Louis Cottrell

Real Name:
Louis Albert Cottrell, Sr.
Profile:
American jazz drummer, born December 25, 1878 in New Orleans, died October 17, 1927 in the same city.
"Old Man" Cottrell was the father of Louis Cottrell, Jr. and great-grandfather of Louis Cottrell.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Compilations

PROPERBOX 2 Louis Cottrell - The Engine Room: A History Of Jazz Drumming From Storyville To 52nd Street album art Various New Orleans Wiggle Various - The Engine Room: A History Of Jazz Drumming From Storyville To 52nd Street (Comp) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 2 UK 1999 Sell This Version