Rocky Burnette

Real Name:
Jonathan Burnette
Profile:
American rock and roll singer - songwriter born 12 June 1953 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Son of Johnny Burnette
After two solo albums in the early '80s and a major hit like "Tired Of Toein' The Line" that never managed to top, he appeared again in the mid-'90s as co-writer for Rosie Flores and Dwight Twilley and a third solo album in 1996, titled "Tear It Up". In 1997 he wrote "You Got Away With Love", a european hit for Percy Sledge.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Rocky Burnette - The Son Of Rock And Roll album art Rocky Burnette The Son Of Rock And Roll (Album) EMI America Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
Rocky Burnette - Rocky Burnette album art Rocky Burnette Rocky Burnette (Album) EMI Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
488779465-2 Rocky Burnette - Tear It Up album art Rocky Burnette Tear It Up(CD, Album) CORE Entertainment Corporation 488779465-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
RSRCD 021 Rocky Burnette - Hip Shakin Baby: A Tribute To Johnny And Dorsey Burnette album art Rocky Burnette, Darrel Higham & The Enforcers Rocky Burnette, Darrel Higham & The Enforcers - Hip Shakin Baby: A Tribute To Johnny And Dorsey Burnette(CD, Album) RockStar Records (2) RSRCD 021 UK 2002 Sell This Version
ETCD2034 Rocky Burnette - Wampus Cat album art Rocky Burnette Wampus Cat(CD, Album) El Toro Records ETCD2034 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
FT157 Rocky Burnette - Rockabilly Boogie album art Rocky Burnette With Darrel Higham & The Enforcers Rocky Burnette With Darrel Higham & The Enforcers - Rockabilly Boogie(CD, Album) Foot Tapping Records FT157 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Rocky Burnette - Tired Of Toein' The Line album art Rocky Burnette Tired Of Toein' The Line (Single) EMI US 1979 Sell This Version
Rocky Burnette - Baby Tonight album art Rocky Burnette Baby Tonight (Single) EMI America US 1979 Sell This Version
8043 Rocky Burnette - Tired Of Toein' The Line / Boogie Down In Mobile, Alabama album art Rocky Burnette Tired Of Toein' The Line / Boogie Down In Mobile, Alabama(7", Single) EMI America 8043 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
1A 006-63856 Rocky Burnette - Angel In Chambray album art Rocky Burnette Angel In Chambray(7") EMI Music Netherlands 1A 006-63856 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Rocky Burnette - Fallin' In Love (Bein' Friends) album art Rocky Burnette Fallin' In Love (Bein' Friends) (Single) EMI, EMI Electrola Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Rocky Burnette - Fallin' In Love (Bein' Friends) album art Rocky Burnette Fallin' In Love (Bein' Friends) (Single) EMI America US 1980 Sell This Version
8458, 33C 006-63449 Rocky Burnette - Tired Of Toein' The Line album art Rocky Burnette Tired Of Toein' The Line(7", Single) EMI, EMI 8458, 33C 006-63449 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
8458 Rocky Burnette - Tired Of Toein' The Line = Cansado De Seguir La Línea album art Rocky Burnette Tired Of Toein' The Line = Cansado De Seguir La Línea(7", Single) EMI 8458 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
TGR-93007 Rocky Burnette - Heartstopper album art Rocky Burnette Heartstopper(7", Single, Promo) The Goods Records TGR-93007 US 1982 Sell This Version
EMI 5339 Rocky Burnette - Fingerprints album art Rocky Burnette Fingerprints(7", Single) EMI EMI 5339 UK 1982 Sell This Version
9115 Rocky Burnette - Missing You / Tired Of Toein' The Line album art John Waite / Rocky Burnette John Waite / Rocky Burnette - Missing You / Tired Of Toein' The Line(7", Single) EMI 9115 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

bilphil12

bilphil12

August 26, 2016
I have a song by Rocky called "Making Love" (I think) but I don't see it listed in any of his albums. It's not on youtube. Anyone hear of this song?

Videos (22) Edit