Junior Wells

Real Name:
Amos Wells Blakemore Jr.
Profile:
Junior Wells (born December 9, 1934 in Memphis, Tennessee, died January 15, 1998), born Amos Wells Blakemore Jr., was a blues vocalist and harmonica player based in Chicago.
He made his first recordings for States in 1953 and continued to record regularly up until his death, from 1965 often in the company of guitarist Buddy Guy.
He also played with artists from the rock world, such as Bonnie Raitt, The Rolling Stones and Van Morrison.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Junior Wells - It's My Life, Baby! album art Junior Wells It's My Life, Baby! (Album) Vanguard Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - You're Tuff Enough album art Junior Wells You're Tuff Enough (Album) Blue Rock UK 1968 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Coming At You album art Junior Wells Coming At You (Album) Vanguard New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Sings Live At The Golden Bear album art Junior Wells Sings Live At The Golden Bear (Album) Blue Rock, Blue Rock US 1969 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Buddy And The Juniors album art Buddy Guy, Junior Mance & Junior Wells Buddy Guy, Junior Mance & Junior Wells - Buddy And The Juniors (Album) Blue Thumb Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Southside Blues Jam album art Junior Wells Southside Blues Jam (Album) Delmark Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - South Side Reunion album art Memphis Slim Featuring Buddy Guy / Junior Wells Memphis Slim Featuring Buddy Guy / Junior Wells - South Side Reunion (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Play The Blues album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Play The Blues (Album) Atco Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - On Tap album art Junior Wells On Tap (Album) Delmark Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Live Recording At Yuhbin-Chokin Hall On March-1975 album art Junior Wells & Buddy Guy Junior Wells & Buddy Guy - Live Recording At Yuhbin-Chokin Hall On March-1975 (Album) Bourbon Records (2) Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Blues Hit Big Town album art Junior Wells Blues Hit Big Town (Album, Comp) Delmark Records, Delmark Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Live In Montreux album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Live In Montreux (Album) Black And Blue France 1978 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Pleading The Blues album art Junior Wells Pleading The Blues (Album) Isabel France 1979 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Going Back album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Going Back (Album) Isabel Records France 1981 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor - Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Junior Wells -  The Original Blues Brothers album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - The Original Blues Brothers (Album) Quicksilver Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Win Or Lose album art Brian Kramer And The Blues Masters* Featuring Junior Wells Brian Kramer And The Blues Masters* Featuring Junior Wells - Win Or Lose(LP, Album) Monsoon Records (6) US 1989 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Harp Attack! album art James Cotton, Junior Wells, Carey Bell, Billy Branch James Cotton, Junior Wells, Carey Bell, Billy Branch - Harp Attack! (Album) Alligator Records UK, Europe & US 1990 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Alone & Acoustic album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Alone & Acoustic(CD, Album) Alligator Records, Warner Music Brasil Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Better Off With The Blues album art Junior Wells Better Off With The Blues (Album) Telarc US 1993 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Undisputed Godfather Of Blues album art Junior Wells Undisputed Godfather Of Blues(CD, Album) GBW Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Everybody's Gettin' Some album art Junior Wells Everybody's Gettin' Some (Album) Telarc US 1995 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Come On In This House album art Junior Wells Come On In This House (Album) Telarc Blues Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Live At Buddy Guy's Legends album art Junior Wells Live At Buddy Guy's Legends (Album) Telarc Blues, Telarc US 1997 Sell This Version
Junior Wells - Last Time Around - Live At Legends album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Last Time Around - Live At Legends (Album) Silvertone Records Germany 1998 Sell This Version