Sid Bulkin

Real Name:
Sidney Bulkin.
Profile:
American jazz drummer.

Born : August 03, 1924 in Bronx, New York City, New York.
Died : March 01, 2008 in North Hollywood, California.
In Groups:

Instruments & Performance

818 Sid Bulkin - Serenade In Blue / I've Got You Under My Skin album art Terry Gibbs Sextet Terry Gibbs Sextet - Serenade In Blue / I've Got You Under My Skin(10") Savoy Records 818 US 1951 Sell This Version
80215 Sid Bulkin - Oscar Rides Again / Three Little Words album art Oscar Pettiford / Billy Taylor Oscar Rides Again Oscar Pettiford / Billy Taylor - Oscar Rides Again / Three Little Words(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 80215 US 1952 Sell This Version
BL 58048 Sid Bulkin - Jazz On The Air, Volume 1 album art Terry Gibbs Sextet, Milt Buckner Trio* Terry Gibbs Sextet, Milt Buckner Trio* - Jazz On The Air, Volume 1(10") Brunswick BL 58048 US 1953 Sell This Version
BL 54027 Sid Bulkin - Concert Jazz album art Various Various - Concert Jazz(LP, Comp, Mono) Brunswick BL 54027 US 1953 Sell This Version
XP 8110 Sid Bulkin - Terry Gibbs Sextet album art Terry Gibbs Sextet Terry Gibbs Sextet - Terry Gibbs Sextet(7", EP) Savoy Records XP 8110 US 1953 Sell This Version
BL 58057 Sid Bulkin - Jazz For G.I.'s album art Tony Scott Quartet*, Mat Mathews Quartet* Tony Scott Quartet*, Mat Mathews Quartet* - Jazz For G.I.'s(10", Album) Brunswick BL 58057 US 1954 Sell This Version
Sid Bulkin - Swing... Not Spring! album art Various Various - Swing... Not Spring! (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Sid Bulkin - Encyclopedia Of Jazz On Records - Vol. 3 The Forties, Vol. 4 The Fifties album art Various Now's The Time Various - Encyclopedia Of Jazz On Records - Vol. 3 The Forties, Vol. 4 The Fifties (Comp) MCA Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
MCA2-4113 Sid Bulkin - Jazztime U.S.A. - The Best Of Bob Thiele's Classic Jam Sessions Of Tjhe 1950's album art Various Various - Jazztime U.S.A. - The Best Of Bob Thiele's Classic Jam Sessions Of Tjhe 1950's(2xLP, Album, Comp, gat) MCA Records MCA2-4113 US 1977 Sell This Version
Sid Bulkin - The Chase And The Steeplechase album art Wardell Gray & Dexter Gordon Wardell Gray & Dexter Gordon - The Chase And The Steeplechase (Comp, Album) MCA Records Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Sid Bulkin - At Birdland album art Slim Gaillard Slim Gaillard - At Birdland (Album, Comp) HEP Records (3) UK 1979 Sell This Version
Sid Bulkin - Benny Goodman Sextet album art Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman Sextet - Benny Goodman Sextet (Comp) Columbia Europe 1986 Sell This Version
CJT 40379, JT 40379 Sid Bulkin - Benny Goodman Sextet album art Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman Sextet - Benny Goodman Sextet(Cass, Comp, RM) Columbia, Columbia CJT 40379, JT 40379 US 1986 Sell This Version
Sid Bulkin - Benny Goodman Sextet, 1950-1952 album art Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman Sextet - Benny Goodman Sextet, 1950-1952 (Comp) CBS Spain 1988 Sell This Version
ZDS 1207 Sid Bulkin - Good Vibes album art Cal Tjader - Terry Gibbs Cal Tjader - Terry Gibbs - Good Vibes(CD, Comp, RM) Savoy Jazz ZDS 1207 US 1989 Sell This Version
Sid Bulkin - The Mercury Songbook album art Various Just You, Just Me and 4 more… Various - The Mercury Songbook (Comp) Mercury, Verve Records Canada 1995 Sell This Version
0602498614877, MG VS-6097 Sid Bulkin - Cat On A Hot Fiddle album art Stuff Smith Stuff Smith - Cat On A Hot Fiddle(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Verve Records, Verve Records 0602498614877, MG VS-6097 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 1344 Sid Bulkin - 1950-1952 album art Billy Taylor Billy Taylor - 1950-1952(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 1344 France 2004 Sell This Version
FSR 2209 Sid Bulkin - Maynard Ferguson Plays Bill Holman's Arrangements - I Have But Two Horns album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Maynard Ferguson Plays Bill Holman's Arrangements - I Have But Two Horns(2xCD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR 2209 Spain 2005 Sell This Version
220156 Sid Bulkin - Kind Of Gordon album art Dexter Gordon Dexter Gordon - Kind Of Gordon(10xCD, Album + Box, Comp) House Of Jazz, T2 Entertainment 220156 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
Sid Bulkin - The Versatile Don Elliott album art Don Elliott Don Elliott - The Versatile Don Elliott (EP) Savoy Records US Unknown Sell This Version
94 032 EPC The Jazz Time USA All Stars T And S The Jazz Time USA All Stars - Lucky Duck(7", EP, Mono) Coral 94 032 EPC Norway Unknown Sell This Version
JASM 1005 Sid Bulkin - Terry album art Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs - Terry(LP, Mono, RE) Jasmine Records JASM 1005 UK Unknown Sell This Version
ECV. 18012 Sid Bulkin - At The Phytian Temple Vol. 3 album art Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs - At The Phytian Temple Vol. 3(7", Single) Coral ECV. 18012 France Unknown Sell This Version
MMLP-102 Sid Bulkin - Swingin' With Allen Eager album art Allen Eager Allen Eager - Swingin' With Allen Eager(LP, Ltd) Marshmallow (3) MMLP-102 Japan Unknown Sell This Version