Oscar "Papa" Celestin

Real Name:
Oscar Celestin
Profile:
Oscar "Papa" Celestin (born January 1, 1884, Napoleonville, Louisiana, USA - died December 15, 1954, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA) was an American jazz trumpeter, cornetist, vocalist, and bandleader.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Oscar "Papa" Celestin Discography Tracks

Albums

Oscar "Papa" Celestin - Papa Celestin's Golden Wedding album art Papa Celestin* Papa Celestin's Golden Wedding (Album) Southland Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Oscar "Papa" Celestin - The Dixieland King album art Oscar "Papa" Celestin The Dixieland King (Album) Imperial US 1961 Sell This Version
LP-9149 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - Birth Of The Blues album art Oscar "Papa" Celestin Birth Of The Blues(LP) Imperial LP-9149 US 1961 Sell This Version
LP-9199 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - New Orleans Jazz Band album art Oscar "Papa" Celestin New Orleans Jazz Band(LP, Mono) Imperial LP-9199 US 1962 Sell This Version
SLP 115 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - And His Tuxedo Jazzband album art Oscar "Papa" Celestin And His Tuxedo Jazzband(LP) Storyville SLP 115 UK 1962 Sell This Version
S-LP 225, SLP-225 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - Papa Celestin And His New Orleans Ragtime Band album art Papa Celestin* Papa Celestin And His New Orleans Ragtime Band(LP, Album) Southland Records, Southland Records S-LP 225, SLP-225 US Unknown Sell This Version
HGS 18-500 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - Two Giants Of Traditional Jazz Broadcasts album art Celestin*, Picou* Celestin*, Picou* - Two Giants Of Traditional Jazz Broadcasts(LP) Sirob Esor Haaki Riccoon Limited HGS 18-500 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-9234 Oscar "Papa" Celestin, The Dukes Of Dixieland, Wingy Manone, George Girard, Tony Almerico Oscar "Papa" Celestin, The Dukes Of Dixieland, Wingy Manone, George Girard, Tony Almerico - Dixieland Festival(LP, Album, Hig) Imperial LP-9234 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MLP 506 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - New Orleans Band album art Oscar "Papa" Celestin New Orleans Band(10", EP, Mono) Melodisc (3) MLP 506 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Oscar "Papa" Celestin - 1925 - 1928 album art Oscar Celestin* 1925 - 1928 (EP) Philips Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
CEP 322 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - The Dixieland King album art Oscar "Papa" Celestin The Dixieland King(7", EP) California CEP 322 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
1123 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - Hey La Ba / My Josephine album art Papa Celestin*, Celestin's Original Tuxedo Orchestra* Papa Celestin*, Celestin's Original Tuxedo Orchestra* - Hey La Ba / My Josephine(Shellac, 10") DeLuxe (2) 1123 US Unknown Sell This Version
S-EP-801 Oscar "Papa" Celestin Marie La Veau(7", Single) Southland Records S-EP-801 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ERO 8011 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - New Orleans Jazz Men album art Kid Ory / George Lewis (2) / 'Papa' Celestin* Kid Ory / George Lewis (2) / 'Papa' Celestin* - New Orleans Jazz Men(LP, Comp) Saga Eros ERO 8011 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SM 3495 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - New Orleans Jazzmen album art Kid Ory, George Lewis (2), Oscar "Papa" Celestin Kid Ory, George Lewis (2), Oscar "Papa" Celestin - New Orleans Jazzmen(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3495 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
BDW 8002 Oscar "Papa" Celestin - Recorded In New Orleans 1925-1928 - The Complete Recordings album art Oscar "Papa" Celestin / Sam Morgan Oscar "Papa" Celestin / Sam Morgan - Recorded In New Orleans 1925-1928 - The Complete Recordings(CD, Comp, RM) Jazz Oracle BDW 8002 Canada 1995 Sell This Version