David "Fathead" Newman

Real Name:
David Newman Jr.
Profile:
Born 24h February 1933 Corsicana, Texas, USA
Died 20th January 2009 Kingston, New York, USA

Jazz tenor saxophonist originally employed by Ray Charles where he met long time collaborator Hank Crawford. Died of pancreatic cancer at age 75.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

David "Fathead" Newman - Fathead album art Fathead* Fathead (Album) Atlantic UK 1960 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - The Sound Of The Wide Open Spaces !!!! album art James Clay & David "Fathead" Newman James Clay & David "Fathead" Newman - The Sound Of The Wide Open Spaces !!!! (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Straight Ahead  album art David "Fathead" Newman Straight Ahead (Album) Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Fathead Comes On album art Dave Newman* Fathead Comes On (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - House Of David album art David Newman* House Of David (Album) Atlantic Canada 1967 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Double Barrelled Soul album art Brother Jack McDuff And David Newman* Brother Jack McDuff And David Newman* - Double Barrelled Soul (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Bigger & Better album art David Newman* Bigger & Better (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - The Many Facets Of David Newman album art David Newman* The Many Facets Of David Newman (Album) Atlantic Canada 1969 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Live At The Top album art Junior Mance Guest Artist: David Newman* Junior Mance Guest Artist: David Newman* - Live At The Top (Album) Atlantic Canada 1969 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Captain Buckles album art David Newman* Captain Buckles (Album) Cotillion US 1971 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Lonely Avenue album art David Newman* Lonely Avenue (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - The Weapon album art David Newman* The Weapon (Album) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Newmanism album art David Newman* Newmanism (Album) Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Mr. Fathead album art David Newman* Mr. Fathead (Album, EP) Warner Bros. Records Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Front Money album art David Newman* Front Money (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Keep The Dream Alive album art David "Fathead" Newman Keep The Dream Alive (Album) Prestige UK 1978 Sell This Version
P-10104 David "Fathead" Newman - Concrete Jungle album art David Fathead Newman* Concrete Jungle(LP, Album) Prestige P-10104 US 1978 Sell This Version
P-10108 David "Fathead" Newman - Scratch My Back album art David "Fathead" Newman Scratch My Back(LP, Album) Prestige P-10108 US 1979 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Resurgence! album art David "Fathead" Newman Resurgence! (Album) Muse Records US 1981 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Still Hard Times album art David "Fathead" Newman Still Hard Times Muse Records US 1982 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Heads Up album art David Newman* Heads Up (Album) Atlantic Europe 1987 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Fire! Live At The Village Vanguard album art David Newman* Fire! Live At The Village Vanguard (Album) Atlantic US 1989 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman - Return To The Wide Open Spaces album art David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree - Return To The Wide Open Spaces (Album) Amazing Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
CCD79041 David "Fathead" Newman - Blue Head album art David "Fathead" Newman Plus Clifford Jordan David "Fathead" Newman Plus Clifford Jordan - Blue Head(CD, Album) Candid CCD79041 1990 Sell This Version
SJP 351 David "Fathead" Newman - Blue Greens & Beans album art David "Fathead" Newman, Marchel Ivery And The Rein De Graaff Trio David "Fathead" Newman, Marchel Ivery And The Rein De Graaff Trio - Blue Greens & Beans(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) SJP 351 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (77) Edit