTSCD8 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

excl010 Alex Paterson - Stoned Out Of My.... album art Alex Paterson Stoned Out Of My....(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (The Orb Self-released) excl010 UK, Europe & US 2012