Mighty Joe Young

Real Name:
Joseph Young
Profile:
Born : September 23, 1927 in Shreveport, Louisiana.
Died : March 27, 1999 in Chicago, Illinois.

Mighty Joe Young,was a blues guitarist known for playing Chicago blues. Born Joseph Young in Shreveport, Louisiana, he died in Chicago, Illinois. Though born in Louisiana, Young was raised in Milwaukee. He first began playing in the early 1950s by singing in Milwaukee nightclubs. By the mid 1950s, Young had recorded his first song for Jiffy Records in Louisiana.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Mighty Joe Young - The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 4 album art Mighty Joe Young The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 4 (Album) Sonet UK & Europe 1972 Sell This Version
Mighty Joe Young - Blues With A Touch Of Soul album art Mighty Joe Young Blues With A Touch Of Soul (Album) Delmark Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Mighty Joe Young - Chicken Heads album art Mighty Joe Young Chicken Heads (Album) Ovation Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Mighty Joe Young - Mighty Joe Young album art Mighty Joe Young Mighty Joe Young (Album) Ovation Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Mighty Joe Young - Bluesy Josephine album art Mighty Joe Young Bluesy Josephine (Album) Black And Blue France 1976 Sell This Version
Mighty Joe Young - Live At The Wise Fools Pub album art Mighty Joe Young Live At The Wise Fools Pub (Album) QuickSilver US 1990 Sell This Version
BPCD 5040 Mighty Joe Young - Mighty Man album art Mighty Joe Young Mighty Man(CD, Album) Blind Pig Records BPCD 5040 US 1997 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3386 Mighty Joe Young - Live From The North Side Of Chicago  album art Mighty Joe Young Live From The North Side Of Chicago (CD, Album) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3386 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

900 Mighty Joe Young - She Is Different / I Am Looking For Someone album art Mighty Joe Young She Is Different / I Am Looking For Someone(7", Single) Atomic-H 900 US 1959 Sell This Version
Mighty Joe Young - We Love You Baby album art Mighty Joe Young We Love You Baby Webcor Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Mighty Joe Young - Hard Times / Ain't Nobody Home album art Mighty Joe Young Hard Times / Ain't Nobody Home USA Records (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
Mighty Joe Young - Henpecked album art Mighty Joe Young Henpecked Celtex Records US 1967 Sell This Version
C - 214 Mighty Joe Young - Ladies Man / Sweet Kisses album art Mighty Joe Young Ladies Man / Sweet Kisses(7") Celtex Records C - 214 US 1967 Sell This Version
1008 Mighty Joe Young - I Don't Want To Lose You / Guitar Star album art Mighty Joe Young I Don't Want To Lose You / Guitar Star(7", Single) Jacklyn Records 1008 US 1967 Sell This Version
1207 Mighty Joe Young - Easier Said Than Done album art Mighty Joe Young Easier Said Than Done(7") Palos Records 1207 US 1967 Sell This Version
#3 Mighty Joe Young - The Rains Came album art Mighty Joe Young The Rains Came(7", Single) Wet Soul #3 US 1970 Sell This Version
none Mighty Joe Young - Emperors New Clothes album art Mighty Joe Young, kenisia Mighty Joe Young, kenisia - Emperors New Clothes(7", EP) Joint Header Records none UK 1998 Sell This Version
W-102 Mighty Joe Young - I Want A Love / Hey Baby album art Mighty Joe Young I Want A Love / Hey Baby(7", Single) Webcor Records W-102 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Mighty Joe Young - Windy City Blues album art Robert Jr. Lockwood*, Otis Rush, Mighty Joe Young, Roosevelt Sykes Robert Jr. Lockwood*, Otis Rush, Mighty Joe Young, Roosevelt Sykes - Windy City Blues (Comp) LaserLight, LaserLight Digital USA, Canada & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
DE-697 Mighty Joe Young - Blues Guitar Greats album art Various, Magic Sam, Luther Allison, Otis Rush, Sleepy John Estes, Big Joe Williams, Buddy Guy, Lurrie Bell, J.B. Hutto, Robert Lockwood Jr., Lonnie Brooks, Jimmy Johnson (8), Dave Specter, Floyd McDaniel, Steve Freund, Johnny B. Moore, Mighty Joe Young, Jimmy Dawkins Various, Magic Sam, Luther Allison, Otis Rush, Sleepy John Estes, Big Joe Williams, Buddy Guy, Lurrie Bell, J.B. Hutto, Robert Lockwood Jr., Lonnie Brooks, Jimmy Johnson (8), Dave Specter, Floyd McDaniel, Steve Freund, Johnny B. Moore, Mighty Joe Young, Jimmy Dawkins - Blues Guitar Greats(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DE-697 US 1996 Sell This Version

Videos (38) Edit