Larry Shields

Real Name:
Lawrence Shields.
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist.
He was the older brother of jazz clarinetist Harry Shields.

Born : September 13, 1893 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : November 21, 1953 in Los Angeles, California.
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

MILCD22 Larry Shields - The Very Best Of Dixieland. The Millenium Edition album art Various At The Jazz Band Ball (as Shields) and 1 more… Various - The Very Best Of Dixieland. The Millenium Edition(CD, Comp) Suisa MILCD22 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
DO 250492 Larry Shields - As Good As It Gets - Jazz Early Days album art Various Dixieland Jass Band One Step Various - As Good As It Gets - Jazz Early Days(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Disky DO 250492 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
JIT00 Larry Shields - New Orleans 1918-29 The Origin Of Jazz album art Various Clarinet Marmalade Various - New Orleans 1918-29 The Origin Of Jazz(CD, Comp) Edizioni Del Prado JIT00 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
223196, 223196-354 Larry Shields - Battle Of Clarinets album art Various Ostrich Walk (as Lawrence Shields) Various - Battle Of Clarinets(4xCD, Comp, Mono + Box) Documents, Documents 223196, 223196-354 Germany 2005 Sell This Version