Guy Pedersen

Real Name:
Guy Eugène Hilarion Pedersen
Profile:
Born : June 10, 1930 in Grand-Fort-Philippe, France.
Died : January 04, 2005 in Rueil-Malmaison, France.

French Jazz-Soul-Funk Double-bass player.
Pedersen played with Henri Renaud, Sacha Distel and Jean-Louis Viale, amongst others, at the Tabou and Ringside clubs in 1950s Paris. He played in many bands working with Michel Legrand, Baden Powell, Les Swingle Singers and Dexter Gordon to name but a few. He recorded extensively as a highly sought after session musician.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Guy Pedersen - Contrebasses album art Guy Pedersen Contrebasses Tele Music France 1970 Sell This Version
Guy Pedersen - Maxi-Music album art Guy Pedersen Maxi-Music Tele Music France 1972 Sell This Version
VSD 81/82, VSD 81, VSD 82 Guy Pedersen - Satin Doll album art Stéphane Grappelli Featuring Eddy Louiss - Kenny Clarke - Marc Hemmeler - Jimmy Gourley - Guy Pedersen Stéphane Grappelli Featuring Eddy Louiss - Kenny Clarke - Marc Hemmeler - Jimmy Gourley - Guy Pedersen - Satin Doll(2xLP, Album, Pit) Vanguard, Vanguard, Vanguard VSD 81/82, VSD 81, VSD 82 US 1975 Sell This Version
Guy Pedersen - Joyride album art Maurice André With Wolfgang Karius / Guy Pedersen / Gus Wallez Maurice André With Wolfgang Karius / Guy Pedersen / Gus Wallez - Joyride RCA Red Seal US 1976 Sell This Version
FRL1-3504 Guy Pedersen - Joyride II album art Maurice André With Jean-Marc Pulfer / Guy Pedersen / Gus Wallez Maurice André With Jean-Marc Pulfer / Guy Pedersen / Gus Wallez - Joyride II(LP) RCA Red Seal FRL1-3504 US 1977 Sell This Version
MP 95 Guy Pedersen - Bass + Bass + Bass album art Guy Pedersen Bass + Bass + Bass(LP) Editions Montparnasse 2000 MP 95 France 1978 Sell This Version
28AC 1423 Guy Pedersen - Picnic Suite album art Jean-Pierre Rampal / Alexandre Lagoya / Claude Bolling, Guy Pedersen, Daniel Humair Jean-Pierre Rampal / Alexandre Lagoya / Claude Bolling, Guy Pedersen, Daniel Humair - Picnic Suite(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 28AC 1423 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
MP 121 Guy Pedersen - Suspense album art G. Gallo* - Guy Pedersen G. Gallo* - Guy Pedersen - Suspense(LP) Editions Montparnasse 2000 MP 121 1980 Sell This Version
ZIK 109 Guy Pedersen Emotions(CD, Album, Lib) Musique & Music ZIK 109 France 1998 Sell This Version
Guy Pedersen - Magazine album art Guy Pedersen Magazine Editions Montparnasse 2000 France Unknown Sell This Version
MP 105 Guy Pedersen - Images album art Guy Boyer & Guy Pedersen Guy Boyer & Guy Pedersen - Images(LP) Editions Montparnasse 2000 MP 105 France Unknown Sell This Version
MP 208 Guy Pedersen - Jazz album art Guy Pedersen, Quartet Janot Morales Guy Pedersen, Quartet Janot Morales - Jazz(CD) Editions Montparnasse 2000 MP 208 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V 45P 2128 Guy Pedersen - THE CONNECTION, DANIEL HUMAIR SOULTET album art Sonny Grey , Trumpet Jean-Louis Chautemps , T Sax Luis Fuentes , Trombone Eddy Louiss , Piano Guy Pedersen , Bass Daniel Humair , Drums René Urtreger Sonny Grey , Trumpet Jean-Louis Chautemps , T Sax Luis Fuentes , Trombone Eddy Louiss , Piano Guy Pedersen , Bass Daniel Humair , Drums René Urtreger - THE CONNECTION, DANIEL HUMAIR SOULTET(7", EP) Vega V 45P 2128 France 1961 Sell This Version
TM 709 Guy Pedersen - Indian Pop Bass album art Guy Pedersen Indian Pop Bass(10") Tele Music TM 709 France 1969 Sell This Version
Guy Pedersen - Indian Pop Bass album art Guy Pedersen Indian Pop Bass (Single) Polydor, Sirocco France 1970 Sell This Version
90 501 Guy Pedersen - Celeste album art Guy Pedersen Celeste(7", EP) PEM 90 501 France 1970 Sell This Version
SAUS002 Guy Pedersen - Bass Session / Bass Duettino album art Guy Pedersen / Raymond Guiot Guy Pedersen / Raymond Guiot - Bass Session / Bass Duettino(7", Single) Sausage Records SAUS002 France 2006 Sell This Version
JB1 Guy Pedersen - Visage D'Ombre / 3+2=1 album art George Gruntz / Guy Pedersen / Daniel Humair George Gruntz / Guy Pedersen / Daniel Humair - Visage D'Ombre / 3+2=1(7", Single) Editions Galerie Riquelme, December Song JB1 France Unknown Sell This Version