John Stephens (2)

Real Name:
John Daniel Stephens
Profile:
is a jazz saxophonist, band leader and composer from Los Angeles.
He has worked with many major names in the US jazz scene including Ella Fitzgerald, Marla Gibbs, Benny Carter, Lena Horne, Gerald Wilson, Buddy Colette, Dizzy Gillespie and Stevie Wonder.
In Groups:
Variations:

John Stephens (2) Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

AH-402 John Stephens (2) - Johnny Reason album art Johnny Reason Johnny Reason - Johnny Reason(LP, Album) At-Home AH-402 US 1977 Sell This Version
JW 707 John Stephens (2) - Back To Jazz album art Johnny Otis And His Orchestra Johnny Otis And His Orchestra - Back To Jazz(LP, Album) Jazz World Records JW 707 US 1977 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - Steppin' Out album art High Inergy High Inergy - Steppin' Out (Album) Gordy Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
JCS 104 John Stephens (2) - Meet Grover Mitchell album art Grover Mitchell Grover Mitchell - Meet Grover Mitchell(LP, Album) Jazz Chronicles JCS 104 US 1979 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - This Kind Of Lovin' album art The Whispers The Whispers - This Kind Of Lovin' (Album) Solar Canada 1981 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - Miracles album art Fifth Avenue (2) Fifth Avenue (2) - Miracles (Album) Lyon's Record Co., Inc. US 1981 Sell This Version
JCS D 1 John Stephens (2) - The Devil's Waltz album art Grover Mitchell Big Band* Grover Mitchell Big Band* - The Devil's Waltz(LP, Album) Jazz Chronicles JCS D 1 US 1981 Sell This Version
HB 92050 John Stephens (2) - Home Boy And The C.O.L. album art Home Boy And The C.O.L. Home Boy And The C.O.L. - Home Boy And The C.O.L.(LP, Album) Alwest Records HB 92050 US 1982 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - So Right album art High Inergy Journey To Love High Inergy - So Right (Album) Gordy France 1982 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - The Controllers album art The Controllers (2) The Controllers (2) - The Controllers (Album) MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - Changing album art Lenny Williams Lenny Williams - Changing (Album) Rocshire Records US 1984 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - Out Break album art Home Boy And The C.O.L. Home Boy And The C.O.L. - Out Break (Album) Alwest Records US 1984 Sell This Version
TR-537 John Stephens (2) - Calafia album art Gerald Wilson Orchestra Of The 80's Gerald Wilson Orchestra Of The 80's - Calafia(LP, Album) Trend (3) TR-537 US 1985 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - The Cherry LP album art Bobby McClure Bobby McClure - The Cherry LP S.D.E.G. Records US 1989 Sell This Version
DSCD-964 John Stephens (2) - Jenna album art Gerald Wilson's Orchestra Of The 90's* Gerald Wilson's Orchestra Of The 90's* - Jenna(CD, Album, RE) Discovery Records DSCD-964 US 1989 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - Dingo album art Miles Davis & Michel Legrand Miles Davis & Michel Legrand - Dingo (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
BA-1001-2 John Stephens (2) - The World Is Like A Shadow album art Sonya Barry Sonya Barry - The World Is Like A Shadow(CD, Album) Born Again Records BA-1001-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
CD BT-1108 John Stephens (2) - Live At The House Of Blues album art Solomon Burke And The Souls Alive Orchestra Solomon Burke And The Souls Alive Orchestra - Live At The House Of Blues(CD) Black Top Records CD BT-1108 US 1994 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - Conversation Peace album art Stevie Wonder Edge Of Eternity Stevie Wonder - Conversation Peace (Album) Motown Europe 1995 Sell This Version
MMF 1010 John Stephens (2) - State Street Sweet album art The Gerald Wilson Orchestra* The Gerald Wilson Orchestra* - State Street Sweet(CD, Album) MAMA Foundation MMF 1010 US 1995 Sell This Version
NTL 001 John Stephens (2) - Verona Jazz album art Various Various - Verona Jazz(CD, Comp) Nettle, Musica Jazz NTL 001 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
MAA 1021 John Stephens (2) - Theme For Monterey album art The Gerald Wilson Orchestra* The Gerald Wilson Orchestra* - Theme For Monterey(CD, Album) Mama Records (2) MAA 1021 US 1998 Sell This Version
none John Stephens (2) - Wild Women Blues album art Maxine Weldon, Linda Hopkins, Mortonette Jenkins Maxine Weldon, Linda Hopkins, Mortonette Jenkins - Wild Women Blues(CD, Album) AIS Productions none Germany 1999 Sell This Version
BRIDGE 9096 John Stephens (2) - In Concert - The Music Of William 'Buddy' Collette album art The Buddy Collette Big Band The Buddy Collette Big Band - In Concert - The Music Of William 'Buddy' Collette(CD, Album) Bridge Records (4) BRIDGE 9096 USA & Canada 2000 Sell This Version
John Stephens (2) - Stone Free album art Cecil Lyde Cecil Lyde - Stone Free (Album) P-Vine Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version