SZA (2)

Real Name:
Solana Rowe
Profile:
Solána Imani Rowe (born November 8, 1990), better known by her stage name SZA , is an American R&B singer. She was born in St. Louis, Missouri, later relocating to Maplewood, New Jersey. In October 2012, Rowe self-released her debut mixtape titled See.SZA.Run, which she then followed up with her second mixtape, titled S, in April 2013. In July 2013, it was revealed that she had signed to the hip hop record label Top Dawg Entertainment, through which she released Z, her debut extended play (EP) and first retail release, in April 2014. Her debut studio album Ctrl was released June 9, 2017.
SZA is a neo soul singer whose music is described as alternative R&B, with elements of soul, hip hop, minimalist R&B, cloud rap, witch house and chillwave. Rowe's lyrics are described as "unravelling", that revolve around themes of sexuality, nostalgia, and abandonment. SZA cites a variety of artists as influences including Meelah and Jamiroquai. SZA also takes influence from non-musical artists including gymnasts, ice skaters, painters, and filmmakers, including Spike Lee.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

none SZA (2) - Z album art SZA (2) Z (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2014 Sell This Version
88985-44919-2 SZA (2) - Ctrl album art SZA (2) Ctrl (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment, RCA 88985-44919-2 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none SZA (2) - See.SZA.Run album art SZA (2) See.SZA.Run(7xFile, FLAC, EP, 128) Not On Label (SZA (2) Self-released) none US 2012
none SZA (2) - S album art SZA (2) S(8xFile, FLAC, EP, 160) Not On Label (SZA (2) Self-released) none US 2013
none SZA (2) - Consideration (Dance Remixes) album art Rihanna Feat. SZA (2) Rihanna Feat. SZA (2) - Consideration (Dance Remixes)(6xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Westbury Road Entertainment none US 2017
none SZA (2) - Drew Barrymoore album art SZA (2) Drew Barrymoore (Single) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2017
none SZA (2) - Broken Clocks album art SZA (2) Broken Clocks (Single) Top Dawg Entertainment, RCA none 2017 Sell This Version
none SZA (2) - Love Galore album art SZA (2) Love Galore (Single) Top Dawg Entertainment, RCA none US 2017 Sell This Version
none SZA (2) - What Lovers Do album art Maroon 5 Feat. SZA (2) Maroon 5 Feat. SZA (2) - What Lovers Do (Single) Interscope Records, 222 Records (2) none France 2017 Sell This Version
none SZA (2) - All The Stars album art Kendrick Lamar & SZA (2) Kendrick Lamar & SZA (2) - All The Stars (Single) Top Dawg Entertainment, Aftermath Entertainment, Interscope Records none Europe 2018
none SZA (2) - The Weekend (Funk Wav Remix) album art SZA (2) x Calvin Harris SZA (2) x Calvin Harris - The Weekend (Funk Wav Remix)(CDr, Single, Promo) RCA none UK 2018 Sell This Version
none SZA (2) - The Other Side album art SZA (2) X Justin Timberlake SZA (2) X Justin Timberlake - The Other Side (Single) RCA, Sony Music none France 2020 Sell This Version
none SZA (2) - Good Days album art SZA (2) Good Days (Single) Top Dawg Entertainment none USA & Europe 2020 Sell This Version
none SZA (2) - Hit Different album art SZA (2) Feat. Ty Dolla $ign* SZA (2) Feat. Ty Dolla $ign* - Hit Different (Single) Top Dawg Entertainment none 2020
none SZA (2) - Fue Mejor album art Kali Uchis & SZA (2) Kali Uchis & SZA (2) - Fue Mejor(File, AAC, Single, 256) EMI, Interscope Records none 2021
none SZA (2) - Kiss Me More album art Doja Cat Ft. SZA (2) Doja Cat Ft. SZA (2) - Kiss Me More(File, AAC, Single, 256) Kemosabe Records, RCA none US 2021