Benny Bailey

Real Name:
Ernest Harold Bailey
Profile:
American bebop and hard-bop jazz trumpet player.

Born: 13 August 1925 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA.
Died: 14 April 2005 in Amsterdam, Netherlands (aged 79).

He played in the ORF Big Band (ORF: Österreichischer Rundfunk, en: Austrian Broadcasting) between 1978 and 1982.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST-MLP 15030 Benny Bailey - Quincy - Here We Come album art Joe Harris (3), Åke Persson & Benny Bailey Joe Harris (3), Åke Persson & Benny Bailey - Quincy - Here We Come (Album) Metronome ST-MLP 15030 Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
MLP 15026, MLP 15.026 Benny Bailey - Swedish Punch album art Leonard Feather Presents Benny Bailey - Arne Domnerus* - Åke Persson - Bjarne Nerem - Lennart Jansson - Rune Öfwerman - Rune Gustafsson - Torbjörn Hultcrantz - Joe Harris (3) Leonard Feather Presents Benny Bailey - Arne Domnerus* - Åke Persson - Bjarne Nerem - Lennart Jansson - Rune Öfwerman - Rune Gustafsson - Torbjörn Hultcrantz - Joe Harris (3) - Swedish Punch(LP) Metronome, Metronome MLP 15026, MLP 15.026 Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
CJM 8011 Benny Bailey - Big Brass album art Benny Bailey Big Brass (Album) Candid CJM 8011 US 1961 Sell This Version
SB 15071 ST, SB 15 071 ST Benny Bailey - Folklore In Swing album art Benny Bailey Folklore In Swing(LP, Album) SABA, SABA SB 15071 ST, SB 15 071 ST Germany 1966 Sell This Version
701 559 WPY Benny Bailey - Firehouse Ball  album art The Firehouse Jazzmen, Benny Bailey The Firehouse Jazzmen, Benny Bailey - Firehouse Ball Fontana 701 559 WPY Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
743-08 Z/1-2 (H 743/7) Benny Bailey - A Land Of Dolls album art Four For Jazz & Benny Bailey Four For Jazz & Benny Bailey - A Land Of Dolls (Album) Intercord 743-08 Z/1-2 (H 743/7) Germany 1970 Sell This Version
YS-2311-MP Benny Bailey - Soul Eyes / "Jazz" Live At The Domicile Munich album art Benny Bailey, Nathan Davis, Mal Waldron, Jimmy Woode, Makaya Ntzhoko*, Charly Campbell* Benny Bailey, Nathan Davis, Mal Waldron, Jimmy Woode, Makaya Ntzhoko*, Charly Campbell* - Soul Eyes / "Jazz" Live At The Domicile Munich (Album) MPS Jazz Series YS-2311-MP Japan 1970 Sell This Version
MLP 10.218 Benny Bailey - My Greatest Love album art Boillat Therace Quintet Featuring Benny Bailey Boillat Therace Quintet Featuring Benny Bailey - My Greatest Love (Album) M Records (3) MLP 10.218 Switzerland 1975 Sell This Version
FLP 40163 Benny Bailey - Mirrors album art The Amazing Benny Bailey* Mirrors (Album) Freedom FLP 40163 UK 1975 Sell This Version
4004 Benny Bailey - Serenade To A Planet album art Benny Bailey Serenade To A Planet(LP, Album) EGO Records (3) 4004 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
2082 Benny Bailey - Islands album art Benny Bailey, Eberhard Weber, Siggi Schwab*, Lala Kovacev* Benny Bailey, Eberhard Weber, Siggi Schwab*, Lala Kovacev* - Islands (Album) Enja Records 2082 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
4010 Benny Bailey - East Of Isar album art Sal Nistico, Benny Bailey, Joe Haider, Isla Eckinger, Billie Brooks* Sal Nistico, Benny Bailey, Joe Haider, Isla Eckinger, Billie Brooks* - East Of Isar(LP, Album) EGO Records (3) 4010 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Jazzcraft 5 Benny Bailey - Home Run album art Howard McGhee & Benny Bailey Howard McGhee & Benny Bailey - Home Run(LP, Album) Jazzcraft Records Jazzcraft 5 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
Jazzcraft 8 Benny Bailey - Grand Slam album art Benny Bailey Grand Slam (Album) Jazzcraft Records Jazzcraft 8 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
6983 005 Benny Bailey - The Music Of Gasty Meyer (Changing Moods) album art Gasty Meyer, The Belgian All Stars Big Band Featuring Benny Bailey & "Toots" Thielemans* Gasty Meyer, The Belgian All Stars Big Band Featuring Benny Bailey & "Toots" Thielemans* - The Music Of Gasty Meyer (Changing Moods) Jazz Cats 6983 005 Belgium 1983 Sell This Version
4090 Benny Bailey - The Upper Manhattan Jazz Society album art Charlie Rouse / Benny Bailey / Al Dailey* Charlie Rouse / Benny Bailey / Al Dailey* - The Upper Manhattan Jazz Society (Album) Enja Records 4090 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
HH1006 Benny Bailey - For Heaven's Sake album art Benny Bailey For Heaven's Sake (Album) Hothouse HH1006 UK 1989 Sell This Version
513103A Benny Bailey - Benny's Mood album art Benny Bailey Benny's Mood(CD, Album) Jazz Heritage 513103A US 1992 Sell This Version
J4E 4726 Benny Bailey - On The Corner Meets Benny Bailey album art On The Corner Meets Benny Bailey On The Corner Meets Benny Bailey - On The Corner Meets Benny Bailey(CD) Jazz4Ever Records J4E 4726 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
ENJ-9407 2 Benny Bailey - The Satchmo Legacy album art Benny Bailey The Satchmo Legacy (Album) Enja Records ENJ-9407 2 US 2000 Sell This Version
SCCD-31521 Benny Bailey - The Rainbow People album art Dexter Gordon - Benny Bailey Dexter Gordon - Benny Bailey - The Rainbow People(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD-31521 Denmark 2002 Sell This Version
TCB 02252 Benny Bailey - Jazz Live Trio With Guests album art Jazz Live Trio With Benny Bailey, Idrees Sulieman Jazz Live Trio With Benny Bailey, Idrees Sulieman - Jazz Live Trio With Guests(CD, Album) TCB Records (2) TCB 02252 Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
244551 Benny Bailey - Live In Esslingen 1967 album art Ben Webster Featuring Benny Bailey Ben Webster Featuring Benny Bailey - Live In Esslingen 1967(CD, Album) Jazz On Jazz 244551 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
CDSOL-6946 Benny Bailey - Grand Slam album art Benny Bailey Grand Slam(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Solid Records (6) CDSOL-6946 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
LPM 37821 Benny Bailey - Midnight In Europe album art Benny Bailey Midnight In Europe MCE LPM 37821 Germany Unknown Sell This Version