Gordon Jenkins

Real Name:
Gordon Hill Jenkins
Profile:
American pianist, conductor, composer and arranger.
Worked with : Isham Jones, Paul Whiteman, Benny Goodman, Lennie Heyton, for Paramount Pictures and NBC (in Hollywood).

Born : May 12, 1910 in Webster Groves, Missouri.
Died : May 01, 1984 in Malibu, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DL 9011 Gordon Jenkins - Seven Dreams album art Gordon Jenkins Seven Dreams (Album, EP) Decca DL 9011 Canada 1953 Sell This Version
T-766, T766 Gordon Jenkins - Complete  Manhattan Tower album art Gordon Jenkins Complete Manhattan Tower (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T-766, T766 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
T1048 Gordon Jenkins - Tropicana Holiday album art Gordon Jenkins Tropicana Holiday (Album) Capitol Records T1048 US 1958 Sell This Version
CGM 1002 Gordon Jenkins - Gordon Jenkins Conducts 26 Years Of Academy Award Winning Songs album art Gordon Jenkins Gordon Jenkins Conducts 26 Years Of Academy Award Winning Songs(LP, Mono) CG Records CGM 1002 US 1960 Sell This Version
LCT 6187 Gordon Jenkins - Every Time I Feel The Spirit album art Nat 'King' Cole*, Gordon Jenkins Conducts First Church Of Deliverance Choir Nat 'King' Cole*, Gordon Jenkins Conducts First Church Of Deliverance Choir - Every Time I Feel The Spirit (Album, Comp) Capitol Records LCT 6187 UK 1960 Sell This Version
VJLP-1089 Gordon Jenkins - The Great Movie Themes Of The 30's, 40's & 50's album art Gordon Jenkins The Great Movie Themes Of The 30's, 40's & 50's Vee Jay Records VJLP-1089 US 1964 Sell This Version
OS 2450 Gordon Jenkins - Manhattan Tower / The Man Who Loves Manhattan album art Robert Goulet , Composed And Conducted By Gordon Jenkins Robert Goulet , Composed And Conducted By Gordon Jenkins - Manhattan Tower / The Man Who Loves Manhattan(LP, Album, Pit) Columbia OS 2450 US 1964 Sell This Version
819M-3906 Gordon Jenkins - An American Poem album art 3M Music Makers, Gordon Jenkins, Tom Adair 3M Music Makers, Gordon Jenkins, Tom Adair - An American Poem(LP) 3M Company 819M-3906 US 1965 Sell This Version
DLP 25752, DLP 25,752 Gordon Jenkins - Soft Soul album art Gordon Jenkins Soft Soul (Album) Dot Records DLP 25752, DLP 25,752 US 1966 Sell This Version
SUS-5149 Gordon Jenkins Blue Prelude(LP, Album) Sunset Records SUS-5149 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
KCLP 7 Gordon Jenkins - The Nesa Concert Band Plays  album art Nesa Concert Band, Møller*, Halvorsen*, Jenkins*, Cavez*, Alfvén*, Gade*, Walters*, Palange*, Mancini*, Morrissey*, Sibelius*, Rimsky-Korsakov* Nesa Concert Band, Møller*, Halvorsen*, Jenkins*, Cavez*, Alfvén*, Gade*, Walters*, Palange*, Mancini*, Morrissey*, Sibelius*, Rimsky-Korsakov* - The Nesa Concert Band Plays (LP, Album) His Master's Voice, Electric & Musical Industries (Dansk-Engelsk) A/S KCLP 7 Denmark 1967 Sell This Version
none Gordon Jenkins - Guard Session album art Gordon Jenkins, Martin Block (2) Gordon Jenkins, Martin Block (2) - Guard Session(LP, Album) Guard Session none US 1967 Sell This Version
CB-20030 Gordon Jenkins - Romance album art Gordon Jenkins Romance (Album) MCA Coral CB-20030 US 1973 Sell This Version
BT 1024 Gordon Jenkins - Gordon Jenkins' France album art Gordon Jenkins Gordon Jenkins' France(LP) Bainbridge Records BT 1024 US 1980 Sell This Version
CDP 7 48329 2 Gordon Jenkins - The Sinatra Christmas Album album art Frank Sinatra , Chorus And Orchestra Conducted By Gordon Jenkins Frank Sinatra , Chorus And Orchestra Conducted By Gordon Jenkins - The Sinatra Christmas Album (Album) Capitol Records CDP 7 48329 2 US 1987 Sell This Version
PCD-1181, CDL-9567 Gordon Jenkins - Sophisticated album art Gordon Jenkins Sophisticated(CD) Pair Records, Capitol Records PCD-1181, CDL-9567 US 1987 Sell This Version
09026-61790-2 Gordon Jenkins - Clarinet Concerto / Goodbye / Sonata For Clarinet / Three Preludes album art Copland*Jenkins*Bernstein*Gershwin*Richard StoltzmanThe London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas & Eric Stern* Copland*Jenkins*Bernstein*Gershwin*Richard StoltzmanThe London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas & Eric Stern* - Clarinet Concerto / Goodbye / Sonata For Clarinet / Three Preludes RCA Victor Red Seal 09026-61790-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
LA 8521 Gordon Jenkins - Plays His Own Compositions album art Gordon Jenkins Plays His Own Compositions(10", Album, Mono) Brunswick LA 8521 UK Unknown Sell This Version
T1023 Gordon Jenkins - Dream Dust album art Gordon Jenkins And His Chorus* Dream Dust(LP, Mono) Capitol Records T1023 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
233.615 Gordon Jenkins - Louis Armstrong Avec Gordon Jenkins album art Louis Armstrong Avec Gordon Jenkins Louis Armstrong Avec Gordon Jenkins - Louis Armstrong Avec Gordon Jenkins(10", Album) CID (2) 233.615 France Unknown Sell This Version
SPS-403, SP-403 Gordon Jenkins - The Romantic Moods Of Gordon Jenkins album art Gordon Jenkins The Romantic Moods Of Gordon Jenkins Sears, Sears SPS-403, SP-403 US Unknown Sell This Version
DL 5276 Gordon Jenkins Plays The Music Of Jerome Kern(10") Decca DL 5276 US Unknown Sell This Version
SA-17 Gordon Jenkins - 24 Academy Award Winners album art Gordon Jenkins 24 Academy Award Winners(LP) Stereo Sounds SA-17 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Gordon Jenkins - Peels album art Gordon Jenkins & DJ Ordeal Gordon Jenkins & DJ Ordeal - Peels(CDr, Album) Quick Latin Handful none UK Unknown Sell This Version
AMP 20030 Gordon Jenkins - Sounds Spectacular album art Hal Mooney, Gordon Jenkins, Hugo Montenegro, Billy May, Al Caiola, Richard Hayman Hal Mooney, Gordon Jenkins, Hugo Montenegro, Billy May, Al Caiola, Richard Hayman - Sounds Spectacular(LP) Ampex Records AMP 20030 Canada Unknown Sell This Version