Steve Louw

Real Name:
Stephen Geoffrey Louw
Profile:
Steve Louw was born on the 16th September 1955 in Den Hague, The Netherlands. Three months later his family moved to Pinelands, Cape Town, South Africa. He is of Dutch / Scottish descent.

Steve Louw is a South African singer-songwriter and rock musician. Winner of Best South African Rock Act in 1996, and a member of the SA Rock Hall of Fame since 2003, Steve is one of SA rock’s most talented and unassuming singer-songwriters. Steve has collaborated with musicians such as Brian May of Queen, Anastacia and Bono (from U2), and played and recorded with the likes of Sixto Rodriguez, Blondie Chaplin and Kevin Shirley.

Louw played piano from an early age and switched to guitar when he found a discarded Gallotone Champ in his garage. He formed his first band Atlantic Rose in 1969 at SACS high school in Cape Town with classmate Paul Jarvis. Jarvis went on to form The News with fellow classmates Malcolm McDonald and Richard "Dish" Devey. Devey would later play drums in Louw's 80's band All Night Radio (2).

Louw married Erna Pienaar in 1988. The song "Wind In Your Hair" (off Headlight Dreams) is written for her. They have 3 daughters.

Louw formed Big Sky (5) in 1990.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Steve Louw
[a3279613]

Artist

Albums

ASF 3324 Steve Louw - Waiting For The Dawn album art Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) - Waiting For The Dawn (Album) Gallo Record Company ASF 3324 South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
BPCD 1 Steve Louw - Horizon album art Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) - Horizon(CD, Album) PolyGram BPCD 1 South Africa 1995 Sell This Version
BPCD2 Steve Louw - Going Down With Mister Green album art Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) - Going Down With Mister Green(CD, Album) PolyGram BPCD2 South Africa 1997 Sell This Version
CDEPC 8223 Steve Louw - Beyond The Blue album art Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) - Beyond The Blue(CD, Album) Epic CDEPC 8223 South Africa 2002 Sell This Version
CDSM276 Steve Louw - Trancas Canyon album art Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) - Trancas Canyon(CD, Album) Sony Music Entertainment (South Africa) CDSM276 South Africa 2008 Sell This Version
BFD275 Steve Louw - Headlight Dreams album art Steve Louw Headlight Dreams(CD, Album) BFD, The Orchard BFD275 2021 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDEPC 8120 R Steve Louw - Best Of The Decade album art Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) Steve Louw & Big Sky (5) - Best Of The Decade(CD, Comp) Sony Music Entertainment (South Africa) CDEPC 8120 R South Africa 1999 Sell This Version