Real Name:
Ernest Harold Bailey
Profile:
American bebop and hard-bop jazz trumpet player.

Born: 13 August 1925 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA.
Died: 14 April 2005 in Amsterdam, Netherlands (aged 79).

He played in the ORF Big Band (ORF: Österreichischer Rundfunk, en: Austrian Broadcasting) between 1978 and 1982.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

ENJ-9407 2 Benny Bailey - The Satchmo Legacy album art Benny Bailey Benny Bailey - The Satchmo Legacy(CD) Enja Records ENJ-9407 2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Benny Bailey - Manteca / Cool Breeze album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Manteca / Cool Breeze RCA Victor Canada 1948 Sell This Version
20-2878 Benny Bailey - Ool-Ya-Koo / Good Bait album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Ool-Ya-Koo / Good Bait(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2878 US 1948 Sell This Version
B.9770 Benny Bailey - Algo Bueno / Ool-Ya-Koo album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Algo Bueno / Ool-Ya-Koo(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.9770 UK 1949 Sell This Version
86 013 Benny Bailey - Lionel Hampton album art Lionel Hampton Rag Mop and 1 more… Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton(10", Comp) Brunswick 86 013 France 1953 Sell This Version
86 022 Benny Bailey - Hamp's Boogie Woogie  album art Lionel Hampton Et Son Orchestre* Benson's Boogie and 2 more… Lionel Hampton Et Son Orchestre* - Hamp's Boogie Woogie (10") Brunswick 86 022 France 1953 Sell This Version
Benny Bailey - Jam Session In Paris album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Jam Session In Paris EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Benny Bailey - Crazy Rhythm album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Crazy Rhythm (Album) EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Benny Bailey - Lionel Hampton And His French New Sound Vol. 2 album art Lionel Hampton And His French New Sound Lionel Hampton And His French New Sound - Lionel Hampton And His French New Sound Vol. 2 (Album) Barclay France 1955 Sell This Version
NJL 19 Benny Bailey - Get Happy With Freddie Redd album art Freddie Redd Freddie Redd - Get Happy With Freddie Redd(LP, Album, Mono) Nixa (2) NJL 19 UK 1956 Sell This Version
GEP 12, GEP-12 Benny Bailey - You Go To My Mind album art Benny Bailey Benny Bailey - You Go To My Mind(7", EP) Gazell, Gazell GEP 12, GEP-12 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
MEP 242 Benny Bailey - Rolf Ericson - Benny Bailey album art Rolf Ericson - Benny Bailey Rolf Ericson - Benny Bailey - Rolf Ericson - Benny Bailey(7", EP) Metronome MEP 242 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
MEP 244 Benny Bailey - Rolf Ericson - Benny Bailey album art Rolf Ericson - Benny Bailey Rolf Ericson - Benny Bailey - Rolf Ericson - Benny Bailey(7", EP) Metronome MEP 244 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
MEP 227 Benny Bailey - Little Girl Blue album art Ernestine Anderson Ernestine Anderson - Little Girl Blue(7", EP) Metronome MEP 227 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Benny Bailey - Swedish Sensation album art Monica Zetterlund Monica Zetterlund - Swedish Sensation (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Benny Bailey - Quincy's Home Again album art Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Swedish Radio Studio Orchestra* Doodlin' (as Bailey) Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Swedish Radio Studio Orchestra* - Quincy's Home Again (Album, Comp) Metronome Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Benny Bailey - Quincy's Home Again album art Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Swedish Radio Studio Orch.* Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Swedish Radio Studio Orch.* - Quincy's Home Again (EP) Metronome Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Benny Bailey - Harry Arnolds Radioband album art Harry Arnolds Radioband* Harry Arnolds Radioband* - Harry Arnolds Radioband (EP) Karusell Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 425 Benny Bailey - Count 'Em album art Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Swedish Radio Studio Orch.* Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Swedish Radio Studio Orch.* - Count 'Em(7", EP) Metronome MEP 425 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
KEP 349 Benny Bailey - Stan In Town Vol. 1 album art Stan Getz And His Swedish Jazzmen Stan Getz And His Swedish Jazzmen - Stan In Town Vol. 1(7", EP) Karusell KEP 349 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
OKEP 168 Benny Bailey - Dancing Time album art Gösta Theselius And His Orchestra* Gösta Theselius And His Orchestra* - Dancing Time(7", EP, Pic) Oktav OKEP 168 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
SXP 2512 Benny Bailey - Benny Bailey In Sweden album art Benny Bailey Benny Bailey - Benny Bailey In Sweden(7", EP, Mono) Sonet SXP 2512 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
SEGS 64 Benny Bailey - Hallelujah I Love Him So album art Monica Zetterlund Monica Zetterlund - Hallelujah I Love Him So(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEGS 64 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
Benny Bailey - Alice And Wonderband album art Alice Babs, Arne Domnerus' Orchestra*, Bengt Hallberg Alice Babs, Arne Domnerus' Orchestra*, Bengt Hallberg - Alice And Wonderband (Album) Decca Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
BLE 14120-P Benny Bailey - When Lights Are Low album art Arne Domnerus And His Orchestra* Arne Domnerus And His Orchestra* - When Lights Are Low(LP, Album, Mono) Telefunken BLE 14120-P Germany 1959 Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit