Hugh McDowell

Real Name:
Hugh Alexander McDowell
Profile:
English cellist, born 1953. Best known for his work with Electric Light Orchestra, he has also arranged and recorded for numerous pop, rock and jazz-fusion albums and collaborated in dance, film, and theatre projects.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Hugh McDowell Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Hugh McDowell - On The Third Day album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - On The Third Day (Album) Warner Bros. Records Greece 1973 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Wizzard Brew album art Roy Wood's Wizzard* Roy Wood's Wizzard* - Wizzard Brew (Album) Harvest, Harvest US 1973 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Eldorado - A Symphony By The Electric Light Orchestra album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado - A Symphony By The Electric Light Orchestra (Album) Warner Bros. Records France 1974 Sell This Version
CN 2005/S Hugh McDowell - Stereo Pop Special-63 album art The Electric Light Orchestra* / Ralph McTell The Electric Light Orchestra* / Ralph McTell - Stereo Pop Special-63(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2005/S UK 1974 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Face The Music album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Face The Music (Album) Jet Records, United Artists Records US 1975 Sell This Version
JETLP 10 Hugh McDowell - Grasshopper album art David Carradine David Carradine - Grasshopper(LP) Jet Records JETLP 10 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - A New World Record album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - A New World Record (Album) Jet Records, Jet Records, Jet Records Spain 1976 Sell This Version
CN 2619/S Hugh McDowell - Stereo Pop Special-127 album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Stereo Pop Special-127(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2619/S UK 1976 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Kiki Dee album art Kiki Dee Into Eternity Kiki Dee - Kiki Dee (Album) The Rocket Record Company, The Rocket Record Company Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Turn To Stone album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Turn To Stone (Single) Jet Records, United Artists Records US 1977 Sell This Version
UA-LA814-G Hugh McDowell - Glider album art Glider (3) High Fliers Glider (3) - Glider(LP) United Artists Records UA-LA814-G US 1977 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Out Of The Blue album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Out Of The Blue (Album) Jet Records Singapore 1977 Sell This Version
TAKRL 1994 Hugh McDowell - Freedom City Pandemonium: Live In The City By The Bay album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Freedom City Pandemonium: Live In The City By The Bay(LP, Unofficial) The Amazing Kornyfone Record Label TAKRL 1994 US 1977 Sell This Version
COR 67.495 Hugh McDowell - Y'a Personne... (...Y'a Pas Grand Monde En Somme) album art Alain Monney Alain Monney - Y'a Personne... (...Y'a Pas Grand Monde En Somme)(LP, Album) Cornélia Productions COR 67.495 France 1978 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Out In The Jungle album art The Saints (2) The Saints (2) - Out In The Jungle (Album) New Rose Records, New Rose Records, New Rose Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
ECG 001 Hugh McDowell - My Mother Said album art Radio Stars Radio Stars - My Mother Said(7", Single) Snat Records ECG 001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Discoveries Underwater album art Howard J. Davidson Aqua Sub Aqua Howard J. Davidson - Discoveries Underwater BBC Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
JET 461015 2 Hugh McDowell - Secret Messages + A New World Record album art Electric Light Orchestra Tightrope and 7 more… Electric Light Orchestra - Secret Messages + A New World Record(2xCD, Comp) Jet Records JET 461015 2 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - The Out Of The Blue Tour · Live At Wembley album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - The Out Of The Blue Tour · Live At Wembley Hendring UK 1989 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Afterglow album art Electric Light Orchestra Boy Blue and 1 more… Electric Light Orchestra - Afterglow (Comp) Epic Associated US 1990 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Songs Of Salvation 1976-1988 album art The Saints (2) The Saints (2) - Songs Of Salvation 1976-1988 (Comp) Raven Records Australia 1990 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Fly Away album art Orkestra (2) Orkestra (2) - Fly Away (Maxi) Dino Music Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
DNCD 1284 Hugh McDowell - Beyond The Dream album art Orkestra (2) Orkestra (2) - Beyond The Dream(CD, Album) Dino Music DNCD 1284 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Performing ELO's Greatest Hits Live album art Electric Light Orchestra Part Two* Featuring The Moscow Symphony Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra Part Two* Featuring The Moscow Symphony Orchestra - Performing ELO's Greatest Hits Live (Album) Scotti Bros. Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Hugh McDowell - Somewhere There's A Place For Us album art Radio Stars Radio Stars - Somewhere There's A Place For Us (Comp) Chiswick Records UK 1992 Sell This Version