Sharkey Bonano

Real Name:
Joseph Gustaf Bonano.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, singer and bandleader.

Born : April 09, 1904 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : March 27, 1972 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

RLP 12-217 New Orleans Contrasts — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano, Paul Barbarin Sharkey Bonano, Paul Barbarin - New Orleans Contrasts Riverside Records RLP 12-217 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
33SX 1255 Dixieland At The Roundtable — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano And His New Orleans Rhythm Kings Sharkey Bonano And His New Orleans Rhythm Kings - Dixieland At The Roundtable (Album) Roulette 33SX 1255 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SCX 3327 Dixieland At The Roundtable — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano And His New Orleans Rhythm Kings Sharkey Bonano And His New Orleans Rhythm Kings - Dixieland At The Roundtable(LP, Album) Columbia SCX 3327 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SLP 6015 Sounds Of New Orleans Vol. 8 (At Lenfant's Lounge)  — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano Sounds Of New Orleans Vol. 8 (At Lenfant's Lounge) (Album) Storyville SLP 6015 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SLP 6011 Sounds Of New Orleans Vol. 4 (Live At The Perez Club)  — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano Sounds Of New Orleans Vol. 4 (Live At The Perez Club) (Album) Storyville SLP 6011 Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
504 CD57 Live In Concert 1948 & 1949 — Sharkey Bonano Leon Prima & Sharkey Bonano Leon Prima & Sharkey Bonano - Live In Concert 1948 & 1949(CD, Album) 504 Records 504 CD57 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BCD-523 Sharkey Bonano At The Municipal Auditorium 1949 — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano Featuring Alec Templeton Sharkey Bonano Featuring Alec Templeton - Sharkey Bonano At The Municipal Auditorium 1949(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-523 US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S-LP 205 In A New Orleans Jam Session — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey And His Kings Of Dixieland, Sharkey Bonano Sharkey And His Kings Of Dixieland, Sharkey Bonano - In A New Orleans Jam Session Southland Records S-LP 205 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Fairmont 103 The Battle Of The Bands — Sharkey Bonano Oscar "Papa" Celestin, Sharkey Bonano Oscar "Papa" Celestin, Sharkey Bonano - The Battle Of The Bands(LP, Album) Fairmont Records Fairmont 103 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

EBF266, EBF-226 Sharkey's Southern Comfort — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey And His Kings Of Dixieland, Sharkey Bonano Sharkey And His Kings Of Dixieland, Sharkey Bonano - Sharkey's Southern Comfort(2x7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EBF266, EBF-226 US 1951 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F2166 How'm I Doin'? — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano How'm I Doin'?(7", Single) Capitol Records F2166 US 1952 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EPR 1522 Royal Garden Blues — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano Royal Garden Blues(7", EP) Roulette EPR 1522 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Muskrat Ramble / High Society — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano Muskrat Ramble / High Society(Acetate, 10") Carroway-Cox Recco none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
513 High Society / Sizzlin' The Blues  — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano With Monk Hazel's Ochestra Featuring Sidney Arodin Sharkey Bonano With Monk Hazel's Ochestra Featuring Sidney Arodin - High Society / Sizzlin' The Blues (10") Decatur 513 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CBC 1-001 JAZZ Sharkey Bonano 1928-1937 — Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano Sharkey Bonano 1928-1937(CD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-001 JAZZ Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version