Lil Hardin-Armstrong

Real Name:
Lillian Hardin-Armstrong
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, arranger, singer and bandleader.

Born : February 03, 1898 in Memphis, Tennessee.
Died : August 27, 1971 in Chicago, Illinois.

Played with : Freddie Keppard, King Oliver, Louis Armstrong, Henry Allen, Zutty Singleton (& many others) and led in her own groups (Lil Armstrong And Her Dixielanders, Lil Armstrong And Her Swing Band).
Lil Hardin-Armstrong was Louis Armstrong's second wife.They were divorced in 1938.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

12-120 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - Satchmo And Me:  Lil Armstrong's Own Story album art Lil Armstrong* Satchmo And Me: Lil Armstrong's Own Story(LP, Album, Mono) Riverside Records 12-120 US 1957 Sell This Version
43, JL. 93 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - New Orleans Days album art Sidney Bechet, Lil Armstrong*, Zutty Singleton Sidney Bechet, Lil Armstrong*, Zutty Singleton - New Orleans Days(LP) Jazz Legacy, Jazz Legacy 43, JL. 93 France 1979 Sell This Version
L.D. 094 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - New Orleans In Paris album art Sidney Bechet And His Trio, Lil Armstrong*, Zutty Singleton Sidney Bechet And His Trio, Lil Armstrong*, Zutty Singleton - New Orleans In Paris(10") Vogue Productions L.D. 094 France Unknown Sell This Version
none Lil Hardin-Armstrong - Lil Armstrong album art Lil Armstrong* Lil Armstrong(Acetate, LP, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V.5138 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - "New Orleans In Paris" album art Sidney Bechet, Zutty Singleton, Lil Armstrong* Sidney Bechet, Zutty Singleton, Lil Armstrong* - "New Orleans In Paris"(Shellac, 10") Vogue Productions V.5138 France 1952 Sell This Version
103, 104 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - Little Daddy Blues / Rock It album art Lil Armstrong* Little Daddy Blues / Rock It(Shellac, 10", Single) Eastwood (4), Eastwood (4) 103, 104 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

KK 808, LP 808 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - Brown Gal album art Camille Howard / Lil Armstrong* / Dorothy Donegan Camille Howard / Lil Armstrong* / Dorothy Donegan - Brown Gal(LP, Comp) Krazy Kat, Krazy Kat KK 808, LP 808 UK 1987 Sell This Version
HQ 2069 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - Born To Swing 1936-1937 album art Lil Armstrong* Born To Swing 1936-1937(LP, Comp) Harlequin HQ 2069 UK 1988 Sell This Version
NK 82293 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - Blue Clarinet Stomp album art Johnny Dodds with Jelly Roll Morton, Lil Armstrong*, Baby Dodds Johnny Dodds with Jelly Roll Morton, Lil Armstrong*, Baby Dodds - Blue Clarinet Stomp(Cass, Comp, Mono, RM) Bluebird (3) NK 82293 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
HQ 2076 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - Safely Locked Up In My Heart: 1938 - 1939 album art Lil Armstrong* / Una Mae Carlisle Lil Armstrong* / Una Mae Carlisle - Safely Locked Up In My Heart: 1938 - 1939(LP, Comp) Harlequin HQ 2076 UK 1990 Sell This Version
none Lil Hardin-Armstrong - In Chronology - 1936-1940 album art Lil Hardin Armstrong* In Chronology - 1936-1940(26xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2008
1203 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - Perdido Street with Kid Ory & Johnny Dodds album art Kid Ory, Johnny Dodds, Lil Hardin-Armstrong, George Mitchell (3), Baby Dodds, Johnny St. Cyr, Natty Dominique, Stomp Evans*, Jimmy Blythe, Jimmy Bertrand Kid Ory, Johnny Dodds, Lil Hardin-Armstrong, George Mitchell (3), Baby Dodds, Johnny St. Cyr, Natty Dominique, Stomp Evans*, Jimmy Blythe, Jimmy Bertrand - Perdido Street with Kid Ory & Johnny Dodds(LP, Comp) Jazz Panorama 1203 US Unknown Sell This Version
SLP 806 Lil Hardin-Armstrong - A Reissue Of Some Famous Black And White Masters Vol. 2 album art Cliff Jackson, Lil Armstrong*, Willie "The Lion" Smith Cliff Jackson, Lil Armstrong*, Willie "The Lion" Smith - A Reissue Of Some Famous Black And White Masters Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Storyville SLP 806 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit