Red Holloway

Real Name:
James Wesley Holloway
Profile:
American jazz tenor saxophone player.
Born in Helena, Arkansas on May 31, 1927
Died in Morro Bay, California on February 25, 2012.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PRST 7325 Red Holloway - Cookin' Together album art Red Holloway With The Brother Jack McDuff Quartet Red Holloway With The Brother Jack McDuff Quartet - Cookin' Together (Album) Prestige PRST 7325 US 1964 Sell This Version
PRLP 7299 Red Holloway - The Burner album art Red Holloway The Burner (Album) Prestige PRLP 7299 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7390 Red Holloway - Sax, Strings & Soul album art Red Holloway Sax, Strings & Soul (Album) Prestige PR 7390 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7473 Red Holloway - Red Soul album art Red Holloway Red Soul (Album) Prestige PR 7473 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAT-7608 Red Holloway - Forecast: Sonny & Red album art Sonny Stitt With Red Holloway Sonny Stitt With Red Holloway - Forecast: Sonny & Red (Album) Catalyst Records (3) CAT-7608 US 1976 Sell This Version
KUX-80-CT Red Holloway - Partners = パートナーズ album art Sonny Stitt & Red Holloway Sonny Stitt & Red Holloway - Partners = パートナーズ(LP, Album) Catalyst Records (3) KUX-80-CT Japan 1978 Sell This Version
1992 Red Holloway - Erotique album art Red Holloway Erotique(LP) ALA 1992 US 1982 Sell This Version
JAM 014 Red Holloway - Hittin' The Road Again album art Red Holloway Hittin' The Road Again (Album) Jam (15) JAM 014 US 1983 Sell This Version
PR 7299 Red Holloway - The Burner album art Red Holloway The Burner(LP, Album, Mono, RE, RM, TP) Prestige PR 7299 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CCD-4390 Red Holloway - "Locksmith Blues" album art Red Holloway, Clark Terry Sextet Red Holloway, Clark Terry Sextet - "Locksmith Blues" (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4390 US 1989 Sell This Version
CCD-4366 Red Holloway - The 20th Concord Festival All Stars album art The 20th Concord Festival All Stars, Ray Brown, Gene Harris, Red Holloway, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Jeff Hamilton The 20th Concord Festival All Stars, Ray Brown, Gene Harris, Red Holloway, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Jeff Hamilton - The 20th Concord Festival All Stars (Album) Concord Jazz, Concord Records CCD-4366 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
GMCD 63 Red Holloway - Confessin' The Blues album art Knut Riisnæs & Red Holloway Knut Riisnæs & Red Holloway - Confessin' The Blues (Album) Gemini Records (7) GMCD 63 Norway 1991 Sell This Version
GMLP 65 Red Holloway - Arizona Blue album art Atle Hammer Sextet With Jon Gordon (3), Red Holloway Atle Hammer Sextet With Jon Gordon (3), Red Holloway - Arizona Blue(LP, Album) Gemini Records (7) GMLP 65 Norway 1991 Sell This Version
GMCD 75 Red Holloway - The Gemini Twins album art Knut Riisnæs & Red Holloway Knut Riisnæs & Red Holloway - The Gemini Twins(CD, Album) Gemini Records (7) GMCD 75 Norway 1992 Sell This Version
VRCD 8.939019 Red Holloway - Axel Zwingenberger And The Friends Of Boogie Woogie Vol.8 The Mojo Blues Band And Red Holloway album art Axel Zwingenberger, Mojo Blues Band, Red Holloway Axel Zwingenberger, Mojo Blues Band, Red Holloway - Axel Zwingenberger And The Friends Of Boogie Woogie Vol.8 The Mojo Blues Band And Red Holloway(CD, Album) Vagabond Records VRCD 8.939019 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
7243 8 37727 2 8 Red Holloway - Rhythm & Blues Party album art Mojo Blues Band With Red Holloway Mojo Blues Band With Red Holloway - Rhythm & Blues Party(CD) EMI Austria 7243 8 37727 2 8 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
3607 Red Holloway - Grooveyard Featuring Red Holloway album art Grooveyard (5) Featuring Red Holloway Grooveyard (5) Featuring Red Holloway - Grooveyard Featuring Red Holloway(CD) JHM Records 3607 Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version
CR (D) 347 Red Holloway - Top And Bottom - Live At The 1995 Floating Jazz Festival album art Clark Terry Quintet With Special Guest Red Holloway Clark Terry Quintet With Special Guest Red Holloway - Top And Bottom - Live At The 1995 Floating Jazz Festival(CD, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR (D) 347 US 1997 Sell This Version
HCD 7022 Red Holloway - In The Red album art Red Holloway In The Red(CD, Album) HighNote Records, Inc. HCD 7022 US 1998 Sell This Version
CR(D) 359 Red Holloway - The Floating Jazz Festival Trio 1997 album art The Floating Jazz Festival Trio, Junior Mance, Keter Betts, Jackie Williams (2) Special Guests Henry Johnson & Red Holloway The Floating Jazz Festival Trio, Junior Mance, Keter Betts, Jackie Williams (2) Special Guests Henry Johnson & Red Holloway - The Floating Jazz Festival Trio 1997(CD, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR(D) 359 US 1999 Sell This Version
MCD-9319-2 Red Holloway - Keep That Groove Going! album art Plas Johnson / Red Holloway Plas Johnson / Red Holloway - Keep That Groove Going!(CD, Album) Milestone (4) MCD-9319-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
MCD 9335-2 Red Holloway - Coast To Coast album art Red Holloway Coast To Coast (Album) Milestone (4) MCD 9335-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
DE 585 Red Holloway - Go Red Go! album art Red Holloway Go Red Go!(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE 585 US 2009 Sell This Version
ORGM 9752 Red Holloway - Meets The Bernhard Pichl Trio - September Songs album art Red Holloway Meets The Bernhard Pichl Trio - September Songs(CD, Album) Organic Music (3) ORGM 9752 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CH-1124 Red Holloway - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / Slow Mood album art Al Smith And His Orchestra* Featuring "Red" Holloway* Al Smith And His Orchestra* Featuring "Red" Holloway* - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / Slow Mood(Shellac, 10") Chance Records (3) CH-1124 US 1952 Sell This Version