Ad

Nick LaRocca

Nick LaRocca

Real Name:Dominic James La Rocca
Profile:

American jazz cornetist, trumpeter and bandleader.
Born 11 April 1889 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died 22 February 1961 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Nick LaRocca was a son of Italian-American immigrants. From around 1910 through 1916, he was a member of Papa Laine's bands. In 1916 he replaced Frank Christian (2) in Johnny Stein (2)'s band which later became the Original Dixieland Jazz Band. The band gave La Rocca the nickname "Joe Blade". In the 1920s they toured England and the United States.

Sites:biographybase.com , redhotjazz.com , windrep.org , adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Variations:
Viewing All | Nick LaRocca

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0