Robert Nighthawk

Real Name:
Robert Lee McCollum
Profile:
American blues musician, born 30 November 1909 in Helena, Arkansas, USA and died 5 November 1967 in Helena, Arkansas, USA.
Father of Sam Carr (2).
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2022 Robert Nighthawk - Live On Maxwell Street - 1964 album art Robert Nighthawk Live On Maxwell Street - 1964 (Album) Rounder Records 2022 US 1979 Sell This Version
FOS 2205149 Robert Nighthawk - Blues Story album art Robert Nighthawk Blues Story(CD) Factory Of Sounds FOS 2205149 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1484 Robert Nighthawk - Return Mail Blues / My Sweet Lovin' Woman album art Robert Nighthawk Return Mail Blues / My Sweet Lovin' Woman(Shellac, 10") Chess 1484 US 1951 Sell This Version
U-102 Robert Nighthawk - Kansas City Blues / Crying Won't Help You album art Robert Nighthawk Kansas City Blues / Crying Won't Help You(Shellac, 10") United (2) U-102 1951 Sell This Version
MIN 718 Robert Nighthawk - The Moon Is Rising album art Robert Nighthawk The Moon Is Rising(7", EP) XX (4) MIN 718 UK 1972 Sell This Version
blm 044 Robert Nighthawk - The George Mitchell Collection Vol. 44 album art Robert Nighthawk The George Mitchell Collection Vol. 44(7") Fat Possum Records blm 044 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

T-2215 Robert Nighthawk - Masters Of Modern Blues Volume 4 album art Robert Nighthawk With Johnny Young (3), John Wrencher* - Houston Stackhouse With Robert Nighthawk, Peck Curtis* Robert Nighthawk With Johnny Young (3), John Wrencher* - Houston Stackhouse With Robert Nighthawk, Peck Curtis* - Masters Of Modern Blues Volume 4 (Comp) Testament Records T-2215 US 1968 Sell This Version
PL - 11 Robert Nighthawk - Bricks In My Pillow album art Robert Nighthawk Bricks In My Pillow (Comp, Album) Pearl Records (5) PL - 11 US 1978 Sell This Version
GCH 8108 Robert Nighthawk - Black Angel Blues album art Robert Nighthawk Black Angel Blues (Comp) Chess, Green Line Records GCH 8108 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
CD RED 29 Robert Nighthawk - Robert Nighthawk Et Forrest City Joe album art Robert Nighthawk / Forest City Joe Robert Nighthawk / Forest City Joe - Robert Nighthawk Et Forrest City Joe (Comp) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque, Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque CD RED 29 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
982 076-9 Robert Nighthawk - Ramblin' Bob album art Robert Nighthawk Ramblin' Bob(CD, Comp) Saga 982 076-9 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
DOCD-32-20-6 Robert Nighthawk - Prowling With The Nighthawk album art Robert Nighthawk Prowling With The Nighthawk(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-32-20-6 UK 2004 Sell This Version
DAY2CD266 Robert Nighthawk - The Aristocrat Blues Story album art Various Featuring Muddy Waters . Sunnyland Slim . St. Louis Jimmy* . Forest City Joe . Clarence Samuels . Robert Nighthawk Various Featuring Muddy Waters . Sunnyland Slim . St. Louis Jimmy* . Forest City Joe . Clarence Samuels . Robert Nighthawk - The Aristocrat Blues Story(2xCD, Comp, RE) One Day Music DAY2CD266 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
ADDCD3225 Robert Nighthawk - The Robert Nighthawk Collection 1937-52 album art Robert Nighthawk The Robert Nighthawk Collection 1937-52(2xCDr, Comp) Acrobat Music ADDCD3225 UK 2017 Sell This Version