Ernie Henry

Real Name:
Ernest Albert Henry
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist, born September 3, 1926 in Brooklyn, New York, USA, died December 29, 1957 in New York City, New York, USA.
Henry was discovered by Tadd Dameron and he joined his band at the Famous Door on 52nd St. in 1947. Went on to work with Fats Navarro, Charlie Ventura, George Auld, Max Roach, Kenny Dorham, Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra (1948-1949, 1957), Illinois Jacquet (1950-1951), and Thelonious Monk (1956-1957). Died in his sleep the morning after playing with Gillespie at Birdland.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ernie Henry - Presenting Ernie Henry album art Ernie Henry Presenting Ernie Henry (Album) Riverside Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Ernie Henry - 2 Horns/2 Rhythm album art Kenny Dorham Quartet Featuring Ernie Henry Kenny Dorham Quartet Featuring Ernie Henry - 2 Horns/2 Rhythm (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Ernie Henry - Last Chorus album art Ernie Henry Last Chorus (Album) Riverside Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Ernie Henry - Brilliant Corners album art Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins, Ernie Henry And Clark Terry Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins, Ernie Henry And Clark Terry - Brilliant Corners (Album) London Records Japan 1958 Sell This Version
Ernie Henry - The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band In Concert album art The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band* Featuring Chano Pozo, James Moody & Ernie Henry The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band* Featuring Chano Pozo, James Moody & Ernie Henry - The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band In Concert (Album) Vocalion (3) UK 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

Ernie Henry - Cruisin' The Rhythm Sections album art Wynton Kelly, Wilbur Ware, Philly Joe Jones*, Paul Chambers (3) With Clark Terry & Ernie Henry Wynton Kelly, Wilbur Ware, Philly Joe Jones*, Paul Chambers (3) With Clark Terry & Ernie Henry - Cruisin' The Rhythm Sections(LP, Comp, Mono) JAZZLAND US 1960 Sell This Version
Ernie Henry - The Last Sessions album art Ernie Henry The Last Sessions(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records Spain 2011 Sell This Version
Ernie Henry - Presenting Ernie Henry With Kenny Dorham album art Ernie Henry With Kenny Dorham Ernie Henry With Kenny Dorham - Presenting Ernie Henry With Kenny Dorham(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records Spain 2011 Sell This Version