Real Name:
Solana Rowe
Profile:
Solána Imani Rowe (born November 8, 1990), better known by her stage name SZA , is an American R&B singer. She was born in St. Louis, Missouri, later relocating to Maplewood, New Jersey. In October 2012, Rowe self-released her debut mixtape titled See.SZA.Run, which she then followed up with her second mixtape, titled S, in April 2013. In July 2013, it was revealed that she had signed to the hip hop record label Top Dawg Entertainment, through which she released Z, her debut extended play (EP) and first retail release, in April 2014. Her debut studio album Ctrl was released June 9, 2017.
SZA is a neo soul singer whose music is described as alternative R&B, with elements of soul, hip hop, minimalist R&B, cloud rap, witch house and chillwave. Rowe's lyrics are described as "unravelling", that revolve around themes of sexuality, nostalgia, and abandonment. SZA cites a variety of artists as influences including Meelah and Jamiroquai. SZA also takes influence from non-musical artists including gymnasts, ice skaters, painters, and filmmakers, including Spike Lee.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

SZA (2) - Z album art SZA (2) Z (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment US 2014 Sell This Version
SZA (2) - Ctrl album art SZA (2) Ctrl (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment, RCA US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none SZA (2) - See.SZA.Run album art SZA (2) See.SZA.Run(7xFile, EP, 128) Not On Label (SZA (2) Self-released) none US 2012
none SZA (2) - S album art SZA (2) S(8xFile, EP, 160) Not On Label (SZA (2) Self-released) none US 2013
SZA (2) - Love Galore album art SZA (2) Love Galore (Single) Top Dawg Entertainment, RCA US 2017 Sell This Version
SZA (2) - What Lovers Do album art Maroon 5 feat. SZA (2) Maroon 5 feat. SZA (2) - What Lovers Do (Single) Interscope Records, 222 Records (2) France 2017 Sell This Version
none SZA (2) - Drew Barrymoore album art SZA (2) Drew Barrymoore(File, FLAC, Single) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2017
none SZA (2) - Consideration (Dance Remixes) album art Rihanna Feat. SZA (2) Rihanna Feat. SZA (2) - Consideration (Dance Remixes)(6xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Westbury Road Entertainment none US 2017
none SZA (2) - All The Stars album art Kendrick Lamar & SZA (2) Kendrick Lamar & SZA (2) - All The Stars(File, FLAC, Single) Top Dawg Entertainment, Aftermath Entertainment, Interscope Records none Europe 2018