Jim Lannigan

Real Name:
James W. Lanigan.
Profile:
American jazz bassist and tuba player.
Played with : Husk O'Hare, "Mound City Blue Blowers", Art Kassel, "Chicago Rhythm Kings", "Jungle Kings", Jimmy McPartland, Bud Freeman, Eddie Condon, Red McKenzie and many others.

Born : January 30, 1902 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died : April 09, 1983 in Elburn, Illinois.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

No 9 / No 10 Jim Lannigan - China Boy / Sugar album art McKenzie-Condon Chicagoans* McKenzie-Condon Chicagoans* - China Boy / Sugar(Shellac, 10") United Hot Clubs Of America No 9 / No 10 US 1937 Sell This Version
61, 62 Jim Lannigan - Jazz Me Blues / Barrel House Stomp album art Frank Teschmaker's Chicagoans* / The Cellar Boys Jazz Me Blues Frank Teschmaker's Chicagoans* / The Cellar Boys - Jazz Me Blues / Barrel House Stomp(Shellac, 10") United Hot Clubs Of America, United Hot Clubs Of America 61, 62 US 1939 Sell This Version
A7410 Jim Lannigan - Sugar / Liza album art McKenzie & Condon's Chicagoans McKenzie & Condon's Chicagoans - Sugar / Liza(Shellac, 10") Parlophone A7410 Australia 1942 Sell This Version
SD-505 Jim Lannigan - The Man I Love / Blue Lou album art Freeman Foursome / Dohler Four Blue Lou (as Jim Lanigan) and 1 more… Freeman Foursome / Dohler Four - The Man I Love / Blue Lou(Shellac, 10") S D SD-505 US 1946 Sell This Version
R-236 Jim Lannigan - Lassas Trombone / Maple Leaf Rag album art Danny Alvin's Kings Of Dixieland Danny Alvin's Kings Of Dixieland - Lassas Trombone / Maple Leaf Rag(Shellac, 10") Rondo (2) R-236 US 1950 Sell This Version
BL 58017 Jim Lannigan - Tesch: Chicago Style Clarinetist album art Frank Teschemacher I've Found A New Baby and 2 more… Frank Teschemacher - Tesch: Chicago Style Clarinetist(10") Brunswick BL 58017 US 1950 Sell This Version
Jim Lannigan - Muggsy Spanier & Frank Teschemaker And The Chicagoans album art Muggsy*, Tesch* And The Chicagoans* Muggsy*, Tesch* And The Chicagoans* - Muggsy Spanier & Frank Teschemaker And The Chicagoans (Comp) Riverside Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Jim Lannigan - Louis Armstrong / Oldtime Jazz album art Various Liza and 1 more… Various - Louis Armstrong / Oldtime Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1964 Sell This Version
Jim Lannigan - The Sound Of Chicago (1923-1940) album art Various Liza (as Jim Lanigan) and 2 more… Various - The Sound Of Chicago (1923-1940) (Comp) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Jim Lannigan - Pioniere Des Jazz album art Various Nobody's Sweetheart Various - Pioniere Des Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
SM 3088 Jim Lannigan - Muggsy Spanier & Frank Teschemaker And The Chicagoans album art Muggsy Spanier & Frank Teschemaker* And The Chicagoans (2) Muggsy Spanier & Frank Teschemaker* And The Chicagoans (2) - Muggsy Spanier & Frank Teschemaker And The Chicagoans(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3088 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Jim Lannigan - Eddie Condon's World Of Jazz album art Various Sugar Various - Eddie Condon's World Of Jazz (Comp) Columbia Canada 1973 Sell This Version
FJ-108 Jim Lannigan - 1924-1928 album art Muggsy Spanier Muggsy Spanier - 1924-1928(LP, Comp) Fountain Records (5) FJ-108 UK 1973 Sell This Version
OM 128/30 Jim Lannigan - Jazz album art Various Sugar Various - Jazz(3xLP, Comp + Box) Opus Musicum OM 128/30 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
LSP 14517 Jim Lannigan - Jazz 4: The Fancy Family Of Trumpets album art Various Liza (as Jim Lanigan (2)) Various - Jazz 4: The Fancy Family Of Trumpets(Box, Comp + 5xLP, Comp) CBS, Zeitmagazin LSP 14517 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
CD 589 Jim Lannigan - Chicago - Jazz Classics Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Chicago - Jazz Classics Vol. 2(CD, Comp) BBC Records CD 589 UK 1986 Sell This Version
CBC 1-021 Jim Lannigan - Jazz From The Windy City 1927-1930 album art Various Darktown Strutters' Ball and 9 more… Various - Jazz From The Windy City 1927-1930(CD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-021 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
CD 53292 Jim Lannigan - 1927 - 1943 album art Eddie Condon China Boy and 3 more… Eddie Condon - 1927 - 1943(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53292 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
RGNET 1012 CD Jim Lannigan - The Rough Guide To Classic Jazz album art Various Nobody's Sweetheart Various - The Rough Guide To Classic Jazz(CD, Comp) World Music Network RGNET 1012 CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
R612-09 A2 53383 Jim Lannigan - Classic Jazz: The Twenties album art Various Nobody's Sweetheart (as Jim Lanigan) Various - Classic Jazz: The Twenties(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R612-09 A2 53383 US 2002 Sell This Version
QDSE 3936 Jim Lannigan - Chicago Documentary album art Mckenzie And Condon's Chicagoans* Mckenzie And Condon's Chicagoans* - Chicago Documentary(7", EP) Parlophon QDSE 3936 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
Jim Lannigan - Sugar / The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise album art Jimmy McPartland And His Orchestra Jimmy McPartland And His Orchestra - Sugar / The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise Decca UK Unknown Sell This Version
E 046 Jim Lannigan - Original Oldtime album art Various Nobody's Sweetheart Various - Original Oldtime(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) Deutscher Schallplattenclub E 046 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
GJ-34 Jim Lannigan - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 34 album art Erskine Hawkins / Charlie Barnet / Bud Freeman Erskine Hawkins / Charlie Barnet / Bud Freeman - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 34(LP, Comp) Curcio GJ-34 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
03413 Jim Lannigan - There'll Be Some Changes Made / I've Found A New Baby album art The Chicago Rhythm Kings* The Chicago Rhythm Kings* - There'll Be Some Changes Made / I've Found A New Baby(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 03413 UK Unknown Sell This Version