Lorenzo Tio

Real Name:
Lorenzo Tio, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor), oboist, clarinetist, arranger and teacher.

Born : April 21, 1893 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : December 24, 1933 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

8169 Lorenzo Tio - Two-Faced Woman Blues / I Can Always Tell When My Man Don't Want Me 'Round album art Laura Smith (4) Laura Smith (4) - Two-Faced Woman Blues / I Can Always Tell When My Man Don't Want Me 'Round(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8169 US 1924 Sell This Version
19255 Lorenzo Tio - Do Doodle Oom / West Indies Blues album art Piron's New Orleans Orchestra Piron's New Orleans Orchestra - Do Doodle Oom / West Indies Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 19255 US 1924 Sell This Version
C3L 30 Lorenzo Tio - The Sound Of New Orleans (1917-1947) album art Various Bouncing Around (as Lorenzo Tio, Jr.) and 1 more… Various - The Sound Of New Orleans (1917-1947)(3xLP, Mono + Box, Comp) Columbia C3L 30 US 1964 Sell This Version
8 50 050 Lorenzo Tio - Pioniere Des Jazz album art Various Bouncing Around Various - Pioniere Des Jazz (Comp) AMIGA 8 50 050 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
8 Lorenzo Tio - Jazum-8 album art Various Louisiana Swing (as L. Tio Jr.) and 1 more… Various - Jazum-8(LP, Comp) Jazum 8 US 1972 Sell This Version
PM 43690 Lorenzo Tio - The Complete Jelly Roll Morton Volumes 5/6 (1929-1930) album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - The Complete Jelly Roll Morton Volumes 5/6 (1929-1930)(2xLP, Comp) RCA PM 43690 France 1982 Sell This Version
2 MJP 1004, 2 MJP-1004 Lorenzo Tio - New Orleans album art Various Various - New Orleans(LP, Comp) Musica Jazz, Musica Jazz 2 MJP 1004, 2 MJP-1004 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
014 Lorenzo Tio - Sidney Bechet And The Blues Singers – Volume II - 1923-25 Classics album art Sidney Bechet Ghost Of The Blues Sidney Bechet - Sidney Bechet And The Blues Singers – Volume II - 1923-25 Classics(LP, Comp, RP) Fat Cat's Jazz 014 US 1986 Sell This Version
FJ-128 Lorenzo Tio - Piron's New Orleans Orchestra album art Piron's New Orleans Orchestra Piron's New Orleans Orchestra - Piron's New Orleans Orchestra (Comp) Retrieval FJ-128 UK 1989 Sell This Version
982112 Lorenzo Tio - The 1923-1931 Recordings: The Complete Sidney Bechet & Louis Armstrong Sessions (1923-1926) album art Clarence Williams Ghost Of The Blues Clarence Williams - The 1923-1931 Recordings: The Complete Sidney Bechet & Louis Armstrong Sessions (1923-1926)(3xCD, Comp, Box) EPM Musique 982112 France 1991 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 642 Lorenzo Tio - 1929-1930 album art Jelly-Roll Morton* Jelly-Roll Morton* - 1929-1930(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 642 France 1992 Sell This Version
20.1951-HI Lorenzo Tio - Blues In History III album art Various West Indies Blues (as Lorenzo Tio Jr.) Various - Blues In History III(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 20.1951-HI Germany 1994 Sell This Version
DOCD-5409 Lorenzo Tio - In Chronological Order Volume 2 (1923-1927)  album art Eva Taylor When You're Tired Of Me (Just Let Me Know) and 1 more… Eva Taylor - In Chronological Order Volume 2 (1923-1927) (CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5409 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
DOCD-5489 Lorenzo Tio - The Complete Recorded Works Of Esther Bigeou, Lillyn Brown, Alberta Brown & The Remaining Titles Of Ada Brown In Chronological Order (1921-1928) album art Various Various - The Complete Recorded Works Of Esther Bigeou, Lillyn Brown, Alberta Brown & The Remaining Titles Of Ada Brown In Chronological Order (1921-1928)(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5489 Austria 1996 Sell This Version
74321 28555 2 Lorenzo Tio - New Orleans & Dixieland album art Various New Orleans Wiggle (as Lorenzo Tio, Jr) Various - New Orleans & Dixieland(CD, Album, Comp) RCA, BMG 74321 28555 2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
RPCD 636 Lorenzo Tio - New York, 1928-1930: Great Original Performances  album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - New York, 1928-1930: Great Original Performances (CD, Comp, RM, Rep) CDS Records Limited RPCD 636 UK 1999 Sell This Version
none Lorenzo Tio - 1923 album art Various New Orleans Wiggle (as Lorenzo Tio Jr.) Various - 1923(CD, Comp) Jazz Magazine (2) none France 2000 Sell This Version
JSPCD JAZZBOX903, JSPCD 321, JSPCD 322, JSPCD 323, JSPCD 324, JSPCD 325 Lorenzo Tio - Jelly Roll Morton: 1926-1930 album art Jelly Roll Morton Little Lawrence (as Lorenzo Tio Jr.) Jelly Roll Morton - Jelly Roll Morton: 1926-1930(5xCD, Comp, Mono, RE, RM + Box, Comp, Mono, RM) JSP Records, JSP Records, JSP Records, JSP Records, JSP Records, JSP Records JSPCD JAZZBOX903, JSPCD 321, JSPCD 322, JSPCD 323, JSPCD 324, JSPCD 325 UK 2000 Sell This Version
JSP921 Lorenzo Tio - Breaking Out Of New Orleans 1922-1929 album art Various Bright Star Blues (as Lorenzo Tio Jr.) and 12 more… Various - Breaking Out Of New Orleans 1922-1929(4xCD, Comp) JSP Records JSP921 UK 2004 Sell This Version
WJS-1010 Lorenzo Tio - Esther Bigeau (1921-1923) - Complete Recordings In Chronological Order album art Esther Bigeau* Esther Bigeau* - Esther Bigeau (1921-1923) - Complete Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp, Mono) Wolf Records (2) WJS-1010 Austria Unknown Sell This Version