Trevor Horn

Real Name:
Trevor Charles Horn
Profile:
British bassist, singer, songwriter, music producer, and recording studio and label owner (born 15th July 1949 in Durham, England). He started in the late 1970's in the jazz-rock band Tracks (3) before founding The Buggles. He owns a significant stake in the recording company ZTT, Sarm Studios and a music publishing company, Perfect Songs. The three are combined under the corporate umbrella of SPZ Group.

See also: Jill Sinclair, John Sinclair, the Sinclair studio Sarm East Studios and the studios Sarm Hook End, Sarm West Studios & sister USA company Sarm West Coast among other businesses. Also prior working partner Geoff Downes.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
F.13508 Trevor Horn - The Tank / This Is The Season For Us album art Leicester City Football Club* Leicester City Football Club* - The Tank / This Is The Season For Us(7", Single) Decca F.13508 UK 1974 Sell This Version
P 8446 Trevor Horn - Natural Dance album art Tony Cole Tony Cole - Natural Dance (Single) Pinnacle Records P 8446 UK 1977 Sell This Version
17 908 AT Trevor Horn - Don't Come Back album art Fallen Angel And The T.C. Band* Fallen Angel And The T.C. Band* - Don't Come Back (Single) Jare International 17 908 AT Germany 1977 Sell This Version
SON 2167 Trevor Horn - Fly On UFO album art Big A (3) Big A (3) - Fly On UFO (Single) Sonet SON 2167 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ZS-195 Trevor Horn - Caribbean Air Control album art Big A (3) Big A (3) - Caribbean Air Control (Single) Sonet ZS-195 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
INF-50005 Trevor Horn - Fly On UFO album art Chrome (9) Chrome (9) - Fly On UFO (Single) Infinity Records (2) INF-50005 US 1978 Sell This Version
ARO 112 Trevor Horn - I Can Breathe Again album art John Howard (4) John Howard (4) - I Can Breathe Again (Single) Ariola ARO 112 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SAT 129 Trevor Horn - Killer (On The Dance Floor) album art The Killers (2) The Killers (2) - Killer (On The Dance Floor)(7") Satril SAT 129 UK 1978 Sell This Version
EMI 2857 Trevor Horn - Oscar And The Great Wooferoo album art Christopher J. Trevor And The Gnasher Bashers Christopher J. Trevor And The Gnasher Bashers - Oscar And The Great Wooferoo(7") EMI EMI 2857 UK 1978 Sell This Version
GT 219 Trevor Horn - Say Hello To My Girl album art LIPS (15) LIPS (15) - Say Hello To My Girl(7") GTO GT 219 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ZB 8231 Trevor Horn - Love You Tonight / Can't Explain It album art Nola Fontaine Nola Fontaine - Love You Tonight / Can't Explain It(7") RCA, Sunbar ZB 8231 France 1978 Sell This Version
GEM12 16D Trevor Horn - Magic Eyes album art Gardner* And Boult* Gardner* And Boult* - Magic Eyes (Single) GEM (2) GEM12 16D UK 1979 Sell This Version
INF 50023 Trevor Horn - Star To Star album art Chromium (3) Chromium (3) - Star To Star Infinity Records (2) INF 50023 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
INF-9017 Trevor Horn - Star To Star album art Chromium (3) Chromium (3) - Star To Star (Album) Infinity Records (2) INF-9017 US 1979 Sell This Version
SRTS 79427 Trevor Horn - Don't Shine Your Light album art John Howard (4) John Howard (4) - Don't Shine Your Light(7") SRT SRTS 79427 UK 1979 Sell This Version
GEMS 7, PB 9407 Trevor Horn - Hollywood album art Gardner* And Boult* Gardner* And Boult* - Hollywood(7", Single) GEM (2), GEM (2) GEMS 7, PB 9407 UK 1979 Sell This Version
K 11622, 3667X Trevor Horn - Into The Lens album art Yes Yes - Into The Lens(7", Single) Atlantic, Atlantic K 11622, 3667X UK 1980 Sell This Version
CS 16019 Trevor Horn - Drama album art Yes Yes - Drama (Album) Atlantic CS 16019 US 1980 Sell This Version
SP-1571J Trevor Horn - Hand Held In Black And White album art Dollar Dollar - Hand Held In Black And White (Single) WEA SP-1571J Japan 1981 Sell This Version
BUCK 2 Trevor Horn - Mirror Mirror album art Dollar Mirror Mirror (Mon Amour) Dollar - Mirror Mirror (Single) WEA BUCK 2 Ireland 1981 Sell This Version
CARF 49.814, CARF 49814 Trevor Horn - I Am A Camera album art Buggles* Buggles* - I Am A Camera (Single) Carrere, Perfect Records (12) CARF 49.814, CARF 49814 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
40 00015 Trevor Horn - Adventures In Modern Recording album art Buggles* Buggles* - Adventures In Modern Recording (Album) Perfect Records (12), Carrere 40 00015 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
JB 758 Trevor Horn - Little Darlin' / I Am A Camera album art Sheila (5) / Buggles* I Am A Camera (as T. Horn) Sheila (5) / Buggles* - Little Darlin' / I Am A Camera(7", Jukebox) Carrere JB 758 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
BCS 23 Trevor Horn - Film Star album art Tom Marshall (6) Film Star Tom Marshall (6) - Film Star(7", Single) B & C Records BCS 23 UK 1981 Sell This Version
CART 222 Trevor Horn - Adventures In Modern Recording album art Buggles* Buggles* - Adventures In Modern Recording (Single) Carrere, Perfect Records (12) CART 222 UK 1982 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

KyotoPurpleSanga

KyotoPurpleSanga

April 10, 2016
Well, what can I say? Godlike. The mastermind behind pop music.
ironbroom

ironbroom

November 8, 2010
Trevor Horn is absolutely underrated in advancing the sophistication in hip-hop, e.g. World's Famous, Beat Box d1\d2, Hobo Scratch. Yet no one acknowledges this...well, me.

Videos (53) Edit