Johnny Smith

Real Name:
John Henry Smith, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist and songwriter. Composer of "Walk, Don't Run".
Born: 25th June 1922 in Birmingham, Alabama - died: 11th June 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 424 Johnny Smith - In A Sentimental Mood album art Johnny Smith In A Sentimental Mood Roost, Royal Roost LP 424 US 1954 Sell This Version
LP 421, RLP 421 Johnny Smith - In A Mellow Mood album art Johnny Smith In A Mellow Mood (Album) Royal Roost, Royal Roost LP 421, RLP 421 US 1954 Sell This Version
BLP 2201, LP2201 Johnny Smith - Plays Jimmy Van Heusen album art Johnny Smith Plays Jimmy Van Heusen (Album) Royal Roost, Roost BLP 2201, LP2201 US 1955 Sell This Version
LP 2216 Johnny Smith - The New Johnny Smith Quartet album art Johnny Smith The New Johnny Smith Quartet (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2216 US 1956 Sell This Version
RLP 2206 Johnny Smith - Sings For Johnny Smith album art Beverly Kenney, Johnny Smith Beverly Kenney, Johnny Smith - Sings For Johnny Smith (Album) Roost RLP 2206 US 1956 Sell This Version
ROOST L P 2215, ROOST LP 2215, RLP 2215 Johnny Smith - Moods With Johnny Smith Guitar album art Johnny Smith Moods With Johnny Smith Guitar (Album) Royal Roost, Royal Roost, Royal Roost ROOST L P 2215, ROOST LP 2215, RLP 2215 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 2223, RLP 2223 Johnny Smith - The Johnny Smith Foursome album art Johnny Smith The Johnny Smith Foursome (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2223, RLP 2223 US 1956 Sell This Version
F 9030 Johnny Smith - Jeri Southern Meets Johnny Smith album art Jeri Southern, Johnny Smith Jeri Southern, Johnny Smith - Jeri Southern Meets Johnny Smith (Album) Roulette F 9030 US 1958 Sell This Version
LP 2239, LP-2239 Johnny Smith - My Dear Little Sweetheart album art Johnny Smith My Dear Little Sweetheart (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2239, LP-2239 US 1960 Sell This Version
SLP 2243 Johnny Smith - Plus The Trio album art Johnny Smith Plus The Trio (Album) Roost, Royal Roost SLP 2243 US 1960 Sell This Version
SLP-2242, SLP 2242 Johnny Smith - Guitar And Strings album art Johnny Smith Guitar And Strings (Album) Royal Roost SLP-2242, SLP 2242 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP 2246, LP-2246 Johnny Smith - The Sound Of The Johnny Smith Guitar album art Johnny Smith The Sound Of The Johnny Smith Guitar (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2246, LP-2246 US 1961 Sell This Version
LP 2248 Johnny Smith - The Man With The Blue Guitar album art Johnny Smith The Man With The Blue Guitar (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2248 US 1962 Sell This Version
LD 626-30 Johnny Smith - Moonlight In Vermont album art Johnny Smith And Stan Getz, Zoot Sims, Paul Quinichette Johnny Smith And Stan Getz, Zoot Sims, Paul Quinichette - Moonlight In Vermont (Album) Disques Vogue LD 626-30 France 1962 Sell This Version
S 62392, CS 8813 Johnny Smith - A Perfect Match album art The Art Van Damme Quintet With Johnny Smith The Art Van Damme Quintet With Johnny Smith - A Perfect Match (Album) Columbia S 62392, CS 8813 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
LP-2259 Johnny Smith - Reminiscing album art Johnny Smith Reminiscing (Album) Roost LP-2259 US 1965 Sell This Version
SVLP 9185 Johnny Smith - Johnny Smith album art Johnny Smith Johnny Smith (Album) Verve Records SVLP 9185 UK 1967 Sell This Version
X 58767 Johnny Smith - Phase II album art Johnny Smith Phase II (Album) Verve Records X 58767 US 1968 Sell This Version
V6-8737 Johnny Smith - Johnny Smith's Kaleidoscope album art Johnny Smith Johnny Smith's Kaleidoscope (Album) Verve Records V6-8737 US 1968 Sell This Version
CCD-4616 Johnny Smith - Legends: Solo Guitar Performances album art Johnny Smith / George Van Eps Johnny Smith / George Van Eps - Legends: Solo Guitar Performances (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4616 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Johnny Smith - San Francisco Bay Jazz album art Johnny Smith San Francisco Bay Jazz(CD, Album) Napa Rain Records none US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

821 Johnny Smith - Blue Ribbon Gal / The Pal That I Loved Stole The Gal That I Love album art Johnny Smith And The Jubalaires Johnny Smith And The Jubalaires - Blue Ribbon Gal / The Pal That I Loved Stole The Gal That I Love(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 821 US 1950 Sell This Version
821, 834 Johnny Smith - Blue Ribbon Gal / Elsie Schultzenheim album art Johnny Smith And The Jubalaires / Benny Strong And His Orchestra Johnny Smith And The Jubalaires / Benny Strong And His Orchestra - Blue Ribbon Gal / Elsie Schultzenheim(10", Promo) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 821, 834 US 1950 Sell This Version
574 Johnny Smith - Ramona / The Terry Theme From Limelight album art Johnny Smith Ramona / The Terry Theme From Limelight(10") Royal Roost 574 US 1954 Sell This Version
593-X45 Johnny Smith - What's New / I'll Remember April album art Johnny Smith What's New / I'll Remember April Royal Roost 593-X45 US 1955 Sell This Version