Magic Sam

Real Name:
Samuel Gene Maghett
Profile:
Chicago bluesman. Born February 14, 1937 in Grenada, Mississippi. Died December 1, 1969. Released his first record, "All Your Love" on the Cobra label in 1957. Best known for his distinctive tremolo guitar playing. See also the Magic Sam Blues Band.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Magic Sam - Magic Sam Live album art Magic Sam Magic Sam Live (Album) Delmark Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Magic Touch (Live At Sylvio's 1968) album art Magic Sam & Shakey Jake Magic Sam & Shakey Jake - Magic Touch (Live At Sylvio's 1968) (Album) Black Magic Records (2) Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - The Magic Sam Legacy album art Magic Sam The Magic Sam Legacy (Album) Delmark Records US 1989 Sell This Version
PEE-20071 Magic Sam - Easy Baby album art Magic Sam Easy Baby(LP, Album) Charly Records International APS PEE-20071 Mexico 1990 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Give Me Time album art Magic Sam Give Me Time (Album) Delmark Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - All Your Love album art Magic Sam All Your Love (Comp) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque, Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque France 1992 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Rockin' Wild In Chicago album art Magic Sam Rockin' Wild In Chicago (Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Live 1969: Raw Blues! album art Magic Sam Live 1969: Raw Blues! (Album) RockBeat Records US 2012 Sell This Version
030206192025 Magic Sam - All Your Love album art Magic Sam All Your Love(CD, Album, RE) Fuel 2000 Records 030206192025 US 2012 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Live At The Avant Garde album art Magic Sam Live At The Avant Garde Delmark Records US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Magic Sam - All Your Love / Love Me With A Feeling album art Magic Sam All Your Love / Love Me With A Feeling Cobra Record Corp. US 1957 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Everything Gonna Be Alright / Look Whatcha Done album art Magic Sam Everything Gonna Be Alright / Look Whatcha Done (Single) Cobra Record Corp. US 1958 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - All Night Long / All My Whole Life album art Magic Sam All Night Long / All My Whole Life (Single) Cobra Record Corp. US 1958 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Easy Baby / 21 Days In Jail album art Magic Sam Easy Baby / 21 Days In Jail (Single) Cobra Record Corp. US 1958 Sell This Version
C-7013 Magic Sam - Mr. Charlie album art Magic Sam With The Ammons Sisters Magic Sam With The Ammons Sisters - Mr. Charlie(7") Chief Records (2) C-7013 US 1960 Sell This Version
C-7033 Magic Sam Blue Light Boogie(7", Single) Chief Records (2) C-7033 US 1960 Sell This Version
C-7017 Magic Sam - Square Dance Rock album art Magic Sam Square Dance Rock(7") Chief Records (2) C-7017 US 1960 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Every Night About This Time album art Magic Sam Every Night About This Time Chief Records (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
1444, No. 2 Magic Sam - High Heel Sneakers / All Your Love album art Magic Sam High Heel Sneakers / All Your Love(7", Single) CBS, Rhythm & Blues-Serie 1444, No. 2 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
425 Magic Sam - Out Of Bad Luck / She Belongs To Me album art Magic Sam Out Of Bad Luck / She Belongs To Me(7", Single) Crash Records (15) 425 US 1966 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - I'll Pay You Back / Sam's Funck album art Magic Sam I'll Pay You Back / Sam's Funck (Single) Minit US 1969 Sell This Version
JEWEL 871 Magic Sam - Do The Camel Walk / Every Night About This Time album art Magic Sam Do The Camel Walk / Every Night About This Time(7", Pur) Jewel Records (3) JEWEL 871 US 1981 Sell This Version
VS-6002 Magic Sam All Your Love(12") Vivid Sound VS-6002 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Magic Sam - (1937-1969) album art Magic Sam (1937-1969) (Comp) Blue Horizon, Blue Horizon Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
Magic Sam - Out Of Bad Luck album art Magic Sam Out Of Bad Luck (Comp) P-Vine Special Japan 1980 Sell This Version