Demetrio Stratos

Real Name:
Efstratios Demetriou (Ευστράτιος Δημητρίου)
Profile:
Born: 22 April 1945 in Alexandria, Egypt
Died: 13 June 1979 in New York, USA

Singer, song-writer, musician, multi-instrumentalist, music researcher and lyricist.

Born in Alexandria from a Greek Orthodox family, since the early childhood he began to study piano and accordion at the "Conservatoire National d'Athènes".
In 1957 he moved to Nicosia, Cyprus, and later, in 1962, finally settled in Milan, Italy, attending the School of Architecture at the local "Politecnico" and giving birth to his first student band.
He also started performing as keyboardist and - later - as singer, both in pubs and recording studios.

In 1966 he joined the beat group I Ribelli, enjoying a remarkable success with such hit singles as "Pugni chiusi" and "Chi mi aiuterà", and the following self-titled album "I Ribelli" (1969).
After the group split, he was signed to label Numero Uno, on which released "Daddy's Dream" (1972) - a unique and rather unsuccessful attempt to establish himself as a "commercial" singer.

That same year, Demetrio founded Area (6), who would become one of the most innovative and influential Italian prog-rock bands ever.
In the meantime, he started his lifelong involvement with experimental studies on human voice used as a musical instrument, a first step towards the achievement of unprecedented levels of voice manipulation.

His fame kept growing up along with his many collaborations with famed artists and participations in live festivals, tours and exhibitions throughout the world.
In 1979, Stratos finally left "Area", then focusing exclusively on vocal research and on his career as a solo artist.

Unfortunately, in April of the same year he was diagnosed with aplastic anemia (a severe blood disorder), and transferred from Milan to New York, where he died on June 13, the day before a great fundraising live concert organized by his friends musicians was held. The concert - which took place, as planned, at the "Arena" of Milan on June, 14, and was attended by an estimated audience of 60,000 people - was then released as a tribute double album.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Demetrio Stratos Discography Tracks

Albums

Demetrio Stratos - Metrodora album art Demetrio Stratos Metrodora (Album) Cramps Records Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Demetrio Stratos - Cantare La Voce album art Demetrio Stratos Cantare La Voce (Album) Cramps Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Demetrio Stratos - Rock And Roll Exibition album art Demetrio Stratos, Mauro Pagani, Paolo Tofani Demetrio Stratos, Mauro Pagani, Paolo Tofani - Rock And Roll Exibition (Album) Cramps Records Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Demetrio Stratos - Recitarcantando – "Cremona 21 Settembre 1978" album art Demetrio Stratos - Lucio Fabbri Demetrio Stratos - Lucio Fabbri - Recitarcantando – "Cremona 21 Settembre 1978" (Album) Cramps Records Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Demetrio Stratos - Le Milleuna album art Demetrio Stratos Le Milleuna (Album) Cramps Records Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Demetrio Stratos - Concerto All'Elfo album art Demetrio Stratos Concerto All'Elfo (Album) Cramps Records Italy 1998 Sell This Version
SSB 017, arpa 9 Demetrio Stratos - La Cantata Rossa Per Tall El Zaatar album art Gaetano Liguori / Giulio Stocchi / Demetrio Stratos Gaetano Liguori / Giulio Stocchi / Demetrio Stratos - La Cantata Rossa Per Tall El Zaatar(CD, Album, RE, RM) Sensible Records (3), Radio Popolare SSB 017, arpa 9 Italy 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Demetrio Stratos - Daddy's Dream album art Demetrio Stratos Daddy's Dream (Single) Numero Uno France 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 4 97779 2 7 Demetrio Stratos - The Real Jazz Rock album art Area (6), Demetrio Stratos Area (6), Demetrio Stratos - The Real Jazz Rock(CD, Comp) Jazz & Τζαζ, Minos-EMI S.A. 7243 4 97779 2 7 Greece 1998 Sell This Version
none, 88-86784-15-5 Demetrio Stratos - Alla Ricerca Della Voce-Musica album art Demetrio Stratos Alla Ricerca Della Voce-Musica(CD, Comp, Boo) Cramps Records, Auditorium Edizioni none, 88-86784-15-5 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
AK 1037/5 Demetrio Stratos - Stratosfera album art Demetrio Stratos Stratosfera(5xCD, Comp, RE + Box) Akarma AK 1037/5 Italy 2002 Sell This Version

Videos

Demetrio Stratos - Suonare la Voce album art Demetrio Stratos Suonare la Voce Cramps Records Italy 1994 Sell This Version