Irving Ashby

Real Name:
Irving C. Ashby
Profile:
American jazz guitarist
Born 29 December 1920 in Somerville, Massachusetts.
Died 22 April 1987 in Perris, California.

During the rock & roll era, Irving Ashby was a prolific session guitarist in and around Los Angeles, where he worked as a freelance musician. But like so many session players on R&R records, he was basically a jazzman, who had to adapt to the Big Beat in order to pay the bills. Irving Ashby was in demand primarily for his solid rhythm playing, but he was also a very adept soloist. Ashby began playing guitar at age nine. In 1940 he joined Lionel Hampton's band and continued playing with Hampton for two years. Ashby is the guitarist on Hampton's influential "Flying Home" (1942). In 1947 he joined Nat King Cole's Trio, replacing Oscar Moore. He joined Oscar Peterson's trio in 1952 and was a prominent member of Norman Granz's Jazz at the Philharmonic at that time. He also led his own sextet, with which he recorded for United Artists Records, and was active as a teacher, publishing a guitar instruction book in the process. In the mid and late 50's Ashby was more often found in the recording studios, both as a guitarist and an upright bass player. For the Imperial label he played on many instrumental recordings, first with The Ernie Freeman Combo, later with drummer Sandy Nelson. Ashby also recorded instrumentals under his own name. By the 60's Ashby was also working outside the music field, but continued playing from time to time, sometimes brought back into the limelight by various guitarists whom he had strongly influenced, such as Howard Roberts.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MCA2-8012 Irving Ashby - Guitar Player album art Laurindo Almeida, Irving Ashby, John Collins (2), Larry Coryell, Herb Ellis, Barney Kessel, B.B. King, Joe Pass, Lee Ritenour Laurindo Almeida, Irving Ashby, John Collins (2), Larry Coryell, Herb Ellis, Barney Kessel, B.B. King, Joe Pass, Lee Ritenour - Guitar Player(2xLP, Album) MCA Records MCA2-8012 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
ACS-5091 Irving Ashby - Memoirs album art Irving Ashby Memoirs (Album) Accent (2) ACS-5091 US 1977 Sell This Version
33C 1037 Irving Ashby - Oscar Peterson Plays Pretty album art Oscar Peterson With Ray Brown And Irving Ashby Oscar Peterson With Ray Brown And Irving Ashby - Oscar Peterson Plays Pretty(10", Album, Mono) Columbia 33C 1037 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

150 Irving Ashby - Oodie Coo Bop album art Howard McGhee, Lucky Thompson, Jack McVea, Irving Ashby, Jimmy Bunn, Red Callender Howard McGhee, Lucky Thompson, Jack McVea, Irving Ashby, Jimmy Bunn, Red Callender - Oodie Coo Bop(Shellac, 10") Black & White 150 US 1949 Sell This Version
45-IM.5445 Irving Ashby - Guitar Rock / Gonna Have A Good Time	 album art Irving Ashby Guitar Rock / Gonna Have A Good Time (Single) Imperial 45-IM.5445 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
5426 Irving Ashby - Night Winds / Loco-Motion album art Irving Ashby Night Winds / Loco-Motion (Single) Imperial 5426 US 1957 Sell This Version
X5485 Irving Ashby - Big Guitar / Motatin' album art Irving Ashby Big Guitar / Motatin' (Single) Imperial X5485 US 1958 Sell This Version
X2004 Irving Ashby - Rock-A-Cha album art Irving Ashby Rock-A-Cha(7", Single) Knight (2) X2004 US 1958 Sell This Version
V.2004 Irving Ashby - Lover album art Erroll Garner, Red Callender, Irving Ashby, Jackie Mills Erroll Garner, Red Callender, Irving Ashby, Jackie Mills - Lover(Shellac, 10") Vogue Records V.2004 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ILP-602 Irving Ashby - Swinging Lester Young album art Lester Young With Howard McGhee, Chico Hamilton, Willie Smith (2), Curtis Counce, Joe Albany, Vic Dickenson, Irving Ashby Lester Young With Howard McGhee, Chico Hamilton, Willie Smith (2), Curtis Counce, Joe Albany, Vic Dickenson, Irving Ashby - Swinging Lester Young (Comp) Intro Records (3) ILP-602 US 1957 Sell This Version
CD 53160 Irving Ashby - The Nat King Cole Trio 1949-1951 album art Nat King Cole Trio* with Irving Ashby & Joe Comfort Nat King Cole Trio* with Irving Ashby & Joe Comfort - The Nat King Cole Trio 1949-1951(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53160 Unknown Sell This Version