Jimmy Dawkins

Real Name:
James Henry Dawkins
Profile:
American blues guitarist and singer.

Born : October 24, 1936 in Tchula, Mississippi.
Died : April 10, 2013 in Chicago, Illinois.

He is generally considered a part of the "West Side Sound" of Chicago blues.

Discography :

01) Fast Fingers (1969)
02) All For Business (1971)
03) Jimmy Dawkins (1971)
04) Tribute to Orange (1971)
05) Transatlantic 770 (1972)
06) American Folk Blues Festival '72 (1972)
07) Montreux Blues Festival (1972)
08) Jimmy Dawkins - Big Voice Odum (1974)
09) I Want to Know (1975)
10) Blisterstring (1976)
11) Come Back Baby (1976)
12) Hot Wire '81 (1981)
13) Jimmy and Hip : Live ! (1982?)
14) American Livin' Blues Festival (1982)
15) Feel The Blues (1984)
16) All Blues (1985)
17) Can't Sit Down (1986)
18) Chicago Blues Nights, Vol. 1 (1987?)
19) Blue Ice (1991)
20) Kant Sheck Dees Bluze (1991)
21) Blues and Pain (1994)
22) Ichiban Blues at Christmas (1994?)
23) B Phur Real (1995)
24) Me My Guitar and the Blues (1997)
25) West Side Guitar Hero (2001)
26) American Roots : Blues (2002)
27) Tell Me Baby (2004)
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmy Dawkins - Jimmy "Fast Fingers" Dawkins album art Jimmy "Fast Fingers" Dawkins* Jimmy "Fast Fingers" Dawkins (Album) Delmark Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Transatlantic 770 album art Jimmy Dawkins Transatlantic 770 (Album) Excello UK 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Tribute To Orange album art Jimmy Dawkins Tribute To Orange (Album) Black And Blue, Black And Blue France 1972 Sell This Version
2610 006 Jimmy Dawkins - Blues Night - Live From Montreux album art Lightning Slim, Whispering Smith, Doctor Ross, Jimmy Dawkins, Bessie Griffin Lightning Slim, Whispering Smith, Doctor Ross, Jimmy Dawkins, Bessie Griffin - Blues Night - Live From Montreux(2xLP, Album) Verve Records 2610 006 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Jimmy Dawkins album art Jimmy Dawkins Jimmy Dawkins (Album) Disques Vogue, Vogue US 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - All For Business album art Jimmy Dawkins All For Business (Album) Delmark Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Jimmy Dawkins, Big Voice Odom album art Jimmy Dawkins, Big Voice Odom Jimmy Dawkins, Big Voice Odom - Jimmy Dawkins, Big Voice Odom (Album) Black And Blue France 1975 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - I Want To Know album art Jimmy Dawkins I Want To Know MCM Blues Records France 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Come Back Baby album art Jimmy Dawkins Come Back Baby (Album) MCM Blues Records France 1977 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Hot Wire 81 album art Jimmy Dawkins Hot Wire 81 (Album) Isabel Records France 1981 Sell This Version
RR1003 Jimmy Dawkins - Live album art Jimmy Dawkins And Hip Linkchain Jimmy Dawkins And Hip Linkchain - Live(LP) Rumble Records (11) RR1003 US 1982 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Feel The Blues album art Jimmy Dawkins Feel The Blues (Album) JSP Records, JSP Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
JSP 1097 Jimmy Dawkins - Can't Sit Down! album art Jimmy DawkinsEddie C. CampbellLowell FulsonProfessor Eddie Lusk & Anthony Palmer Jimmy DawkinsEddie C. CampbellLowell FulsonProfessor Eddie Lusk & Anthony Palmer - Can't Sit Down!(LP) JSP Records JSP 1097 UK 1985 Sell This Version
JSP 1102, 1102 Jimmy Dawkins - All Blues album art Jimmy Dawkins All Blues(LP, Album) JSP Records, JSP Records JSP 1102, 1102 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Kant Sheck Dees Bluze  album art Jimmy Dawkins Kant Sheck Dees Bluze (Album) Earwig Music US 1991 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Blue Ice album art Jimmy Dawkins, Chicago Beau, Vinir Dóra Jimmy Dawkins, Chicago Beau, Vinir Dóra - Blue Ice (Album) Platonic Records Iceland 1991 Sell This Version
ECD 26057-2 Jimmy Dawkins - Midnight Baby album art Blues Queen Sylvia* With Jimmy Dawkins Blues Queen Sylvia* With Jimmy Dawkins - Midnight Baby(CD, Album, RE) Evidence (5) ECD 26057-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
DOG 9108, DOG 9108-2 Jimmy Dawkins - Blues And Pain album art Jimmy Dawkins Blues And Pain(CD) Wild Dog Blues, Wild Dog Blues DOG 9108, DOG 9108-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - B Phur Real  album art Jimmy Dawkins B Phur Real (Album) Wild Dog Blues US 1995 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dawkins - Me, My Gitar And The Blues album art Jimmy Dawkins Me, My Gitar And The Blues (Album) Ichiban International US 1997 Sell This Version
STCD 8048 Jimmy Dawkins - Vol. 2 I Want To Know album art Jimmy Dawkins Vol. 2 I Want To Know(CD, Album) Storyville STCD 8048 1999 Sell This Version
FCD 5022 Jimmy Dawkins - West Side Guitar Hero album art Jimmy Dawkins West Side Guitar Hero(CD) Fedora FCD 5022 US 2002 Sell This Version
FCD 5032 Jimmy Dawkins - Tell Me Baby album art Jimmy Dawkins Tell Me Baby(CD, Album) Fedora FCD 5032 USA & Canada 2004 Sell This Version
DE-782, 782 Jimmy Dawkins - My Head Is Bald (Live At Vern's Friendly Lounge, Chicago) album art Tail Dragger* With Billy Branch, Lurrie Bell And Jimmy Dawkins Tail Dragger* With Billy Branch, Lurrie Bell And Jimmy Dawkins - My Head Is Bald (Live At Vern's Friendly Lounge, Chicago)(CD, Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE-782, 782 US 2005 Sell This Version
DE 619 Jimmy Dawkins - On The Chicago Blues Scene album art Sleepy John Estes WIth Carey Bell, Sunnyland Slim, Jimmy Dawkins Sleepy John Estes WIth Carey Bell, Sunnyland Slim, Jimmy Dawkins - On The Chicago Blues Scene(CD, Album, RM) Delmark Records DE 619 US 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit