Magic Sam

Real Name:
Samuel Gene Maghett
Profile:
Chicago bluesman. Born February 14, 1937 in Grenada, Mississippi, died December 1, 1969 in Chicago. Released his first record, "All Your Love" on the Cobra label in 1957. Best known for his distinctive tremolo guitar playing.
See also the Magic Sam Blues Band.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PLP 9031-2, PEP 9033 Magic Sam - Magic Sam Live album art Magic Sam Magic Sam Live (Album) Delmark Records PLP 9031-2, PEP 9033 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
9003 Magic Sam - Magic Touch (Live At Sylvio's 1968) album art Magic Sam & Shakey Jake Magic Sam & Shakey Jake - Magic Touch (Live At Sylvio's 1968) (Album) Black Magic Records (2) 9003 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
DS-651 Magic Sam - The Magic Sam Legacy album art Magic Sam The Magic Sam Legacy (Album) Delmark Records DS-651 US 1989 Sell This Version
DD-654 Magic Sam - Give Me Time album art Magic Sam Give Me Time (Album) Delmark Records DD-654 US 1991 Sell This Version
DG-765, 765 Magic Sam - Rockin' Wild In Chicago album art Magic Sam Rockin' Wild In Chicago (Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DG-765, 765 US 2002 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3110 Magic Sam - Live 1969: Raw Blues! album art Magic Sam Live 1969: Raw Blues! (Album) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3110 US 2012 Sell This Version
DE-833 Magic Sam - Live At The Avant Garde album art Magic Sam Live At The Avant Garde (Album) Delmark Records DE-833 US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5013 Magic Sam - All Your Love / Love Me With A Feeling album art Magic Sam All Your Love / Love Me With A Feeling Cobra Record Corp. 5013 US 1957 Sell This Version
5025 Magic Sam - All Night Long / All My Whole Life album art Magic Sam All Night Long / All My Whole Life Cobra Record Corp. 5025 US 1958 Sell This Version
5021 Magic Sam - Everything Gonna Be Alright / Look Whatcha Done album art Magic Sam Everything Gonna Be Alright / Look Whatcha Done (Single) Cobra Record Corp. 5021 US 1958 Sell This Version
5029 Magic Sam - Easy Baby / 21 Days In Jail album art Magic Sam Easy Baby / 21 Days In Jail (Single) Cobra Record Corp. 5029 US 1958 Sell This Version
C-7013 Magic Sam - Mr. Charlie album art Magic Sam With The Ammons Sisters Magic Sam With The Ammons Sisters - Mr. Charlie (Single) Chief Records (2) C-7013 US 1960 Sell This Version
C-7033 Magic Sam - Blue Light Boogie album art Magic Sam Blue Light Boogie(7", Single) Chief Records (2) C-7033 US 1960 Sell This Version
C-7017 Magic Sam - Square Dance Rock album art Magic Sam Square Dance Rock(7") Chief Records (2) C-7017 US 1960 Sell This Version
7026 Magic Sam - Every Night About This Time album art Magic Sam Every Night About This Time Chief Records (2) 7026 US 1961 Sell This Version
1444, No. 2 Magic Sam - High Heel Sneakers / All Your Love album art Magic Sam High Heel Sneakers / All Your Love(7", Single) CBS, Rhythm & Blues-Serie 1444, No. 2 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
425 Magic Sam - Out Of Bad Luck / She Belongs To Me album art Magic Sam Out Of Bad Luck / She Belongs To Me(7", Single) Crash Records (15) 425 US 1966 Sell This Version
32070 Magic Sam - I'll Pay You Back / Sam's Funck album art Magic Sam I'll Pay You Back / Sam's Funck (Single) Minit 32070 US 1969 Sell This Version
JEWEL 871 Magic Sam - Do The Camel Walk / Every Night About This Time album art Magic Sam Do The Camel Walk / Every Night About This Time(7", Pur) Jewel Records (3) JEWEL 871 US 1981 Sell This Version
PEP-9033 Magic Sam - Do The Camel Walk album art Magic Sam Do The Camel Walk(7", EP, Mono) P-Vine Special PEP-9033 Japan 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

7-63223, S 7-63223 Magic Sam - (1937-1969) album art Magic Sam (1937-1969) (Comp) Blue Horizon, Blue Horizon 7-63223, S 7-63223 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
PLP-9011 Magic Sam - Out Of Bad Luck album art Magic Sam Out Of Bad Luck (Comp) P-Vine Special PLP-9011 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
FLY LP 562 Magic Sam - The Other Takes 1956-58 album art Otis Rush And Magic Sam Otis Rush And Magic Sam - The Other Takes 1956-58(LP, Comp, Mono) Flyright Records FLY LP 562 UK 1980 Sell This Version
CRB 1108 Magic Sam - Easy Baby album art Magic Sam Easy Baby (Comp) Charly R&B CRB 1108 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CRB 1134 Magic Sam - Calling All Blues album art Earl Hooker / Magic Sam Earl Hooker / Magic Sam - Calling All Blues (Comp) Charly R&B CRB 1134 UK 1986 Sell This Version