David "Fathead" Newman

Real Name:
David Newman Jr.
Profile:
Born 24h February 1933 Corsicana, Texas, USA
Died 20th January 2009 Kingston, New York, USA

Jazz tenor saxophonist originally employed by Ray Charles where he met long time collaborator Hank Crawford. Died of pancreatic cancer at age 75.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 12-327 David "Fathead" Newman - The Sound Of The Wide Open Spaces !!!! album art James Clay & David "Fathead" Newman James Clay & David "Fathead" Newman - The Sound Of The Wide Open Spaces !!!! (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-327 US 1960 Sell This Version
LTZ-K 15178 David "Fathead" Newman - Fathead album art Ray Charles Presents David Newman* Ray Charles Presents David Newman* - Fathead (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K 15178 UK 1960 Sell This Version
1366 David "Fathead" Newman - Straight Ahead  album art David "Fathead" Newman Straight Ahead (Album) Atlantic 1366 US 1961 Sell This Version
1399 David "Fathead" Newman - Fathead Comes On album art Dave Newman* Fathead Comes On (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 1399 US 1962 Sell This Version
AT 1489, SD 1489 David "Fathead" Newman - House Of David album art David Newman* House Of David (Album) Atlantic AT 1489, SD 1489 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SD 1505 David "Fathead" Newman - Bigger & Better album art David Newman* Bigger & Better (Album) Atlantic SD 1505 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 1498 David "Fathead" Newman - Double Barrelled Soul album art Brother Jack McDuff And David Newman* Brother Jack McDuff And David Newman* - Double Barrelled Soul (Album) Atlantic SD 1498 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 1521 David "Fathead" Newman - Live At The Top album art Junior Mance Guest Artist: David Newman* Junior Mance Guest Artist: David Newman* - Live At The Top (Album) Atlantic SD 1521 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SD 1524 David "Fathead" Newman - The Many Facets Of David Newman album art David Newman* The Many Facets Of David Newman (Album) Atlantic SD 1524 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SD 18002 David "Fathead" Newman - Captain Buckles album art David Newman* Captain Buckles (Album) Cotillion SD 18002 US 1971 Sell This Version
SD 1600 David "Fathead" Newman - Lonely Avenue album art David Newman* Lonely Avenue (Album) Atlantic SD 1600 US 1972 Sell This Version
SD 1638 David "Fathead" Newman - The Weapon album art David Newman* The Weapon (Album) Atlantic SD 1638 US 1973 Sell This Version
ATL TP 1662 David "Fathead" Newman - Newmanism album art David Newman* Newmanism (Album) Atlantic ATL TP 1662 US 1974 Sell This Version
BS 2917 David "Fathead" Newman - Mr. Fathead album art David Newman* Mr. Fathead (Album, EP) Warner Bros. Records BS 2917 US 1976 Sell This Version
BS 2984 David "Fathead" Newman - Front Money album art David Newman* Front Money (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2984 US 1977 Sell This Version
PR 10106, P-10106 David "Fathead" Newman - Keep The Dream Alive album art David "Fathead" Newman Keep The Dream Alive (Album) Prestige PR 10106, P-10106 UK 1978 Sell This Version
P-10104 David "Fathead" Newman - Concrete Jungle album art David Fathead Newman* Concrete Jungle(LP, Album) Prestige P-10104 US 1978 Sell This Version
P-10108 David "Fathead" Newman - Scratch My Back album art David "Fathead" Newman Scratch My Back(LP, Album) Prestige P-10108 US 1979 Sell This Version
MR 5234 David "Fathead" Newman - Resurgence! album art David "Fathead" Newman Resurgence! (Album) Muse Records MR 5234 US 1981 Sell This Version
MR 5283 David "Fathead" Newman - Still Hard Times album art David "Fathead" Newman Still Hard Times Muse Records MR 5283 US 1982 Sell This Version
781 725-1 David "Fathead" Newman - Heads Up album art David Newman* Heads Up (Album) Atlantic 781 725-1 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
81725 David "Fathead" Newman - Heads Up album art David Newman* Heads Up(LP, Album, TP) Atlantic 81725 US 1987 Sell This Version
7 81965-2 David "Fathead" Newman - Fire! Live At The Village Vanguard album art David Newman* Fire! Live At The Village Vanguard (Album) Atlantic 7 81965-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
AMCD-1021 David "Fathead" Newman - Return To The Wide Open Spaces album art David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree - Return To The Wide Open Spaces (Album) Amazing Records (2) AMCD-1021 US 1990 Sell This Version
CCD79041 David "Fathead" Newman - Blue Head album art David "Fathead" Newman Plus Clifford Jordan David "Fathead" Newman Plus Clifford Jordan - Blue Head(CD, Album) Candid CCD79041 Germany 1990 Sell This Version